1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Oklahoma
  4. Oklahoma City, OK
  5. Financial Planners in Oklahoma City, OK
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Financial Planners in Oklahoma City, OK

A financial planner in Oklahoma City helps with the everyday numbers: rent or a mortgage, debt, a cash cushion, a first home and saving for children. Use the local math below to see where you stand, then reach planners who serve Oklahoma County by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Oklahoma City, Oklahoma area
719,849Residents, 2025 estimate
$1,130Median gross rent
$1,703Median owner cost with mortgage
35.1Median age

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Say where the money is stuck

Tell us your biggest money question and we will connect you with planners who serve the Oklahoma City area, from Yukon to Midwest City.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

A financial planner in Oklahoma City builds a budget, a debt payoff order and a cash cushion around local costs. Median rent is $1,130 and median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,703 a month (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Many planners charge hourly or flat fees, so a one-time plan is possible without a large portfolio.

Budget numbers for Oklahoma City

  • Median household income is $68,656, or $5,721 a month before tax (U.S. Census Bureau ACS).
  • Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,703 a month, about 29.8 percent of median household income.
  • Renters pay a median of $1,130 a month, about 19.8 percent of median household income.
  • Six months of median household income is $34,328, a useful target for a cash cushion.
  • A 1 percent wind and hail deductible on the $231,300 median home is $2,313.

The monthly math behind a financial planner in Oklahoma City

A financial planner in Oklahoma City starts with a budget that fits the local numbers. The U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (ACS), reports a median household income of $68,656, a median gross rent of $1,130 and median owner costs with a mortgage of $1,703 a month. Run those through a calculator and the shape of a typical plan shows up.

StepCalculationResult
Monthly gross income$68,656 divided by 12$5,721
Owner cost with mortgage$1,703 times 12$20,436 a year
Share of income, owners$20,436 divided by $68,65629.8 percent
Rent, yearly$1,130 times 12$13,560
Share of income, renters$13,560 divided by $68,65619.8 percent
Six months of income as a cushion$68,656 divided by 2$34,328

Gross income is before tax, so the real share of take-home pay is higher than these percentages. A renter at the median spends about a fifth of gross pay on housing and can build savings faster. An owner at the median has less room, though the house is also a growing asset. A planner will rework the table with your actual pay stubs.

Who needs a financial planner in Oklahoma City?

People at a turning point: a first job with a retirement plan, a marriage, a baby, a divorce, a move from renting to owning, or a layoff. The median age is 35.1 (ACS), which means a large share of residents are inside the years when those events happen close together. A planner also helps when money is fine but unorganized, with several old accounts and no written priorities. The budgeting and saving guide covers the basics you can do alone.

Debt, cash and the order of operations

Planners tend to follow an order. First, a small cash buffer, perhaps one month of bills. Second, any employer match on a 401(k), since a match is a raise you can collect. Third, high-interest debt. Fourth, a larger emergency fund. Then saving for goals. The debt management guide explains payoff methods.

Take a hypothetical household with $9,000 on cards at 22 percent. That balance costs about $1,980 in interest over a year if untouched. Paying it off before investing earns the equivalent of 22 percent a year, which no fund can promise. A financial planner in Oklahoma City will usually put that step ahead of extra investing.

Set your money in order

Share your income and debts and we will pair you with planners who serve the metro.

Get matched →

Buying a first home on a median budget

The median home value in the city is $231,300 (ACS). On that price, a down payment of 3.5 percent is about $8,096, 5 percent is $11,565 and 20 percent is $46,260. These are hypothetical scenarios for comparison. Lenders also look at the monthly payment against income, and the 29.8 percent figure above is a handy reference.

A planner can show how a smaller down payment changes the monthly cost through mortgage insurance, and how much cash should stay in the bank after closing. Buyers in Moore, Yukon and Mustang often compare lot size and school district taxes with a smaller house closer to Midtown. The planner works the numbers on each option. Add a line for hail: many Oklahoma policies set a wind and hail deductible of 1 or 2 percent, which is $2,313 or $4,626 on a median-priced home.

College savings and children

A 529 plan lets savings grow tax deferred for education. Oklahoma offers its own plan, and you should confirm current state tax treatment before choosing one. A planner can set a monthly amount, such as $200, and show what that becomes over 15 years under a few labeled return assumptions. The college savings guide walks through the account types. For families with 34.7 percent of adults holding at least a bachelor’s degree (ACS), the question is often how to pay for children to follow the same path.

How do planners get paid in Oklahoma City?

Fee-only or commission?

A fee-only planner is paid by clients through hourly, flat or percentage fees. A commission planner earns from products. Ask which applies and whether any part of the pay comes from the products recommended.

What is a typical hourly rate?

Rates vary by firm. A hypothetical $200 an hour for six hours is $1,200 for a one-time plan, which fits many households better than a yearly percentage.

Can I pay by project?

Yes. Many planners quote a flat price for a plan, such as $1,500 to $3,000, and then offer an optional yearly review. These are round numbers for comparison, not quotes.

Ask a planner a direct question

Describe your goal in two lines and see which local planners reply.

Send my goal →

Insurance, taxes and the paperwork nobody enjoys

A financial planner in Oklahoma City also checks the unglamorous items. Does your life insurance match your debts? The life insurance guide explains how to size a policy. Are you withholding enough tax from a second job or royalty check? The tax planning guide lists the common traps. Do the people named on your accounts still reflect your wishes? The estate planning guide covers beneficiary forms and basic documents. Fixing these three usually takes one afternoon and can prevent a costly surprise.

Money habits that suit a metro this size

The city stretches over a wide area, and commutes are mostly by car, so transportation is a real budget line. A planner can check vehicle loan terms and insurance quotes. Spring storms mean a vehicle deductible deserves a place in the cash buffer too. Households in Edmond, Norman and Midwest City often keep two cars. Add fuel, tags and repairs and a second vehicle can cost more than a housing upgrade.

How to choose a financial planner in Oklahoma City

  • Scope: Ask what the plan covers, and get the list in writing. A good plan names a few clear priorities.
  • Payment: Request the total in dollars for your situation, plus anything paid by a third party.
  • Records: Check the planner on the SEC adviser search and FINRA BrokerCheck.
  • Fit: Ask whether they have worked with a household that earns close to the local median.
  • Follow-up: Find out who answers your questions between meetings and how fast.

The retirement planning guide is a good companion read before your first meeting.

Pick a time to talk

A first call takes about 20 minutes and covers what you want the plan to do.

Book a call →

Frequently asked questions

How much should I spend on housing in Oklahoma City?

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,703 a month, about 29.8 percent of the $68,656 median household income (ACS). Renters pay $1,130, about 19.8 percent. A financial planner in Oklahoma City will test your own pay against those ratios.

What does a financial planner in Oklahoma City do first?

Usually a snapshot of income, spending, debts and accounts, followed by a short list of priorities. Many Oklahoma City planners start with a cash buffer and an employer match, then move to debt and savings goals.

Can I hire a planner for one project?

Yes. Many planners quote a flat price for a single plan or bill hourly. A hypothetical $200 hourly rate for six hours is $1,200. Ask what the plan includes and whether follow-up questions cost extra.

How much cash should a household keep?

Six months of median household income in Oklahoma City is $34,328 (ACS). Many families aim for three to six months of spending instead, which is often lower. A planner can set a target that matches your job stability and storm deductible.

How big is a down payment on a median Oklahoma City home?

On the $231,300 median home value (ACS), 3.5 percent is about $8,096, 5 percent is $11,565 and 20 percent is $46,260. These are hypothetical comparisons. A planner helps decide how much cash to leave in the bank after closing.

Do Oklahoma City planners meet by video?

Yes. Planners who serve Oklahoma City commonly meet by phone or video, so you can talk from Edmond, Moore or Bethany without a drive. Ask what to send ahead, such as pay stubs and loan statements.

Get a planner who serves Oklahoma City

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →