1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Tennessee
  4. Hawkins County, TN
Hawkins County

A Local Guide to Every Financial Advisor in Hawkins County, TN

Choosing a financial advisor in Hawkins County means weighing retirement dates, family land and a tight job market in the valleys between Clinch Mountain and the Holston River. We connect you with advisors who serve the area, by phone or video, from Rogersville to Bulls Gap.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Hawkins County area
59,559Population (2025 estimate)
$56,936Median household income
80.1%Owner-occupied homes
21.8%Residents 65 and older

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Call to talk about your Rogersville area money plans

Share your town and your main concern, and we will find an advisor used to working with households in upper east Tennessee.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Hawkins County, ask two or three who serve east Tennessee by phone or video how they are paid and whom they usually help. Residents most often want help with retirement dates, family land and heirs, a thin job market and making savings last on a fixed income.

What to know about Hawkins County

  • The median household earns $56,936, and unemployment is 7.3 percent (ACS 2020 to 2024).
  • Median home value is $176,300, and 80.1 percent of homes are owner occupied.
  • An owner with a mortgage pays a median $1,136 a month, or 23.9 percent of median income.
  • Median rent is $785 a month, or 16.5 percent of median income.
  • The median age is 46.0, and 21.8 percent of residents are 65 or older.

Who uses a financial advisor in Hawkins County?

A financial advisor in Hawkins County usually works with an older, home-owning population. Census Bureau estimates put 59,559 people in the county in 2025. The 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (ACS) shows a median age of 46.0, with 21.8 percent of residents 65 or older and 80.1 percent of homes lived in by their owners. Median household income is $56,936.

Rogersville is the county seat. Church Hill, Surgoinsville, Mount Carmel and Bulls Gap are the other towns most people know, part of Kingsport reaches into the county, and the Holston River and Clinch Mountain shape the map. Because a good share of households sit well outside any city, financial advisors who serve the area do most first meetings by phone or video.

Hawkins County numbers worked out step by step

The table turns the ACS medians into dollars per year. They describe a typical county household, so swap in your own figures.

StepCalculationAnswer
Yearly owner cost with a mortgage$1,136 x 12$13,632
Share of $56,936 median income$13,632 / $56,93623.9 percent
Yearly rent$785 x 12$9,420
Share of median income$9,420 / $56,93616.5 percent
Extra cost of owning with a mortgage$13,632 – $9,420$4,212
Cash for six months$56,936 / 2$28,468
Deductible at 1 percent of $176,300$176,300 x 0.01$1,763
Deductible at 2 percent$176,300 x 0.02$3,526
Years from age 62 to Medicare65 – 623

Housing takes under a quarter of median income for an owner with a mortgage, which leaves room to build savings if other bills stay in check. A cash reserve of $28,468 is large next to a $1,136 monthly payment, so a smaller first goal of one month of bills is a fair place to begin.

Retirement planning in Hawkins County

Retirement planning in Hawkins County deals with a large group already near or past the finish line. About 21.8 percent of residents are 65 or older (ACS) and the median age is 46.0, so decisions about claiming Social Security, drawing down an IRA and paying for health costs are close at hand for many families. Tennessee has no broad tax on wage income, but ask a tax professional how it treats your pension, IRA withdrawals and any estate, and confirm current rules. Our retirement planning guide covers claiming ages, and the tax planning page explains which accounts are taxed when you take money out.

Investment advisors and cautious savers

An investment advisor is useful when you have money to place and want it sorted by purpose. A hypothetical retiree with $120,000 might keep two years of spending in cash, put a middle slice in bonds and leave the rest in broad stock funds, and the advisor would explain each fund’s yearly cost. Rural savers often keep a lot in certificates at a local bank. That protects the principal, and a financial advisor can show how inflation changes what the money buys. Our investing basics guide covers the options in plain terms.

Holding a lot in cash?

Tell us roughly how much and what it is for, and we will line up a call with an advisor who covers east Tennessee.

Talk it through →

Wealth management for land and family property

Wealth management brings investments, taxes, insurance and heirs into one plan. The ACS median home value in Hawkins County is $176,300, and many families also hold acreage, a barn or a parcel passed down through relatives. A financial advisor can list each piece, name who is meant to receive it and flag items that will need a deed or beneficiary form. Our estate planning guide lists the papers to collect so a family does not have to guess later.

Life insurance for single-income households

Life insurance replaces income when someone depends on it. Median household income here is $56,936, so the loss of one wage can unravel a budget fast. A hypothetical household with a $60,000 income might look at term coverage worth ten times earnings, or $600,000, then trim it to match debts and savings. Older households with paid-off homes may need less, and our life insurance guide explains when a small permanent policy for final expenses makes sense.

Financial planners and the monthly budget

A financial planner starts with income and bills. With a 7.3 percent unemployment rate (ACS) and a median gross rent of $785, many households run a tight month, and a planner can show where fuel, utilities and insurance premiums can be trimmed. Medical bills and a vehicle repair are the two surprises that most often push a household into debt, so a small repair fund belongs in the plan from the start. Our budgeting and saving guide has a worksheet approach you can follow on your own.

Short on room in the monthly budget?

Send your town and your biggest bills, and we will connect you with a planner who works with east Tennessee households.

Get help →

What does a financial advisor in Hawkins County cost?

Three hypothetical cases show how a bill would look. A saver with $80,000 who pays 1 percent of assets owes $800 a year. A retiree who buys a flat $1,500 plan pays it once, with an optional $300 yearly check-in. A couple who pays an hourly planner $200 for four sessions owes $800 in total. The flat plan costs the most up front at $1,500, the percentage fee rises as the account grows, and the hourly bill stops when the sessions end. Request any commission in dollars before you agree.

Work, commuting and a 7.3 percent jobless rate

Unemployment of 7.3 percent (ACS) is high, and only 16.2 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or more, so many jobs depend on manufacturing, trades, health care and the drive to Kingsport. Gas and truck repairs are a regular line in the budget. A household with one layoff in the family needs a written plan for the first three months, which bills to pay first and when to call lenders. Our debt management guide covers that order. A financial advisor in Hawkins County can also look at whether a job change should include rolling an old 401(k) into an IRA.

Areas we serve in Hawkins County

Financial advisors we work with cover Rogersville, Church Hill, Surgoinsville, Mount Carmel and Bulls Gap, along with the farms and hollows between them. A call works the same from a kitchen table as from an office.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Hawkins County?

Work through these in order and write down each answer.

  1. Ask how the advisor is paid, and request the yearly cost in dollars for your own balance.
  2. Ask whether they have worked with retirees, rural households or people changing jobs, and have them describe a typical case without names.
  3. Confirm that you can meet by phone or video, and find out who returns your calls.
  4. Check that your accounts stay in your own name at a separate custodian.
Ready to talk to an advisor?

Give us your town and the topic on your mind, and a financial advisor who serves Hawkins County will reach out.

Request a call →

Frequently asked questions

How does a financial advisor in Hawkins County help someone close to retirement?

A financial advisor in Hawkins County can map Social Security timing, IRA withdrawals and health costs into one yearly plan. About 21.8 percent of residents are 65 or older (ACS), so many neighbors face the same choices. Our retirement planning guide has the basics.

What do I do if work slows down in Hawkins County?

Write down fixed bills, rank them and call lenders early. With 7.3 percent unemployment (ACS) in Hawkins County, the first three months matter most. Our debt management guide shows the order to pay balances.

What does the median mortgage payment mean for my budget in Hawkins County?

The ACS median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,136 a month, or $13,632 a year. That is 23.9 percent of the $56,936 median household income, so owners in Hawkins County often have room to save if other bills stay modest.

How much should I keep in cash in Hawkins County?

Six months of median pay is $28,468, but a smaller first goal helps. Start with one month of bills, then build toward three. Households with irregular work may want more. See our budgeting and saving guide.

How do heirs inherit land in Hawkins County?

It depends on how the title and accounts are set up. Name beneficiaries on accounts, keep deeds current and talk to an attorney about a will. Our estate planning guide lists documents to gather for a family with land.

How big should a home deductible be in Hawkins County?

One percent of the $176,300 median home value is $1,763, and 2 percent is $3,526. A higher deductible lowers the premium, but you need that cash on hand. Ask an insurance professional to price both for your Hawkins County house.

Reach a financial advisor in Hawkins County today

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →