1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Colorado
  4. Eagle County, CO
Eagle County

Need a Financial Advisor in Eagle County, CO?

Eagle County follows the Eagle River from the town of Eagle up toward Vail. If you want a financial advisor in Eagle County, the questions are mostly a costly home, uneven pay and retiring elsewhere. Below are local figures and how to reach advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Eagle County area
54,291Population (2025 estimate)
$104,096Median household income
$839,500Median home value
$2,019Median monthly rent

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Plan around your Avon or Gypsum budget

Tell us what you are sorting out and we will line up a call with an advisor who knows the Colorado mountain towns.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

Finding a financial advisor in Eagle County begins with naming the problem that costs you most: housing, seasonal pay or a move at retirement. Median household income is $104,096 against a median home value of $839,500 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Advisors who serve the county take clients by phone or video, so Interstate 70 is optional.

What to know about Eagle County money

  • Homes sell at a median $839,500 while households earn a median $104,096 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020 to 2024).
  • A mortgage at the median $2,618 a month uses 30.2 percent of a year’s median pay.
  • Rent at $2,019 a month uses 23.3 percent.
  • Just 14.3 percent of residents are seniors, and 50.9 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.
  • Set aside $16,790 for a 2 percent deductible on a median-priced home.

Eagle County at a glance

The person who calls a financial advisor in Eagle County often has a good paycheck and a housing bill that is bigger still. Census Bureau counts put the 2025 population at 54,291. From the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey: median household income of $104,096, a median home value of $839,500 and a median age of 39.7. Seniors are a small group here at 14.3 percent, and 50.9 percent of adults finished a bachelor’s degree or went further.

The town of Eagle is the county seat. Gypsum, Avon, Edwards, Minturn and Red Cliff sit along the Eagle River and Interstate 70, and the town of Vail lies toward the east end. Unemployment is 4.7 percent in the same survey.

Eagle County household arithmetic

Seven short sums show what the census medians mean in yearly dollars. Treat them as a rough map, since no real household sits exactly at the median.

ItemSumResult
A year of owner costs with a mortgage$2,618 a month times 12$31,416
Share of median income$31,416 divided by $104,09630.2 percent
Yearly cost of renting$2,019 a month times 12$24,228
Share of median income$24,228 divided by $104,09623.3 percent
Half a year of pay set aside$104,096 cut in half$52,048
A 1 percent insurance deductible$839,500 times 0.01$8,395
A 2 percent insurance deductible$839,500 times 0.02$16,790

Renting eats nearly a quarter of median income here. The owner figure of 30 percent reflects loans taken out over many years, so someone buying at the current median value of $839,500 would face a bigger bill than the table shows. A financial advisor can rerun every line with your own paycheck and loan balance.

How should Eagle County retirees plan their income?

Retirement planning in Eagle County starts with an odd question: where will you be at 70? Many people who work in the valley expect to leave, since a median home runs $839,500. Selling the house can fund the retirement, and the plan has to say where the proceeds go. Colorado levies no estate or inheritance tax of its own and taxes retirement income by age bracket, so check current rules with an accountant before choosing a withdrawal order.

Stop work at 62 and Medicare is still three years off. A financial advisor who works with retirees can price those years. Social Security claiming ages are covered in retirement planning basics.

Retiring here or leaving?

Give us a target age and the town you are eyeing, and we will suggest a match.

Share my plans →

What does an investment advisor in Eagle County look at first?

Concentration comes up first. Owners of a mountain house, a rental unit and a business have nearly everything tied to one valley, so the brokerage account should lean elsewhere. If fund terms are new, read investing basics. Every fee should be quoted to you in dollars by the financial advisor.

Wealth management in Eagle County

Second homes, short-term rental income and the sale of a company all show up in this valley. Wealth management ties the investment accounts to the tax returns and the wills, which gets complicated when a couple owns property in two states. They can owe tax in both, and a will drawn up for one state may need changes for the other. A financial advisor keeps that in one plan. Wills, trusts and beneficiary forms are explained under estate planning.

How much life insurance does an Eagle County family need?

Take ten times yearly pay as a rough ceiling to test: on $104,096 that is $1,040,960. Then adjust for a $2,618 monthly house payment, any children and what a surviving partner could earn. A financial advisor can rerun it, and for most families term cover is enough. See life insurance for term against permanent policies.

When does an Eagle County household need a financial planner?

You will want a financial planner when pay is uneven or several decisions land in the same year. Tips, bonuses, seasonal hours and commission all make a budget harder to hold. A common fix is a base monthly amount paid out of a savings account, which gets refilled in the busy months. Planners in the valley tend to size a budgeting and saving plan on the lowest month of the year. If debt piled up in a slow stretch, debt management shows ways to pay it down.

How much does a financial advisor cost in Eagle County?

Some advisors take a slice of the money they manage, some sell a written plan for a set price, and some bill by the hour. Take one hypothetical household with $600,000 invested.

One percent a year means $6,000, or $500 a month, rising as the account grows. A written plan at $4,000 is paid once. Five hours at $350 comes to $1,750. Over ten years a flat balance would pay $60,000 at that rate, which is why some people buy the plan and run the portfolio themselves.

Choosing between percent and flat?

Tell us how hands-on you want the help and we will match to it.

Compare fees →

Wildfire, hail and insuring a mountain home

Colorado has had large wildfires, and insurers price that risk. Coverage and premiums can differ a great deal from one address to the next, so ask an agent early and do not wait for renewal. On the median home a 2 percent deductible comes to $16,790, and that sum should sit in savings, away from the stock market. Ask about snow load on the roof too. A financial advisor can fold the deductible into your cash target.

Areas we serve in Eagle County

Financial advisors who serve Eagle County work with households in Eagle, Gypsum, Avon, Edwards, Minturn, Red Cliff and Vail. Calls and video chats replace the drive, so a snowy morning on Interstate 70 cancels nothing. Any financial advisor you meet should say how they work with valley clients.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Eagle County?

  1. Learn the pay model first, then convert it to dollars a year on your own balance.
  2. Ask who most of the advisor’s clients are. A retiree selling a house and a 35-year-old with stock pay need different help.
  3. Check who files returns when you own property or earn income in more than one state.
  4. Ask for the first-month timeline, including the documents you will need to send.
  5. Agree on how quickly emails get answered between meetings.
Want to start with a call?

Offer two times that work for you and we will line one up.

Pick a time →

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find a financial advisor in Eagle County if my pay is tips and seasonal checks?

Raise the swings in your pay at the first call. Financial advisors who serve Eagle County take calls and video visits, so a day off works. Have your strongest and weakest months from last year in front of you.

How big a cash cushion makes sense with a $2,618 house payment?

Half a year of the $104,096 median household income in Eagle County is $52,048. Variable pay may call for more, and a financial advisor can set the target. Save one month first, then keep adding with a budgeting and saving routine.

Does Colorado tax my retirement income if I stay in Eagle County?

Colorado taxes retirement income with breaks that depend on age, and the rules change, so ask an accountant for the current version. A tax planning review can add up what you would owe in each state you might retire to.

I rent out a second home in Eagle County. Who helps with the tax side?

Rental income is taxable, and the rules differ by state. A financial advisor can work with your accountant on quarterly estimates and on where that income fits the plan. If the house will pass to children, add estate planning to the list.

How do I plan for wildfire risk on an Eagle County home?

Talk to an agent early about coverage and keep cash for the deductible. At 2 percent of a $839,500 home that is $16,790. Premiums and availability can change, so read the policy again each year. A financial advisor can help budget for the increase.

Can an Edwards couple meet an advisor without driving to Denver?

Yes. Financial advisors who serve Eagle County use phone and video, so a couple in Edwards, Avon or Gypsum can stay home. Gather recent statements first, and skim investing basics if the vocabulary is unfamiliar.

Start with your Eagle County finances

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →