1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Nevada
  4. Las Vegas, NV
  5. Financial Planners in Las Vegas, NV
Las Vegas, Nevada

Find a Financial Planner in Las Vegas, NV

A financial planner in Las Vegas helps households turn rent, a mortgage and uneven paychecks into a budget with real dates. Here is how planners work, what they cost and what to bring, with advisors who serve the area by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Las Vegas, Nevada area
679,817Residents, 2025 estimate
$73,877Median household income
$1,563Median gross rent
$1,933Median owner cost with a mortgage

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

What is the first money goal on your list?

Write down your biggest goal, whether a home, a debt or a cushion, and we will route it to planners who serve southern Nevada.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

A financial planner in Las Vegas builds a written budget and goal plan covering debt, emergency cash, saving and insurance. Planners charge hourly, a flat fee or a subscription, or earn commissions. Median gross rent is $1,563 and owner cost with a mortgage is $1,933 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS), so housing shapes most plans.

Planning numbers for Las Vegas households

  • Median household income is $73,877, which is about $6,156 a month before tax (U.S. Census Bureau ACS).
  • Median gross rent is $1,563, about 25 percent of gross monthly income at the median (ACS).
  • Owner cost with a mortgage is $1,933 a month, about $370 more than median rent (ACS).
  • A 5 percent down payment on the $427,900 median home is $21,395 (ACS value, our math).
  • Half a year of median gross income is about $36,939, a rough emergency target before tax.

What does a financial planner in Las Vegas actually do?

A financial planner turns your income, debts and goals into a written plan with dates and dollar amounts. A financial planner in Las Vegas usually starts with the monthly budget, then moves to debt payoff, emergency cash, saving for a home or a child’s tuition, and insurance gaps. The work is closer to a yearly checkup than a one-time product sale.

The U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (ACS), reports median household income of $73,877 and median gross rent of $1,563. That is the backdrop for most plans: a typical household here is paying for housing first and saving with what remains.

What does the monthly math look like?

Start from the ACS medians and divide the year into months. The figures below are a rough template, so swap in your own.

StepMathResult
Gross monthly income$73,877 divided by 12about $6,156
Rent share$1,563 divided by $6,156about 25 percent
Owner cost with a mortgage$1,933 divided by $6,156about 31 percent
Gap between owning and renting$1,933 minus $1,563$370 a month

Owning costs about $370 a month more than renting at these medians, and that gap grows once a roof, a water heater or an air conditioner fails. A planner will ask whether that spare $370 is going into a repair fund or being spent elsewhere. The budgeting and saving guide has a worksheet for tracking where each dollar goes.

Bring your numbers

Share your income, rent or mortgage and your top goal, and we will pass it to planners who serve the valley.

Send my numbers →

How much emergency cash do you need with uneven pay?

Households paid through tips, commissions or changing shift counts need a larger cushion than salaried workers. The rule of thumb is three to six months of spending, and the upper end suits anyone whose hours can drop by a quarter in a slow stretch. At the ACS median income, six months of gross pay comes to about $36,939. Most people build toward it in steps: first one month, then three, then more.

Keep it in a savings account you can reach in a day, apart from your checking. A planner can help set an automatic transfer on each payday, even a small one, so the balance grows without a decision each week.

Can a planner help a first-time buyer in Las Vegas?

Yes, mostly by running the numbers before you tour a single house. The ACS median home value is $427,900. A down payment of 5 percent is $21,395, and some loan programs allow as little as 3.5 percent, which would be $14,977. Saving $500 a month reaches the 5 percent mark in about 43 months, a little over three and a half years. Closing costs, moving costs and an emergency fund come on top.

A planner will also test the monthly payment against your income, including property tax and insurance. Your lender sets what you can borrow, and a planner helps decide what you should borrow. The two numbers are often far apart.

Where does debt fit in?

List every balance with its interest rate, then pay the highest rate first while making minimums on the rest. Credit cards at double-digit rates usually come before student loans or a car note at a low rate. A planner can also tell you when a consolidation loan helps and when it only moves the balance around. The debt management guide explains the two common payoff orders.

Get a debt order on paper

Tell us your balances and rates, and we will connect you with a planner who serves Clark County.

Request a planner →

How do you save for a child’s college?

Start small and automate it. A hypothetical $200 a month for 18 years adds up to $43,200 in contributions before any investment growth. A 529 plan is a common account for this purpose, and the college savings guide covers how it works. Retirement saving still comes first for most families, since no lender finances your retirement. Ask a planner how to split a limited budget between the two.

How are planners paid?

What is a fee-only planner?

One who is paid by you and not by product sales. The fee may be hourly, a flat price for a plan or a monthly subscription. A hypothetical hourly planner charging $200 for four meetings bills $800, and a hypothetical flat plan might cost a few thousand dollars. Ask each planner for a written quote.

What about commission?

A commission planner earns money when you buy insurance or an investment. That does not make the advice wrong, but it does give the seller a reason to prefer certain products. Ask what the planner earns on each item before you buy.

Does it cost less to hire by the hour?

Often, if your needs are narrow. A household with a steady salary and one question, such as a mortgage choice, may need two meetings. A household with a business, rentals and three goals may need ongoing help.

What do planners see most often in the valley?

Three patterns come up again and again. First, cooling bills and car costs. Summer electric bills and the cost of driving across a spread-out city take a larger bite than people expect, so a planner will add them as separate lines. Second, tax on tips and side income. Anyone paid in cash tips or by the job should set aside part of each deposit for the federal bill, since Nevada has no state tax on personal income to plan around. Confirm current rules with a tax professional, and see the tax planning guide.

Third, the deductible. A homeowners policy often carries a deductible of 1 to 2 percent of the home value. On the ACS median value of $427,900 that is $4,279 to $8,558, which is cash that has to exist before a storm or a pipe break. A financial planner in Las Vegas treats that amount as part of the emergency fund and not a separate wish.

When should planning turn to retirement or insurance?

Once the budget runs with a small surplus and the high-rate debt is gone, the next questions are retirement and protection. A planner can point you toward the retirement planning guide for 401(k) and IRA basics and the life insurance guide if someone depends on your paycheck. Those topics have their own pages here, and a good planner will tell you when to bring in a specialist.

How do you choose a financial planner in Las Vegas?

Pick two or three planners and spend twenty minutes with each. Ask how they are paid, who their typical client is and how often you will meet. Search each name on the SEC adviser database and FINRA BrokerCheck, and read any disciplinary notes. Prefer a financial planner in Las Vegas who is comfortable with variable income and who will put the plan in writing with dates attached. If a planner pushes one product in the first call, treat that as your answer.

Where we help

Planners who serve the area work with households in Summerlin, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Spring Valley and Enterprise by phone or video. A midday or late evening call is easier to schedule around a restaurant or hotel shift than an office visit across town.

Set up your planning call

Choose a time around your shift and talk with a planner about your first goal.

Book a call →

Frequently asked questions

When should I hire a financial planner in Las Vegas instead of reading guides?

Hire one when a decision is large or tangled, such as buying a first home, merging two households or paying off several debts at once. Guides work for simple questions. A planner sees your whole budget and spots trade-offs a single article cannot.

How much of my pay should rent or a mortgage take?

A common guide is about 30 percent of gross income. At the ACS median income, rent of $1,563 is about 25 percent of pay and owner cost of $1,933 is about 31 percent. Your own number depends on debts, taxes and other goals.

Do I need a planner if my paychecks are irregular?

Irregular pay is a strong reason to get one. A planner can set a baseline budget on your lowest month and route extra tips or bonuses to savings, debt or taxes. Bring twelve months of deposits to the first meeting.

Can a planner help me choose between paying debt and saving?

Yes. A common order is a starter emergency fund, then high-interest debt, then retirement contributions that earn an employer match. After that, you weigh lower-rate loans against investing. A planner runs the numbers with your actual rates.

Is a one-time plan enough, or should I pay for ongoing help?

A one-time plan works if you will follow it without prompting. Ongoing help suits households whose income, family or property changes often. Many planners offer both, so ask for the price of a single plan and the yearly check-in.

What documents should I bring to a planner in Clark County?

Bring pay records for the last year, a list of debts with balances and rates, retirement and bank statements, insurance policies and your latest tax return. If you rent, bring the lease. If you own, bring the mortgage statement.

Meet a financial planner in Las Vegas

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →