1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Kentucky
  4. Scott County, KY
Scott County

Find a Financial Advisor in Scott County, KY

Georgetown and the horse farms around it make Scott County one of the faster growing corners of the Bluegrass, with a median household income of $85,158. A financial advisor in Scott County can help with mortgages, college savings and retirement income. Residents can meet advisors who work with the area by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Scott County area
62,262Residents (2025 estimate)
$85,158Median household income
$288,500Median home value
36.4Median age

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Georgetown plans

Tell us what you want to settle, and we will connect you with an advisor who understands life in the Lexington area of central Kentucky.

Free, private and no obligation

Find an advisor in Scott County

Find your city.

Choose your city to see local guidance, or get matched with a financial advisor who serves Scott County by phone or video.

Local guide availableGet matched with an advisor
The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Scott County, shortlist two or three who work with local households by phone or video, check their records on FINRA BrokerCheck, and get fees written down. Households in Georgetown and Stamping Ground mostly need help with mortgages, college savings and retirement income on a median household income of $85,158.

Scott County at a glance, in brief

  • About 62,262 people live in Scott County, per the 2025 Census estimate.
  • Median household income is $85,158 and the median age is 36.4 in the ACS.
  • The median home value is $288,500, and 71.7 percent of homes are owner occupied.
  • Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,637 a month, about 23.1 percent of median income.
  • Just 13.4 percent of residents are 65 or older, so most retirement planning is still ahead.

Scott County sits in the Bluegrass just north of Lexington, and a financial advisor in Scott County spends a good share of the day on questions about growth. Home prices have climbed, new subdivisions keep filling in around Georgetown, and horse farms still cover much of the open ground between the towns. The numbers below come from the U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, with population from the 2025 estimate.

Scott County at a glance

Scott County had an estimated 62,262 residents in 2025, according to the Census Bureau. The ACS puts the median age at 36.4, which is young for a county, and only 13.4 percent of residents are 65 or older. Median household income is $85,158. Adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher make up 34.7 percent, and unemployment was 4.3 percent. A median home is valued at $288,500, and 71.7 percent of homes are occupied by their owners.

Who needs a financial advisor in Scott County?

Mostly people in the middle of something. A young couple who just bought in Georgetown and is deciding between paying down the mortgage and funding college accounts. A family with two incomes and no written plan for either. A horse farm owner whose land is worth more than the business that sits on it.

Retirees come too, though the county skews young, and they usually want one thing: a steady monthly figure they can count on. An advisor who works by video can meet either group on a lunch break, which matters for commuters who spend the day in Lexington.

What does it cost to hire a financial advisor in Scott County?

Three arrangements cover most of the market. In the first, the advisor manages your investments and charges a yearly percentage of the balance, often around 1 percent, so a hypothetical $400,000 account would pay $4,000 a year. In the second, you pay a flat fee for a written plan and then run it yourself, with a typical hypothetical range of $2,000 to $4,000. In the third, you buy time by the hour, perhaps $250 for a session on one narrow question.

A fourth route runs through insurance sales, where the company pays a commission instead of you. Whichever route a financial advisor takes, ask for the cost in dollars per year on your own balance, and have it written down.

Growing fast, planning slowly?

Tell us what changed this year, a new home, a new job or a new baby. We will connect you with an advisor who covers Scott County by phone or video.

Get matched →

Investing for a younger county

With a median age of 36.4, many households here have decades of investing ahead. The usual work is deciding how much of a paycheck goes into a workplace plan, what to hold inside an IRA, and how to keep stock funds cheap. Someone with a hypothetical $20,000 sitting in a savings account after a house closing may want a plan to invest it in steps rather than all at once. The investing basics guide covers terms like index fund and expense ratio.

The college savings guide is worth a look for parents in Georgetown and Stamping Ground, since 529 accounts can start small.

Retirement planning in Scott County

Only 13.4 percent of residents are 65 or older, so most local retirement planning is still ahead of people, and time is the biggest advantage. Kentucky has generally not taxed Social Security benefits and offers some exclusion on pension income, but rules and amounts change, so confirm current rules before you build a withdrawal plan.

Anyone leaving work at 62 has 36 months before Medicare starts at 65. At the median household income that is a large stretch to fund, and the retirement planning guide explains how to count it. Kentucky also has an inheritance tax that depends on who receives the money, so ask a tax professional how it applies to your family. The tax planning guide is a good place to start.

Scott County arithmetic: income against a Bluegrass mortgage

Here is how the Census medians stack up for a household.

ItemCalculationResult
Monthly income$85,158 divided by 12about $7,097
Mortgage cost$1,637 a month times 12$19,644 a year, 23.1 percent of income
Rent$1,247 a month times 12$14,964 a year, 17.6 percent of income
Six month cushion$85,158 divided by 2$42,579
1 percent deductible$288,500 times 0.01$2,885
2 percent deductible$288,500 times 0.02$5,770

Renting costs less per month than owning with a mortgage, but it builds no equity, and that gap belongs in the plan. A hypothetical early retiree paying $600 a month for coverage until Medicare would spend 8.5 percent of median monthly income. Every figure is a county median, so your household may sit well above or below it.

Check your numbers against the medians

Share your income, housing payment and the year you hope to cut back. An advisor can show where you land next to the medians.

See my options →

Wealth management for farm and family balance sheets

Wealth management matters most when a household owns land, a business, a growing stock account and a house that has gained value. A financial advisor can line up the tax and estate questions so one decision does not undo another. Horse farms and tracts outside Georgetown carry different risks from a suburban lot, including liability, which the advisor can review with your insurance agent. The estate planning guide covers wills and trusts in general terms.

Life insurance for a growing family

Young households with mortgages are the main buyers here. A parent in Georgetown with a $288,500 home, which is the county median, should count the mortgage balance, childcare years and college costs when sizing a policy. Term insurance suits that need, because it covers the years when the debt and the kids are both at home and costs little next to a policy that lasts for life. Read the life insurance guide, then ask for two quotes.

How does living next to Lexington affect money planning in Scott County?

It raises incomes and housing costs together. Lexington jobs pull in many residents along I-75, while Georgetown has its own employers, including automotive manufacturing. A household with one job in each place has more than one paycheck to protect, and a layoff at one does not hit the other.

That commuter pattern also shifts the budget toward vehicles and fuel, and it makes a deductible on a home or car a larger worry. A written plan should name the monthly cost of a long drive and set aside money to replace a car. For more on handling balances, the debt management guide covers payoff order.

Areas we serve in Scott County

Advisors we introduce you to meet by phone or video, so a drive down I-75 is not needed. Communities residents ask about:

  • Georgetown, the county seat
  • Stamping Ground, a small town outside Georgetown
  • Sadieville, in the north of the county
  • Rural farmland and horse country between the towns

How to choose a financial advisor in Scott County

Use this table when you compare each financial advisor in Scott County.

StepWhat to checkWhy it matters
RegistrationSearch the firm on FINRA BrokerCheck and the SEC adviser databaseShows disciplinary history
PayAsk for fees in dollars a yearLets you compare offers
ExperienceAsk about commuters, land owners or growing familiesFits your situation
ContactAgree on meeting frequencyAvoids silent months
Ready to start?

Send a few details and we will arrange an introduction, whether you live in Georgetown or out on a Bluegrass farm road.

Find an advisor →

Frequently asked questions

Can a median household afford a home in Scott County?

A median home is valued at $288,500, and owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,637 a month, or 23.1 percent of the $85,158 median household income. Renters spend a median $1,247 a month, about 17.6 percent of income, per the ACS.

How much cash should a Scott County household keep?

A cushion of six months of income is a common goal. Using the median household income of $85,158, that is about $42,579. Commuters should add money for a vehicle repair or replacement.

Does Kentucky tax retirement income for Scott County retirees?

Kentucky has generally not taxed Social Security and offers some pension exclusion, but rules change. Retirees should confirm current rules and ask about the state inheritance tax before deciding how to draw down accounts or leave assets.

Why would a young household here want an advisor?

With a median age of 36.4 and rising housing costs, many households juggle a mortgage, childcare and retirement savings. An advisor can set priorities, so savings go to the highest value goal first instead of being spread thin.

What does it cost to retire at 62 in Scott County?

Medicare starts at 65, so you must fund 36 months of coverage. A hypothetical $600 monthly premium would be about 8.5 percent of the median monthly income of roughly $7,097 under the ACS.

How do I find a financial advisor in Scott County?

Shortlist advisors who work with local households by video, confirm each on FINRA BrokerCheck, and request a written fee schedule. Residents of Georgetown can usually fit a call around work in Lexington.

Plan the next ten years in Georgetown and beyond

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →