1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Illinois
  4. Adams County, IL
Adams County

Find a Financial Advisor in Adams County, IL

If you want a financial advisor in Adams County, this page lays out the local Census numbers, what planning usually costs and how to pick someone. We point you to advisors who serve Quincy, Camp Point, Payson and the rest of the county, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Adams County area
64,267Population (2025 estimate)
$66,220Median household income
$162,600Median home value
20.6%Age 65 and older

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Talk through your Quincy-area money plans

A short call to match you with an advisor who serves Adams County and the Mississippi River towns around it.

Free, private and no obligation

Find an advisor in Adams County

Find your city.

Choose your city to see local guidance, or get matched with a financial advisor who serves Adams County by phone or video.

Local guide availableGet matched with an advisor
The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Adams County, Illinois, look for advisors who serve Quincy and the surrounding towns by phone or video, compare how each one is paid, and get the fee in writing. Adams County households have a median income of $66,220 and a median age of 41.4 (ACS), so retirement income, taxes on a land or home sale and insurance gaps are the usual topics.

What to know about Adams County

  • Adams County had an estimated 64,267 residents in 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau), with Quincy as the county seat.
  • The median household income is $66,220 and the median home value is $162,600 (ACS 2020 to 2024).
  • A median owner with a mortgage pays $1,279 a month, about 23.2 percent of median income.
  • 20.6 percent of residents are 65 or older, so retirement income and Medicare timing come up often.
  • A six-month cash cushion at the median income is about $33,110.

Adams County at a glance

Anyone looking for a financial advisor in Adams County, Illinois, is shopping in a small market built around Quincy, the county seat on the Mississippi River. The U.S. Census Bureau puts the 2025 population at 64,267. In the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (ACS), the median age is 41.4, 20.6 percent of residents are 65 or older, and 27.5 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

The ACS shows a median household income of $66,220 and a median home value of $162,600. Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,279 a month, renters pay $828, and 72.1 percent of homes are owner occupied. Unemployment is 3.9 percent. Housing is cheap enough here that the money questions tend to be about the gap between income and the mortgage, and about retirement dates.

Who needs a financial advisor in Adams County?

People usually call when something changes: a retirement date gets close, a parent dies and leaves accounts in three names, farm ground is about to be sold, or a second child arrives. A financial advisor earns the fee on questions with several moving parts, such as when to claim Social Security while a spouse still works in Quincy.

If you only need an IRA opened and a target-date fund picked, you can do that online in an afternoon. If the question is how to turn a 401(k), a small pension and a paid-down house into twenty years of income, a financial planner who has built that plan before is worth a call. With 20.6 percent of residents at 65 or older (ACS), many households here are already facing the second question.

Have a Quincy-area question?

Tell us what is changing and we will line you up with advisors who serve the county, by phone or video.

Start the call →

How much does a financial advisor cost in Adams County?

Financial advisors here are paid in one of three ways, and the model changes the bill more than the town does. Ask which one you are being offered before you ask anything else.

The first is a percentage of the money managed, quoted per year. A hypothetical household with $400,000 invested and a 1 percent fee pays $4,000 a year, and the bill rises when the account does. The second is a flat fee for a written plan, which for a hypothetical household might be $2,000 once, with nothing taken from the accounts. The third is hourly, which suits a single question such as whether to pay off a $1,279 mortgage early.

Commissions on insurance and annuities are another source of pay at some firms. Ask any financial advisor who serves the county to say in writing how they are paid, and compare the yearly dollar figure instead of the percentage.

Investment advisors for local savers

An investment advisor picks and monitors the funds in your accounts. With a median household income of $66,220 (ACS), most savers use a workplace plan or an IRA and want help with the mix. A financial advisor earns the fee by keeping you from selling in a bad year and by placing assets in the right account type, taxable, pre-tax or Roth. Read more in Investing basics.

Farm families and small business owners often hold most of their wealth in one asset. A financial advisor can show how much of your net worth rides on one crop price or one storefront, and what a slow year would do to the household.

Retirement planning in Adams County

A financial advisor builds a retirement plan around three dates: when you stop working, when you claim Social Security, and when Medicare begins at 65. Illinois has generally not taxed Social Security benefits or most retirement plan income, but confirm current rules before building a plan around that.

Someone who retires at 62 has three years before Medicare, and a hypothetical couple paying $900 a month for a marketplace plan would spend $32,400 over that gap. The retirement planning guide covers the order in which to draw from pre-tax, Roth and taxable accounts.

What the Adams County numbers mean for your budget

The table uses ACS figures for the county and simple arithmetic. Your own income and housing costs will differ.

ItemMathResult
Owner cost with mortgage, per year$1,279 x 12$15,348
Share of $66,220 median income$15,348 / $66,22023.2 percent
Renter cost, per year$828 x 12$9,936
Share of median income$9,936 / $66,22015.0 percent
Six-month cash cushion$66,220 / 2$33,110
1 percent deductible on a $162,600 home$162,600 x 0.01$1,626
2 percent deductible$162,600 x 0.02$3,252
Medicare gap if you retire at 623 years until age 6536 months

An owner at the median spends about 23 percent of income on the housing payment, which leaves room to save. Renters keep about 85 percent after rent. Either way a cushion near $33,110 comes first, and a budgeting and saving guide shows how to build it in steps.

Wealth management for farm and business owners

Wealth management combines investing, tax planning, insurance review and estate planning under one financial advisor. It makes sense once those pieces affect each other, for example when selling a business changes your tax bracket for a year. Owners of farm ground, rental houses in Quincy or a business with employees reach that point earlier than a salaried worker with a 401(k).

Ask who prepares the tax return, who drafts the estate documents and how the advisor works with them. Illinois has its own estate tax, separate from the federal one, so confirm current thresholds and read the estate planning guide first.

Life insurance for local families

Life insurance replaces income if the earner dies. For a family with a $162,600 home and a $1,279 monthly payment, the first question is how many years of that payment, plus childcare and tuition, the policy should cover. Term policies cost far less than permanent ones for the same death benefit, and most families need term. The life insurance guide explains the difference. Ask what the agent is paid and what happens if you drop the policy after five years.

Selling farm ground, a business or the family house

The most expensive decision many families face here is a sale. The tax bill on farm ground held for decades depends on the purchase price, how the land was inherited and how the sale is structured. A tax planning guide is a start, but a CPA and an advisor should look at the numbers before a contract is signed.

Selling land or a business?

Get matched with a financial planner who works with local families on the tax side of a sale.

Request a match →

Areas we serve in Adams County

A financial advisor who serves the county meets clients by phone or video, so where you live inside it does not matter. We hear from households in Quincy, Camp Point, Payson, Mendon, Liberty and Clayton, and from farms south and east of Quincy.

How to choose a financial advisor in Adams County

Use the table as a checklist on your first call.

Ask thisWhat you want to hear
How are you paid?A dollar figure per year, in writing
Do you earn commissions?A direct yes or no
Who holds my money?A named outside custodian
What would my plan cover?Taxes, insurance, retirement income and estate documents
Who do you usually work with?Households close to your age and assets

Write down the answers and call two more financial advisors before you decide.

Compare advisors for your situation

Share your age, assets and goals and we will send names of advisors who serve Adams County.

Get matched →

Frequently asked questions

Is a financial advisor in Adams County worth it with a $162,600 house and modest savings?

It can be, if you have a decision with several parts, like retirement timing or an inheritance. With a median home value of $162,600 (ACS) and a median income of $66,220, many Adams County households gain more from a one-time flat-fee plan than from ongoing management.

We own farm ground near Quincy. Who helps with an estate or a sale?

Start with a financial planner who works with farm families, then bring in an estate attorney and a CPA. In Adams County, the sale price, how the land was inherited and Illinois estate tax rules all affect the result, so confirm current rules before signing.

How much can an Adams County household save after a $1,279 mortgage?

At the ACS median, the mortgage is about 23.2 percent of a $66,220 income, or $15,348 a year. What remains depends on taxes, a car and food, but an advisor can set a monthly saving figure for the $33,110 cushion.

What happens if I retire at 62 in Adams County?

You have three years before Medicare starts at 65, so you need to cover health insurance yourself. Adams County retirees often fill that gap with a spouse’s plan or a marketplace plan, and an advisor can price it and plan which accounts to draw from.

Do I have to live in Quincy to work with a financial advisor?

No. Advisors who serve Adams County work by phone or video, so a household in Camp Point, Mendon or a farm outside Liberty books the same way as one in Quincy. Ask each advisor how often they meet clients and how they share documents.

How should I compare fees for financial advisors in Adams County?

Convert every quote to a yearly dollar figure. A 1 percent fee on $300,000 is $3,000 a year, while a flat plan fee might be $2,000 once. Also ask about fund costs and commissions, then pick the arrangement that fits how often you need help.

Ready to talk with an advisor who serves Adams County?

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →