1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Arkansas
  4. Pope County, AR
Pope County

Choose a Financial Advisor in Pope County, AR

Pope County stretches along the Arkansas River and Lake Dardanelle, with Russellville at its center and a median age of 37.0. A financial advisor in Pope County meets a lot of young families, first-time homeowners and working people building savings. Advisors who know the River Valley are a call or video visit away.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Pope County area
64,976Population (2025 est.)
37.0Median age
$57,344Median household income
70.4%Owner occupied homes

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Russellville finances

Tell us what you are working on and we will suggest advisors who work with River Valley and Lake Dardanelle households.

Free, private and no obligation

Find an advisor in Pope County

Find your city.

Choose your city to see local guidance, or get matched with a financial advisor who serves Pope County by phone or video.

Local guide availableGet matched with an advisor
The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Pope County, AR, call two or three who know the River Valley and ask each for the yearly cost in dollars. With a median age of 37.0, people mostly ask about insurance on a new mortgage, a first emergency fund and early retirement savings.

Pope County quick facts for savers

  • 64,976 people live in Pope County (2025 Census estimate), and the median age is 37.0.
  • The typical household earns $57,344 and the typical house is worth $170,100 (Census ACS).
  • Mortgage payments of $1,182 a month use about 24.7 percent of median income.
  • Just 16.5 percent of residents have reached 65, so long-horizon investing matters here.
  • Six months of pay at the median is roughly $28,672 and takes time to save.

If you want a financial advisor in Pope County, expect to start with a call or a video visit, since the nearest firms may be in Conway or Little Rock. The county seat is Russellville, and the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate for the county is 64,976 residents.

Pope County at a glance

This is a young county. The Census Bureau 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey gives a median age of 37.0 and puts only 16.5 percent of residents at 65 or older. The typical household brings in $57,344, and 70.4 percent of homes are lived in by their owners.

  • Median home value: $170,100
  • Median gross rent: $859 a month
  • Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,182 a month
  • Bachelor’s degree or higher among adults: 24.7 percent
  • Unemployment rate: 5.1 percent

Younger households tend to have the longest road ahead and the thinnest savings, which changes what a plan should do first.

Who needs a financial advisor in Pope County?

Most people who call an advisor here have a deadline attached: a first child, a new house, a job change, a parent’s estate, or a retirement date that has stopped being far away. A financial advisor who works with young families will usually start with insurance, a cash reserve and the workplace retirement plan.

You do not need a large balance. A household with a paycheck, a mortgage and no written plan already has enough to talk about. The budgeting and saving guide is a useful warm-up before the first meeting.

What does a financial advisor cost in Pope County?

Paying for advice works in three common ways, and the right match depends on how much help you want. One who charges a percentage of your assets takes a small slice each quarter, which keeps the relationship going and suits a bigger balance. A flat-fee planner names a price for the plan, or for a yearly update, and that tends to fit a family with little saved and plenty of questions.

Hourly work is billed by the meeting. For a single decision, such as how to split a bonus between a car loan and a retirement account, that is often the cheapest route. A fourth model, commission, means the seller collects from an insurance or annuity premium, so ask what that sum is in dollars.

Each firm files a Form ADV with the SEC, and you can read it free online before you sign.

Start with one honest question

Give us your town and the decision you keep putting off, and we will introduce you to a financial advisor who knows the River Valley.

Ask an advisor →

Investing with a financial advisor in Pope County

With a median age of 37.0 (Census ACS), many savers here have 25 or 30 years until retirement. That is enough time for small habits to matter: raising a 401(k) contribution by one percent, picking low-cost funds, and leaving the account alone during a bad year.

A financial advisor can go through the funds in your workplace plan and pick a mix that fits your date. Start with the investing basics guide, and parents who want to begin early can open the college savings guide.

Retirement planning in Pope County

Retirement planning is less crowded here than in older places, since 16.5 percent of residents are past 65 (Census ACS). That leaves time to build. Arkansas generally does not tax Social Security benefits and gives some room on other retirement income, but the rules change, so confirm them with a tax professional.

Someone who stops work at 62 buys health insurance alone for three years before Medicare starts. Read the retirement planning guide before you pick a date.

Pope County budget math in a table

The sums below use the county’s Census ACS medians.

LineSumAnswer
Mortgage payments over a year$1,182 x 12$14,184
Those payments against pay$14,184 / $57,34424.7 percent
Rent over a year$859 x 12$10,308
Rent against pay$10,308 / $57,34418.0 percent
Income in a month$57,344 / 12$4,779
Reserve for six months$4,779 x 6$28,672
Deductible at 1 percent of a median home$170,100 x 0.01$1,701
Deductible at 2 percent of a median home$170,100 x 0.02$3,402

Owners with a mortgage spend 24.7 percent of income and renters 18.0 percent, though only the owners are building equity. A six-month reserve takes real time to save from $4,779 a month, which is why it comes first.

Wealth management for Pope County families

In wealth management terms, a household here may own a house, a retirement account, insurance, some land or a small business, and a will. A young family may have only two of these, and an older rancher or business owner may have all five.

A financial advisor reading the whole list can spot gaps, such as a mortgage with no life insurance behind it or a beneficiary form from an old job. Collect the papers listed in the estate planning guide first.

Life insurance in Pope County

Seven in ten homes are owner occupied (70.4 percent, Census ACS) and the median mortgage payment is $1,182 a month, so many families rely on one or two incomes to cover it. Term life insurance costs least when you are young, and a policy that matches the mortgage and the years until the kids finish school covers the main risk.

Picture a hypothetical couple in their early thirties with a $150,000 mortgage comparing 20 and 30 year terms. Ask a financial advisor for a price on each, and use the life insurance guide to learn the terms.

Price the coverage

Bring your mortgage balance and the names of people who depend on you, and one call can compare term lengths.

See term quotes →

Work near the lake, the river and I-40

The Arkansas River runs through the county, and Lake Dardanelle sits beside Russellville, with a nuclear power plant on its shore and Interstate 40 passing through town. Farms and chicken houses in the hills add a different rhythm of income.

With 5.1 percent unemployment (Census ACS), a household with one paycheck tied to a single employer should keep a bigger cushion. People who earn from contract poultry or cattle should plan for lumpy months and set aside money for equipment and tax bills, which a financial advisor can schedule month by month.

Areas we serve in Pope County

Advisors can talk with households in Russellville, Atkins, Dover, London, Pottsville and Hector by phone or video.

Pick a time after work

Name the evening or weekend slot that suits you and we will arrange the call.

Choose a slot →

How to choose a financial advisor in Pope County

Use this table to compare two or three people.

Ask thisA solid answer sounds like
How do you earn your money?A yearly dollar amount, written down
Where is your disclosure record?A link to FINRA BrokerCheck or the SEC adviser database
Who do you usually work with?Families, farmers or retirees like me, with no client names
Who answers my calls?One named person
When you retire, then what?A written handover plan for my accounts

Talk with a few financial advisors first, and read the debt management guide if loans are on your mind.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a financial advisor in Pope County?

Choose the first question to tackle, such as insurance on a new house or a 401(k) review. Then call a couple of advisors who work with River Valley households, ask for the yearly cost in dollars, and read their records before booking.

Is a young family in Pope County too early for an advisor?

No. With a median age of 37.0 (Census ACS), plenty of Pope County households are in the building years, and a financial advisor can set up insurance, a cash reserve and retirement savings before the bills pile up.

How big should a Pope County emergency fund be?

Aim for roughly six months of expenses. With $57,344 in median household income (Census ACS), a month averages about $4,779, so six months comes to roughly $28,672. Single-paycheck and farm households may want more.

Does Arkansas tax Social Security for Pope County retirees?

Arkansas generally does not tax Social Security benefits, and some other retirement income gets partial relief. Pope County retirees should confirm the current rules with a tax professional before picking which account to tap.

How much of a Pope County paycheck goes to a mortgage?

A $14,184 yearly mortgage bill against $57,344 of Pope County median household income (Census ACS) works out to about 24.7 percent. A financial planner can fit that into a monthly budget.

When should Pope County parents start saving for college?

Pope County parents can begin in the first year, since small deposits grow for eighteen years. A financial advisor can compare 529 plans and show how a college fund fits next to retirement savings and a cash reserve.

Ready to start building in Pope County?

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →