1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Colorado
  4. Denver, CO
  5. Financial Planners in Denver, CO
Denver, Colorado

Find a Financial Planner in Denver, CO

A financial planner in Denver spends much of the first meeting on rent, a mortgage, debt and the down payment fund, because Front Range housing costs shape everything else. This page walks through the budget math with Census figures and explains how to reach advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Denver, Colorado area
741,000Denver population, 2025
$94,718Median household income
$1,831Median gross rent
56.5%Adults with a bachelor’s degree

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Build a budget that fits Front Range prices

Tell us your rent, debts and goals around Denver and we will set up a short call with a planner.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

A financial planner in Denver reviews your budget, debts, cash reserve and savings goals, then writes a plan you can follow. Pay is usually a flat fee, an hourly rate or a share of assets, and you should see the yearly dollar cost first. Median rent is $1,831 a month and median income $94,718 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS), so housing dominates most plans.

Denver budget facts to know

  • Median gross rent in Denver is $1,831 a month, 23.2 percent of median monthly income (ACS).
  • Owners with a mortgage report $2,466 a month, which is 31.2 percent of the $7,893 median monthly income.
  • A 10 percent down payment on the $616,000 median home is $61,600.
  • Six months of cash at the median income is about $47,359.
  • Saving $1,000 a month reaches a 5 percent down payment in about 31 months.

What a financial planner in Denver does

A financial planner in Denver builds a written plan around the money you earn, owe and want to save, starting with cash flow before any investing. Typical first-year work covers a monthly budget, debt payoff order, an emergency fund, insurance gaps and a savings target for a home or a child. Rent is where many Denver plans begin: the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (ACS) puts median gross rent at $1,831 a month.

The Denver budget in numbers

Medians cannot describe your household, but they show the shape of the squeeze. All figures below are ACS medians for the city.

LineMathResult
Median household income, monthly$94,718 divided by 12$7,893 before tax
Renter housing cost$1,831 divided by $7,89323.2 percent of income
Owner cost with mortgage$2,466 divided by $7,89331.2 percent of income
Left before tax after rent$7,893 minus $1,831$6,062
Six-month cash reserve$94,718 divided by 2$47,359

Taxes, transportation, food and childcare come out of that $6,062, so the margin for savings can be thin. A planner finds where the first $300 or $500 a month can come from.

Price your own budget

Send your rent, pay and debts and get a first read on where savings could start.

Talk to a planner →

Saving for a first home on the Front Range

With a median home value of $616,000 (ACS), the down payment is the first wall for renters. The numbers, using round hypothetical savings of $1,000 a month:

  • 5 percent down is $30,800, about 31 months of saving.
  • 10 percent down is $61,600, about 62 months, a little over five years.
  • 20 percent down is $123,200, about 123 months, a little over ten years.

Low-down-payment loans and state housing programs shorten that wait, and the Colorado Housing and Finance Authority runs some of them. Eligibility and rates change, so confirm current details with the agency or a lender. A planner compares the mortgage cost of putting less down with the extra mortgage insurance it can bring.

Debt and cash, in a sensible order

Start with a small buffer, say one month of expenses, then pay down the debt with the highest interest rate. Credit cards usually come first, then car loans, then student loans, depending on the rate each one carries. After that, build the six-month reserve of about $47,359 at the median income. Our debt management guide walks through payoff methods, and the budgeting and saving guide shows how to automate the transfers.

Protection and retirement beside the budget

A budget that ignores risk breaks the first time something goes wrong. A planner checks whether a life insurance policy covers the mortgage and childcare if one paycheck stops, and whether disability coverage exists through work. On the other side, saving 10 to 15 percent of pay toward retirement planning is a common starting rule of thumb, and at the median income of $94,718 that is $9,472 to $14,208 a year, or roughly $789 to $1,184 a month. Those amounts are why rent and the down payment fund have to be sequenced one after another.

Planning for children and school

Families in Park Hill, Central Park and the suburbs often ask when to start a 529 account. A planner asks first whether emergency cash and retirement contributions are in place, since a child can borrow for school and you cannot borrow for retirement. Colorado has offered a state income tax deduction for 529 contributions in the past, so ask about current limits. Details are in the college savings guide.

What does a financial planner in Denver charge?

How is a planner paid?

Three ways cover most firms. Some bill a flat fee for a plan, some bill by the hour, and some charge a percentage of the assets they manage. Commissions from product sales are a fourth path.

What does a flat fee look like?

A hypothetical plan might cost $2,500 once, or $200 a month for ongoing access. Hourly rates on a hypothetical $250 an hour mean a four-hour debt review costs $1,000. Request a written quote.

Is a percentage fee fair for a planner?

On a $60,000 balance, 1 percent is $600 a year, a lot to pay for a budget review and not much for steady oversight of investments. Match the pay model to what you want done.

What is fee-only?

It means the advisor is paid by clients and not by product sales. Ask the firm to state it in writing.

Who needs a financial planner in Denver?

Four people come to mind. The renter on Capitol Hill who wants a down payment plan. The couple in the Highland area with a new baby and one income. The freelancer with irregular pay who needs a tax set-aside rule. The mid-career worker with student loans and a 401(k) match not yet taken. If your questions fit one of these, a short engagement with a financial planner in Denver may be enough, with a check-in each year.

Book a budget review

Bring your last pay stub and two bank statements to a short video call.

Pick a time →

How to choose a financial planner in Denver

Treat the first call as an interview. Describe your situation in two sentences and notice whether the planner restates it correctly, then asks about debts, insurance and goals before any product. Ask what a typical client pays in the first year, in dollars, and whether the planner will work with the accountant who files your return. Look the firm up on the SEC adviser search (IAPD) and FINRA BrokerCheck, and read the disclosure section. Avoid anyone who hurries you toward a product on the first call. A planner worth hiring will leave you with homework, such as a list of balances and due dates, and a date for the next meeting. Read our tax planning guide before that meeting so you know what to ask.

Compare planners side by side

Interview two or three using the questions above and keep their quotes in one place.

Get started →

Frequently asked questions

How much should a Denver renter save before talking to a financial planner?

You do not need a minimum. A planner can start with a budget and a first $500 reserve. The ACS median rent in Denver is $1,831 a month, so a plan often begins with how much cash covers a month of housing.

Can a financial planner in Denver help me buy my first home?

Yes. A planner can map a down payment target against the $616,000 ACS median home value, compare loan options, and set a monthly savings amount. Confirm current rates and program rules with a lender.

What is a reasonable emergency fund for a Denver household?

Three to six months of spending is a common rule of thumb. At the ACS median income of $94,718, six months is about $47,359. Renters with steady pay may start at three months and build from there.

Should I pay debt or invest first in Denver?

Capture any employer 401(k) match first, since it is an immediate return. Then pay down debt with interest above what you expect to earn from investing. A planner can rank your balances by rate in one meeting.

Does a financial planner help with college savings in Colorado?

Yes. Planners compare 529 plans, discuss any state tax deduction and weigh school savings against your own retirement needs. Colorado rules change, so confirm current limits and deadlines before contributing.

Do I need to live near downtown to work with a planner here?

No. Planners who serve Denver meet by phone or video, whether you live in Baker, Aurora or Littleton. Have your recent pay stub, loan statements, account balances and last tax return at hand for the first call.

Talk with a Denver financial planner this week

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →