1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. North Dakota
  4. Ward County, ND
Ward County

Financial Advisor Help in Ward County, ND

Ward County is built around Minot, with an air base to the north and the Souris River running through town. A financial advisor in Ward County handles military pay and savings plans, flood insurance questions and retirement income. Advisors who serve the area meet by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Ward County area
68,233Residents (2025 estimate)
33.6Median age
$78,238Median household income
$1,048Median monthly rent

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Plan your next move from Minot

Tell us what you are working on and we will connect you with advisors who serve north central North Dakota, including Ward County.

Free, private and no obligation

Find an advisor in Ward County

Find your city.

Choose your city to see local guidance, or get matched with a financial advisor who serves Ward County by phone or video.

Local guide availableGet matched with an advisor
The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Ward County, ask each one how they are paid, what the first plan covers, and whether they have worked with households like yours, such as military families or shift workers. The ACS puts median household income at $78,238. People here often need help with first mortgages, flood coverage and early retirement saving. Advisors who serve Minot meet by phone or video.

What to know about Ward County

  • The 2025 Census estimate for Ward County is 68,233 people, centered on Minot.
  • The median age is 33.6 and just 14.0 percent of residents are 65 or older (ACS).
  • Median household income is $78,238, or about $6,520 a month before taxes.
  • A median owner with a mortgage pays $1,881 a month, 28.9 percent of median income.
  • A 1 percent deductible on the $267,100 median home would be $2,671.

At a glance: what a financial advisor in Ward County works with

The U.S. Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate for Ward County is 68,233 people, and most of them live in or around Minot, the county seat. The county is young. American Community Survey (ACS) figures for 2020 to 2024 show a median age of 33.6, with 14.0 percent of residents at 65 or older, and 29.6 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Median household income is $78,238 and unemployment is 3.6 percent.

That profile gives a financial advisor in Ward County a different client list than a retirement-heavy county would. Many households are still building: paying down a first mortgage, starting a 401(k), or saving for a child.

Investing in Ward County: questions for an investment advisor

An investment advisor helps you choose how much of your savings goes into stocks, bonds and cash, and keeps the mix in line with your timeline. With a median age of 33.6, a lot of local savers have 25 or 30 years before they need the money, which usually means a higher share in stocks and a lower fee drag.

Fees matter more the longer you hold. Take a hypothetical $60,000 account: at 0.10 percent a year the cost is $60, and at 1.10 percent it is $660. Ask any financial advisor for each fund’s cost in dollars before you agree to anything. How investing works is a short primer on stocks, bonds and index funds.

Retirement planning in Ward County

Planning for retirement starts earlier for some households than others. Anyone with a federal or military background may hold a Thrift Savings Plan balance that needs a decision when they leave service, and a financial advisor can lay out the options. Civilians usually have a 401(k) or 403(b) to track from job to job.

North Dakota does not tax Social Security benefits, but other retirement income can be treated differently, so confirm current rules with a tax professional before you set withdrawals. The retirement income basics page explains claiming ages, and tax planning notes cover how withdrawals are taxed at the federal level.

Air base, flood plain and winter: money topics in Ward County

Minot Air Force Base sits north of the city, so a share of local households rotate in and out on military orders. That affects housing choices. A family that expects to leave in three years may rent, or buy knowing resale will matter.

The Souris River runs through Minot and flooded the city in June 2011. Standard homeowners policies generally exclude flood damage, and flood coverage usually has a waiting period before it begins, so ask about it before you need it. A financial advisor in Minot would count winter heating bills and car costs as a monthly budget line.

Moving to Minot on orders?

Ask an advisor who serves Minot about renting, buying and your savings plan.

Talk it through →

Ward County by the numbers

These are ACS medians for the county, with the math shown in the table.

ItemMathResult
Owner cost with a mortgage$1,881 x 12$22,572 a year, 28.9 percent of $78,238
Median rent$1,048 x 12$12,576 a year, 16.1 percent of income
Monthly income$78,238 / 12About $6,520
Six-month cash cushion$6,520 x 6About $39,119
Home valueACS median$267,100
Deductible at 1 percent$267,100 x 0.01$2,671
Deductible at 2 percent$267,100 x 0.02$5,342
Medicare gap, leaving work at 6265 minus 623 years

Renting costs roughly 13 points less of income than owning with a mortgage in Ward County, which is worth knowing before a first purchase.

What does a financial advisor in Ward County cost? A worked example

Take a hypothetical household with $120,000 in savings. An advisor charging 1 percent of assets bills $1,200 in year one, which is 1.5 percent of the local median income of $78,238. If the balance stays flat for ten years, that fee totals $12,000.

A flat-fee plan priced at a hypothetical $2,000, redone every five years, costs $4,000 over the same decade. The right choice depends on whether you want someone to manage the money or only to check your work, and a financial advisor should be able to say which model fits you.

Life insurance for Ward County homeowners and renters

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,881 a month here, per the ACS, and 60.8 percent of homes are owner occupied. A term policy that runs as long as the loan keeps that payment covered if one earner dies. Renters pay $1,048 a month at the median, so income replacement is the bigger number to cover.

Service members get group coverage through the military, and civilians often get some from an employer. Check how much, and what happens to it when you leave. Life insurance basics compares term and permanent coverage.

Who needs a financial planner in Ward County?

Anyone facing a move, a new baby, a house purchase, a deployment or a job change. A financial advisor who does planning puts all of those on one page and shows what you can afford.

Households near the $78,238 median can start with the budgeting and saving page and bring a one-month spending list to the first call. Planners usually find it more useful than a stack of statements.

Moving to or from Ward County

If you are arriving, rent for a few months before buying so you can see the winter and the commute. Compare the $1,048 median rent against the $1,881 median owner cost, and price flood coverage on any house near the river. If you are leaving, ask a financial advisor about taxes on selling a home and how a new state treats retirement income.

Buying in Minot?

Get a second pair of eyes on the monthly payment before you make an offer.

Request a call →

Choosing a financial advisor in Ward County

Run through this checklist during the first call.

  • Pay. Ask the financial advisor whether the fee is hourly, flat, a share of assets or commission, and get the dollar amount for your case.
  • Scope. Find out what the first plan covers and who does the follow-up work.
  • Fit. Ask whether the advisor has worked with military pay, shift work or self-employment, whichever matches your life.

Towns and communities in Ward County

A financial advisor who serves Ward County meets by phone or video, so you do not have to cross town in January. That works the same from Minot, Burlington, Surrey, Berthold or Kenmare. Estate and will questions are worth raising early, and an estate planning overview lists the paperwork.

Compare two advisors

Tell us what you are weighing and an advisor will reach out.

Start now →

Frequently asked questions

Does living near Minot Air Force Base change financial planning in Ward County?

It can. Households that move on orders often rent or buy with a short horizon, and service members have Thrift Savings Plan balances to place when they leave. A financial advisor in Ward County can fit those choices into one plan.

Do I need flood insurance in Ward County?

Standard homeowners policies generally exclude flood damage, and the Souris River flooded Minot in 2011. Check your address against flood maps, and note that flood coverage usually has a waiting period, so ask an insurance agent before you need it.

How big a cash cushion makes sense with the local median income?

Six months of the $78,238 ACS median income is about $39,119, since monthly income is roughly $6,520. Military families facing a move and households with variable pay may want more before they buy a house.

How much of Ward County income goes to a mortgage payment?

Using the ACS, an owner with a mortgage here pays $1,881 a month, or $22,572 a year. Against the $78,238 median household income, that is 28.9 percent. Renters pay $1,048 a month, or 16.1 percent.

Does North Dakota tax Social Security for Ward County retirees?

North Dakota does not tax Social Security benefits. Other income, such as pensions and IRA withdrawals, follows its own rules and can change, so retirees should confirm current rules with a tax professional.

What does a financial advisor in Ward County charge?

It depends on the model. As a hypothetical, 1 percent of $120,000 is $1,200 a year, while a flat-fee plan might be $2,000 once. Ask the advisor for the dollar figure that applies to your balance.

Book time with a Ward County financial advisor

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →