1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Alaska
  4. Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK
Kenai Peninsula Borough

Find a Financial Advisor in Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK

From the Kenai River to Kachemak Bay, Kenai Peninsula Borough runs on seasons, and household income is a median $80,538. A financial advisor in Kenai Peninsula Borough can help with uneven earnings, retirement income and insurance. We can introduce residents to advisors who work with the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Kenai Peninsula Borough area
61,951Residents (2025 estimate)
$80,538Median household income
$323,200Median home value
20.0%Residents 65 and older

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Soldotna or Homer money

Tell us what you want to work on, and we will pair you with an advisor who understands seasonal income on the Kenai Peninsula.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

Finding a financial advisor in Kenai Peninsula Borough starts with a short list of two or three who handle seasonal income and meet by phone or video. Check them on FINRA BrokerCheck and get the fee schedule on paper. Households in Soldotna, Kenai, Homer and Seward mostly ask about uneven income, retirement and insurance, on a median household income of $80,538.

Quick facts for borough households

  • About 61,951 people live in Kenai Peninsula Borough, per the 2025 Census estimate.
  • Median household income is $80,538 and unemployment was 7.0 percent in the ACS.
  • The median home value is $323,200, and 77.0 percent of homes are owner occupied.
  • Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,904 a month, about 28.4 percent of median income.
  • One resident in five, 20.0 percent, is 65 or older, so retirement income comes up often.

Money on the Kenai Peninsula follows the calendar. Salmon runs, summer visitors, a long winter heating bill and a state dividend that lands once a year all shape what a financial advisor in Kenai Peninsula Borough is asked to fix. Soldotna is the borough seat, Kenai sits at the mouth of its river, and Homer and Seward anchor the two ends of the road system. Figures below come from the U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, and population is the 2025 estimate.

Kenai Peninsula Borough at a glance

The 2025 Census estimate counts 61,951 people in the borough. By the ACS, the median age is 41.4 and one resident in five, 20.0 percent, is 65 or older. Median household income is $80,538, and 29.8 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Homes carry a median value of $323,200 and 77.0 percent are owner occupied. Unemployment measured 7.0 percent, a high figure that fits a seasonal economy.

Investing when income comes in lumps

A paycheck that arrives every two weeks is easy to invest from. A fishing season, a guide summer or a contract on the Cook Inlet is not. Many borough households earn most of a year’s income in a few months, so the useful question for a financial advisor in Kenai Peninsula Borough is what to do with the good months.

A hypothetical charter operator who clears $40,000 in July could move part into an IRA or a retirement plan for the self employed, set aside money for estimated federal tax, and leave the rest in cash for winter. The investing basics guide explains the account types. Alaska does not tax wages at the state level, so the federal bill is the one to plan around.

Retirement planning on the Kenai Peninsula

With 20.0 percent of residents 65 or older, retirement planning is a daily topic here. Alaska generally does not tax Social Security or other retirement income at the state level and has no state estate tax, though boroughs and cities add property and sales taxes, so confirm current rules and any senior exemption on your local tax bill.

Retire at 62 and the 36 months before Medicare starts at 65 need their own plan, a cost that bites harder when heating oil, fuel and groceries run higher than in the Lower 48. The retirement planning guide covers the order of withdrawals, and the tax planning guide explains why the order matters.

How do seasons and fishing income shape money decisions here?

Seasonal industries make cash flow lumpy. Commercial and sport fishing, tourism in Seward and Homer, and oil and gas work around Nikiski and Cook Inlet each follow their own rhythm. With unemployment at 7.0 percent in the ACS, winter months often run thin even when summer was strong.

The yearly Permanent Fund Dividend adds a payment that varies from year to year, so it works better as a bonus than as a fixed part of a budget. A written plan that assigns each July dollar to a winter bill, a debt payment or a savings account is worth more than a clever portfolio. A financial advisor who serves the borough should be comfortable with that sort of schedule.

Kenai Peninsula Borough arithmetic: income against housing

MeasureWorkingAnswer
Income per month$80,538 over 12 months$6,712, rounded
Mortgage over a year$1,904 for 12 months$22,848, which is 28.4 percent of income
Rent over a year$1,184 for 12 months$14,208, which is 17.6 percent of income
Half a year of income$80,538 cut in half$40,269
Deductible at 1 percent1 percent of $323,200$3,232
Deductible at 2 percent2 percent of $323,200$6,464

Owners with a mortgage sit close to the usual 30 percent ceiling, so a seasonal dip hurts. A hypothetical early retiree paying $600 a month for health coverage between 62 and 65 would use 8.9 percent of median monthly income. All inputs are borough medians from the ACS, and your own picture will differ.

How lumpy is your year?

Describe your busy months, your slow months and what you owe. We will connect you with an advisor who covers the borough by phone or video.

Start the conversation →

What does a financial advisor charge on the Kenai Peninsula?

Here is a worked example with made-up round numbers. Suppose a Soldotna couple has $250,000 in retirement accounts.

  • Asset fee: 1 percent a year is $2,500, or about $208 a month, and it rises as the balance grows.
  • Project fee: a written plan for $3,000 once, after which the couple manages the accounts alone.
  • Hourly: three sessions at $225 is $675, a fit for a single question like when to claim Social Security.

Commissions on insurance products are paid by the carrier, so they do not appear on a statement. Ask directly which products the advisor sells and what the sale pays.

Insurance in a cold, quake-prone place

Life insurance on the Kenai Peninsula should cover the mortgage and income for the years children are at home. Term policies cost less than permanent ones, and the life insurance guide explains the difference.

Property insurance deserves equal attention. Southcentral Alaska is earthquake country, and standard homeowner policies generally exclude earthquake damage, so ask an agent about separate coverage. With a median home value of $323,200, a 2 percent deductible is $6,464, and that cash should be on hand.

Financial planners and household budgets

A financial planner helps where the budget is crowded by winter. Median gross rent is $1,184 a month per the ACS, and heating, fuel and a plane ticket out for a visit all land on top. Renters in Kenai or Soldotna can still save if the plan sets money aside before the bills arrive. See budgeting and saving for a simple structure.

Wealth management for boats, cabins and permits

Wealth management fits people whose assets are unusual. A fishing permit and a boat can be the largest holding a family owns, and a cabin on a lake or river may be the second. A financial advisor can help decide how to hold those, how to insure them and how to pass them on. The estate planning guide covers wills, beneficiaries and powers of attorney.

Boat, cabin or permit on the balance sheet?

Tell us what you own and what you want it to do for you in ten years. We will match you with an advisor who covers the borough.

Get matched →

Moving to or leaving the Kenai Peninsula

People move here from Anchorage and from the Lower 48, often for land, the outdoors or a quieter retirement. Alaska has no state income tax or statewide sales tax, which draws newcomers, but local property and sales taxes differ by city, and travel and shipping costs can offset the savings.

How to choose a financial advisor in Kenai Peninsula Borough

Work through this list before hiring a financial advisor in Kenai Peninsula Borough.

  • Look up the person and firm on FINRA BrokerCheck and the SEC adviser database.
  • Ask what they charge in dollars on your own balance.
  • Ask how they plan for income that arrives in a few months of the year.
  • Ask whether they have worked with fishing, tourism or oil and gas households.
  • Request the fee schedule and the services in writing before signing.
  • Pick a meeting rhythm that works with your busy season.
Start with one question

Pick the money problem that keeps coming back, from heating bills to a boat loan. We will point you to an advisor who meets by video from anywhere on the peninsula.

Request an introduction →

Areas we serve in Kenai Peninsula Borough

Advisors we introduce you to meet by phone or video, which helps when the nearest town is a long drive. Communities residents ask about:

  • Soldotna, the borough seat on the Kenai River
  • Kenai, at the river mouth on Cook Inlet
  • Homer, on Kachemak Bay at the end of the Sterling Highway
  • Seward, on Resurrection Bay
  • Nikiski, Sterling and Cooper Landing, along the road system

Frequently asked questions

How should seasonal workers on the Kenai Peninsula plan their money?

Plan from the whole year, not the strongest month. With unemployment at 7.0 percent in the ACS, many households run thin in winter, so put summer income into a cash reserve, a retirement account and an estimated tax payment before spending.

How much cash should a Kenai Peninsula Borough household keep?

Many planners suggest enough cash for about half a year. Half of the $80,538 median household income is $40,269, and seasonal or self employed households may want extra because income can stop for months.

Does Alaska tax retirement income for borough retirees?

Alaska generally has no state income tax and does not tax Social Security at the state level. Retirees in Kenai Peninsula Borough still face local property and sales taxes, so confirm current rules and any senior exemption.

Is the Permanent Fund Dividend part of a retirement plan here?

It can help, but the amount changes yearly, so treat it as a bonus. A Kenai Peninsula Borough household should plan on its pensions, savings and Social Security, and use the dividend for a goal such as debt payoff.

What does an early retirement at 62 cost in the borough?

Medicare starts at 65, so someone who stops at 62 pays for 36 months of coverage. A hypothetical $600 monthly premium is about 8.9 percent of the borough median monthly income of roughly $6,712 reported in the ACS.

How do I find a financial advisor in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

Shortlist advisors who work with borough households by phone or video, check each on FINRA BrokerCheck, and ask for fees in writing. Residents of Soldotna, Homer and Seward can meet remotely without a long drive.

Plan for every season in Kenai Peninsula Borough

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →