1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. North Carolina
  4. Carteret County, NC
Carteret County

Find a Financial Advisor in Carteret County, NC

Carteret County runs along the Crystal Coast, from Beaufort and Morehead City to the beach towns on Bogue Banks. This page helps you find a financial advisor in Carteret County for retirement, a coastal home or a business tied to the water, through advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Carteret County area
70,469Residents (2025 estimate)
$72,322Median household income
$333,300Median home value
27.0%Age 65 and older

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Crystal Coast money

Tell us whether you live in Beaufort, Newport or on Bogue Banks and we will line up a call about Carteret County finances.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Carteret County, start with what you need most: retirement income, a plan for a coastal home, or help with an inheritance. About 27.0% of residents are 65 or older, per the U.S. Census Bureau ACS, so retirement planning and insurance questions come up often. Advisors who serve the county work by phone or video.

What to know about Carteret County

  • Median age is 50.5 and 27.0% of residents are 65 or older (U.S. Census Bureau ACS).
  • Median household income is $72,322 and the median home is valued at $333,300.
  • A median owner with a mortgage spends $21,348 a year, or 29.5% of median income.
  • A 2% storm deductible on the median home is $6,666, which belongs in your cash reserve.
  • Advisors who serve Carteret County meet by phone or video from Beaufort to Harkers Island.

Who needs a financial advisor in Carteret County?

People facing a decision that is expensive to undo. In Carteret County that is usually a retirement date or a house near the water, or sometimes money from a parent’s estate. A financial advisor in Carteret County is worth a call when one of those is coming up.

The county skews older. The U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, puts the median age at 50.5 and reports that 27.0% of residents are 65 or older. It also shows 34.5% of adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher and unemployment of 4.0%. Plenty of households here are drawing down savings or about to, so income, taxes and health costs come up before anything else. Younger families in Newport and Morehead City tend to ask about a first mortgage or a small business that depends on summer traffic.

Talk it through first

Tell an advisor who serves Carteret County what is on your mind, then decide if a plan makes sense.

Request a call →

How much does a financial advisor cost in Carteret County?

Advisors charge in three ways, and the dollar amount depends on which one you pick. A flat planning fee pays for a written plan once. A hypothetical fee of $1,500 to $4,000 is common for that kind of work, though quotes vary by advisor. An hourly arrangement bills each meeting, which suits someone with one question, such as when to claim Social Security. An asset-based fee takes a percentage of invested money every year, and on a hypothetical $500,000 portfolio a 1% fee comes to $5,000 a year for as long as the account stays open.

Before you sign anything, find out which model a financial advisor uses and what the first-year cost adds up to in writing. If the advisor also sells insurance or funds, ask how that sale pays them.

Investment advisors for Carteret County portfolios

A financial advisor who manages investments builds and watches a portfolio, and a good one explains why each holding is there. Local savers often hold a lot of one thing. It might be a single employer’s stock from a career elsewhere, a rental on Bogue Banks, or a family lot in Down East that has never been appraised. A review can show how much of your net worth rides on one asset.

Our investing basics guide covers index funds and rebalancing in plain terms. Bring statements from every account to the first meeting, including the old 401(k) from the job you left a decade ago.

Retirement planning in Carteret County

Retirement planning in Carteret County starts with a date and a monthly number. With a median age of 50.5, according to the U.S. Census Bureau ACS, a lot of households here are already close to that date. Many have Social Security and an IRA, some have a pension too, and the order of withdrawals changes the tax bill.

North Carolina does not tax Social Security benefits, but it treats pensions and retirement account withdrawals differently, so confirm current rules before you build a withdrawal plan. Anyone who stops work at 62 faces three years before Medicare starts at 65, and that bridge needs its own budget. Our retirement planning guide walks through the order of withdrawals, and the tax planning guide explains why the sequence matters.

What the county numbers mean for your budget

The figures below come from the U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey. The math is simple multiplication, and it shows how much room a typical Carteret County household has.

ItemMathResult
Owner cost with a mortgage, per year$1,779 x 12$21,348
Share of $72,322 median income$21,348 / $72,32229.5%
Median rent, per year$1,108 x 12$13,296
Share of median income$13,296 / $72,32218.4%
Six-month cash cushion$72,322 / 2$36,161
1% deductible on a $333,300 home$333,300 x 0.01$3,333
2% deductible on the same home$333,300 x 0.02$6,666

A median owner with a mortgage spends nearly 30 cents of each income dollar on housing before insurance or repairs. A cash reserve that covers six months at the median is about $36,161, and a hurricane deductible set at 2% could take $6,666 of it in one storm. A planner can fit those pieces together for your own numbers.

Wealth management for coastal households

Wealth management ties investments, taxes, insurance and estate paperwork into one plan, and a financial advisor usually coordinates it. It tends to matter for households with a paid-off home, a second property, or business income that swings between seasons. In a county where the median home is valued at $333,300 per the ACS, real estate is often the largest asset, and it should be weighed against everything else you own.

Our estate planning guide covers wills and beneficiary forms, which matter when a property is shared among siblings. Check that the deed and the will say the same thing.

Life insurance in Carteret County

Life insurance replaces income, pays off a mortgage, or covers costs left after a death. With owner costs of $1,779 a month for the median mortgaged home, a surviving spouse on one income feels that payment quickly. Term coverage is usually the lowest cost way to cover a working family through the mortgage years, and permanent policies fit estate planning or special needs. Read our life insurance guide, then ask a financial advisor to compare term and permanent quotes side by side.

Hurricanes, flood policies and coastal money

Carteret County sits between Bogue Sound, Core Sound and the Atlantic, and storm season shapes household budgets. Homeowners policies near the coast often carry a separate wind or named-storm deductible set as a percentage of insured value, and flood damage usually needs its own policy. Read the deductible clause, then check that your cash reserve covers it. A financial advisor can put the deductible beside your emergency fund and show whether the two fit. Confirm current policy terms with your insurer and your agent.

Seasonal income matters too. Charter captains and rental managers around Atlantic Beach and Emerald Isle earn most of their year in a few months, so a plan has to cover the slow winter. Our budgeting guide shows a simple way to smooth uneven pay.

Check your storm cushion

Compare your deductible with your savings and see where the gap is.

Start here →

Areas we serve in Carteret County

Advisors who serve Carteret County work with people in Beaufort, the county seat, and in Morehead City, Newport, Atlantic Beach, Emerald Isle, Cape Carteret, Pine Knoll Shores and Harkers Island. Meetings happen by phone or video, so a client on Bogue Banks and one in Down East get the same access.

How to choose a financial advisor in Carteret County

Use the table below as a short checklist when you compare two or three people.

Question to askWhat a useful answer sounds like
How are you paid?A dollar figure for year one, in writing
Who holds my money?A separate custodian that sends statements to you
Have you worked with coastal homeowners?Specific examples of flood, wind and second-home issues
What will you review first?Debts and taxes before any investment
How often will we talk?A set schedule, with a named contact

Pick the financial advisor who answers the first two questions plainly, and settle the rest in a second meeting.

Compare two options

Speak with an advisor who serves the county, then weigh the answers against the table above.

Book a call →

Frequently asked questions

Is a financial advisor in Carteret County worth it for retirees?

It can be. About 27.0% of Carteret County residents are 65 or older per the U.S. Census Bureau ACS, so decisions about withdrawals, taxes and Medicare timing are common. An advisor can put those choices in order and check the math before you commit.

What does a hurricane deductible do to my savings plan in Carteret County?

Many coastal policies set a wind deductible at a percentage of the home’s value. At the county median of $333,300 from the ACS, 2% is $6,666. Carteret County households should keep that amount in cash, apart from everyday reserves.

How much of a typical Carteret County income goes to housing?

Using Census ACS figures, a median owner with a mortgage pays $1,779 a month, or $21,348 a year. That is 29.5% of the $72,322 median household income in Carteret County. Renters pay $1,108 a month, about 18.4%.

Can I meet a financial advisor if I live in Down East or Harkers Island?

Yes. Advisors who serve Carteret County meet clients by phone or video, so distance from Beaufort or Morehead City does not limit your options. Have recent account statements and your latest tax return ready for the first call.

Do I need a will if my beach house is shared with siblings in Carteret County?

A will helps, but the deed and beneficiary forms decide many outcomes. Read our estate planning guide and ask an attorney how the title is held. An advisor who serves Carteret County can flag gaps for the lawyer.

What should I read before hiring a financial planner in Carteret County?

Start with the retirement planning guide and the life insurance guide, then write down your questions. Planners in Carteret County are easier to compare when you already know your goals and your yearly budget.

Ready to talk about Carteret County finances?

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →