1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Virginia
  4. Harrisonburg, VA
Harrisonburg

Find a Financial Advisor in Harrisonburg, VA

Harrisonburg is an independent city in the Shenandoah Valley, with Rockingham County on every side. A financial advisor in Harrisonburg works with a median age of 25.0 and homes that are mostly rented (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Advisors who serve the city talk with clients by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Harrisonburg area
50,839Population (2025 estimate)
$62,254Median household income
39.5%Owner-occupied homes
$299,100Median home value

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Talk through your Valley money questions

Tell us what you are weighing, from a first mortgage to a retirement date, and we will line up a call with an advisor who covers the Shenandoah Valley.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Harrisonburg, start with the question costing you the most sleep, whether that is a first home, a lease renewal or a retirement date. The median household earns $62,254 and 39.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Advisors who serve the city work by phone or video.

What to know about Harrisonburg money

  • Median household income is $62,254 and the median home is worth $299,100 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020 to 2024).
  • Only 39.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied, so most households rent.
  • Renters pay a median $1,184 a month, which is 22.8 percent of median income.
  • Owners with a mortgage pay a median $1,552 a month, or 29.9 percent of a year of median income.
  • Half a year of median income is $31,127, a workable size for a cash cushion.

What a financial advisor in Harrisonburg sees at a glance

The city had 50,839 residents in the 2025 Census Bureau estimate. The 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey puts the median age at 25.0 and the median household income at $62,254. A financial advisor in Harrisonburg meets more renters than owners, since 39.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and 10.5 percent of residents are 65 or older. Another 37.5 percent of adults hold a bachelor degree or more (U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

It is a city of its own in the Shenandoah Valley, with Rockingham County on every side. Main Street runs through downtown past Court Square, and East Market Street carries traffic out toward Interstate 81.

What should an investment advisor look at first?

Start with what you own and what you owe. A worker early in a career can often get by on two or three low-cost funds and a fixed monthly deposit, and a good investment advisor will first ask whether you are collecting every dollar of an employer match. Ask any financial advisor to show each fund fee in dollars on your actual balance. Our investing basics guide defines the terms you will hear.

How should residents plan for retirement income?

Only 10.5 percent of residents are 65 or older (U.S. Census Bureau ACS), so for many households retirement is decades off and the useful move is a steady contribution now. Anyone within ten years of stopping work should list Social Security, any pension and planned withdrawals on one side, then rent or a mortgage, insurance and prescriptions on the other. Virginia sets its own rules for taxing Social Security, pensions and withdrawals, so confirm current rules before you pick a retirement year. Someone who stops work at 62 has three years to cover before Medicare, and a financial advisor who works with retirees can put a dollar figure on health coverage for that stretch. The retirement planning guide covers claiming ages.

Retirement date on your mind?

Give us your target age and the monthly income you want, and we will search for an advisor who works with people at that stage.

Find my match →

Renting or buying in the city

With 39.5 percent of homes lived in by their owners, renting is the usual arrangement in the city. The median home is worth $299,100 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS), so a 20 percent down payment is $59,820. A hypothetical renter who sets aside $500 a month needs about ten years to reach that figure, which is why the order of other goals matters. Paying off a car loan or filling an emergency account may come before a down payment. Insurance, property tax and the mortgage rate change the monthly bill, so price all three before you shop.

Household arithmetic for Harrisonburg

Five quick calculations from Census Bureau medians (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020 to 2024). Use your own figures if you know them.

ItemCalculationOutcome
Owner with a mortgage$1,552 x 12 = $18,624, divided by $62,25429.9 percent of income
Renter$1,184 x 12 = $14,208, divided by $62,25422.8 percent of income
Six months of cash$62,254 divided by 2$31,127
Deductible at 1 percent$299,100 x 0.01$2,991
Deductible at 2 percent$299,100 x 0.02$5,982

An owner here spends about seven points more of income on housing than a renter does, and that gap is the room a car loan or a card balance can fill. A financial advisor can show where yours stands.

How much does a financial advisor in Harrisonburg cost?

Picture a hypothetical $200,000 portfolio. A fee of 1 percent a year comes to $2,000 and rises whenever the balance does. A flat price for a written plan often lands in the low thousands of dollars. Four hours of hourly work at $250 comes to $1,000, a fair fit for one question such as when to claim Social Security. Find out which model a financial advisor uses before the first meeting, and what it would cost on your balance.

Not sure how to pay for help?

Choose between a single answer and ongoing care, and we will look for advisors who charge that way.

See options →

How much life insurance does a household need?

A common starting rule is ten times yearly income, which on the $62,254 median is $622,540. Adjust for a $1,552 monthly mortgage, children, or a partner who earns less. A single renter with no dependents may need little or none. Level term for 20 or 30 years usually fits a family paying off a mortgage, and a financial advisor can collect quotes from several insurers. The life insurance guide explains term and permanent coverage.

Financial planners and everyday budgets

A financial planner begins with monthly cash flow. The median renter pays $1,184, about 22.8 percent of median income, and the rest has to cover food, a car, insurance and loan payments. A financial planner can set a savings target, line up debts by interest rate and set automatic transfers for the day after payday. Hourly workers whose pay changes from month to month do better with a budget built on the leanest month. The budgeting and saving guide is a plain place to start, and the debt management guide covers payoff order.

Moving to or from Harrisonburg

Buyers arriving from a pricier metro area may read $299,100 as a bargain, and a financial advisor can help sort out whether the savings go into funds or against a loan. Tenants who plan to stay should compare a lease renewal with ownership, since the median owner with a mortgage pays $368 a month more than the median renter. Anyone leaving the city should look at tax on a home sale and the income tax of the next state before choosing a date. The tax planning guide lists what to gather.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Harrisonburg?

Use this list on the first call.

  • Pay: how the advisor is paid, with a dollar example on a balance like yours.
  • Clients: whether most of the book is young households, retirees or business owners.
  • Paperwork: what you receive after the first meeting and who prepares your tax return.
  • Conflicts: whether the advisor earns a commission on anything recommended.
  • Contact: how fast questions get answered, and whether video works for your schedule.
Ready to compare a few advisors?

Send your goals and a time that suits you, and we will set up a call with an advisor who covers the Shenandoah Valley.

Book a call →

Where a financial advisor in Harrisonburg meets clients

Advisors who serve the city meet by phone or video, so a slow drive on Interstate 81 or a snowy morning on East Market Street does not cancel the appointment. Downtown Harrisonburg near Court Square and the neighborhoods around the city all use the same setup. Households just outside the city line in Rockingham County can book the same kind of call with a financial advisor.

Frequently asked questions

What does a renter paying $1,184 a month do about a down payment?

A renter here can start by putting a fixed amount aside each payday, since a 20 percent down payment on the $299,100 median home is $59,820. A financial advisor can order that goal against debts and an emergency account.

Is a $1,552 mortgage payment heavy at local incomes?

The median owner with a mortgage pays $18,624 a year, which is 29.9 percent of the $62,254 median household income here (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Your own income, taxes and other debts decide whether that share fits your budget.

How much cash should a household keep on hand?

Six months of income at the local median is $31,127. Plenty of households begin with one month. A savings account at a different bank from your checking keeps it out of reach on a bad payday.

How do I find a financial advisor in Harrisonburg when my work hours change?

Look for someone who offers video and early or late slots. Financial advisors who serve the city do most meetings remotely, and one call usually settles how often you will talk and how the fee works.

Should someone just starting out see an advisor or build a budget first?

A budget and a small emergency account usually come first. After that, a financial advisor in Harrisonburg can help with employer plan choices, student or car loans and whether a Roth or traditional account fits your tax bracket.

What should a retiree in the city check about Virginia taxes?

Ask a tax professional how Virginia currently treats Social Security, pensions and account withdrawals, and confirm any age-based deductions for the year. Retirees should also review how the order of withdrawals changes the bill.

Ready to talk money in Harrisonburg?

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →