1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Maine
  4. Somerset County, ME
Somerset County

Find a Financial Advisor in Somerset County, ME

Need a financial advisor in Somerset County? Median household income is $58,179 and median age is 47.0, per the U.S. Census Bureau, so winter heating bills, retirement dates and a parent’s care shape many plans. Advisors who serve Skowhegan and Madison meet by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Somerset County area
51,620Population (2025 estimate)
$58,179Median household income
23.0%Residents 65 and older
47.0Median age

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Skowhegan or Madison money

If heating oil, a retirement date or a parent’s care has the budget stretched thin, we will pair you with a central Maine advisor who can help you sort the order of things.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Somerset County, start with the nearest big decision, such as when to stop work or how to cover a winter of heating. Census data show median household income of $58,179 and median owner cost with a mortgage of $1,299 a month, about 27% of income.

Somerset County in five numbers

  • The median household income is $58,179, according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 five-year ACS.
  • The median home value of $166,900 is about 2.9 times median household income.
  • Median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,299 a month, about 26.8% of median household income.
  • Median age is 47.0, and 23.0% of residents are 65 or older.
  • 77.4% of homes are owner occupied and 21.1% of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or more.

Somerset County at a glance

Skowhegan is the county seat, and the Kennebec River runs past Skowhegan, Madison, Fairfield and Norridgewock on its way south. Pittsfield and Jackman are other towns people give when they say where they live. Median age here is 47.0, and a financial advisor in Somerset County hears about retirement dates early in the conversation.

In the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 survey (the ACS), households here have a median income of $58,179, and 23.0% of residents are 65 or older. Among adults, 21.1% have a bachelor’s degree or higher, and owners live in 77.4% of homes.

Somerset County arithmetic

The medians below come from the Census Bureau survey. Replace each one with your own number and read down the last column.

LineMathResult
Median household incomeper year$58,179
Owner cost with a mortgage$1,299 times 12$15,588, or 26.8% of income
Renter cost$910 times 12$10,920, or 18.8% of income
Owner minus renter$1,299 less $910$389 more each month
Six months of spendinghalf of $58,179$29,089
Home value against pay$166,900 divided by $58,1792.9 years of income
Deductible fund1% to 2% of $166,900$1,669 to $3,338

Owners with a mortgage hand over about a quarter of income before heating fuel, taxes or a roof. A financial advisor can help you decide whether spare dollars should go to the mortgage, a retirement account or the cushion first.

Retirement planning in Somerset County

Maine exempts Social Security benefits from its income tax, and other retirement income follows separate state rules. Have a tax preparer check the current rules before you set a withdrawal order.

Anyone still working should price the gap before Medicare. Someone who leaves a job at 61 buys private health coverage for four years, and at a hypothetical $725 a month that is $34,800. A financial advisor in Somerset County can lay that cost against your savings. The retirement planning guide describes which accounts to tap first.

Investing with a financial advisor in Somerset County

An investment advisor sorts your money by when you will need it. Cash for the next year or two sits in savings, money for the next five years leans toward bonds, and money you will not touch for fifteen years can sit mostly in stocks.

When you compare financial advisors, ask each one to show the all-in cost of the funds per year in dollars. The investing basics guide explains how index funds differ from actively managed ones, and the answer affects the cost line more than most people expect.

Wealth management in Somerset County

Wealth management suits a household with several moving parts, such as a retirement account, a paid-off house, some woodland and an aging parent who may need help. One person coordinates the tax, investment and estate work so that the pieces do not collide.

Ask a wealth manager how often you would meet and what happens to the fee when your balance falls. The tax planning guide is a useful read before that meeting, because a good plan places each account where its tax treatment is kindest.

Life insurance in Somerset County

Life insurance pays a family when income stops. Suppose one earner brings home the county median, $58,179, and the family wants a five-year runway. Five times $58,179 is $290,895, a starting figure that savings and survivor benefits would shrink.

Term cover lasts a stated number of years and costs less than permanent coverage, and the need shrinks as the mortgage balance falls. If a financial advisor proposes a permanent policy, ask for the projected cash value at ten years and each year’s premium. The life insurance guide compares the options.

Who needs a financial planner in Somerset County?

People who are helping a parent while they are still working, couples nearing a retirement date, and anyone with a debt that grows faster than their savings all benefit from a plan on paper. At any age, a parent’s care and a child’s costs can arrive in the same year.

A financial planner starts with a written budget. A hypothetical couple bringing in $4,800 a month and spending $4,650 has $150 to move around, and the budgeting and saving guide shows how to find another $100 or $200 inside the spending.

What does a financial advisor in Somerset County cost?

Take a hypothetical household with $200,000 in a 401(k) and an IRA, and follow it through the common pricing styles.

An advisor paid 1% of assets charges $2,000 the first year, and the dollar fee goes up as the balance grows. A flat-fee planner might quote $2,200 for a written plan and leave the investments with you. An hourly planner at $225 an hour who spends five hours on a retirement question bills $1,125. The fourth model is commission, which is built into a product’s price. When a financial advisor earns one, request the dollar figure in writing.

What does a Maine winter do to a household budget?

It adds a bill that arrives in pieces. Many Maine homes heat with oil, wood or propane, and the cost comes as a delivery or a cord, not a flat monthly payment. A hypothetical household burning 700 gallons at $3.50 a gallon pays $2,450, which is 4.2% of the $58,179 median income.

Set that amount aside monthly from summer on, about $204 a month, so that the first cold week does not land on a credit card. A furnace repair can come in the same month as a fuel delivery. A financial advisor can build the heating fund into your savings plan. Also confirm any state or utility help programs that may apply to you.

Plan for the heating season

Tell us how you heat the house and what a winter costs, and an advisor will build it into the budget.

Start planning →

Areas we serve in Somerset County

Financial advisors who serve the county take calls from Skowhegan, Madison, Fairfield, Pittsfield, Norridgewock and Jackman, and from the back roads, where a video visit beats an icy drive in January.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Somerset County?

  1. Pick one question to start with, such as when to stop work or how to pay for a roof.
  2. Talk with at least two financial advisors and give each the same question.
  3. Look each one up in the SEC’s adviser records and in BrokerCheck.
  4. Get the first-year cost in dollars and learn whether any commission is involved.
  5. Ask the financial advisor for a sample plan written for a household like yours.
  6. Pass on anyone who begins with a product and not with your numbers.
Compare two advisors

Send us your question and we will line up two advisors who serve Maine households by phone or video.

Compare now →
Ask about the numbers

Share your income, mortgage and savings, and we will pass them to an advisor who will review them with you.

Share my numbers →

Frequently asked questions

Is a $1,299 mortgage payment heavy for Somerset County owners?

The Census Bureau’s median for owners with a mortgage in Somerset County is $1,299 a month, or $15,588 a year. That takes 26.8% of a $58,179 household income, while the typical renter spends 18.8%.

How much cash should a household here hold?

Half of the $58,179 median income covers six months, which is $29,089. A deductible fund of 1% to 2% on a $166,900 home adds $1,669 to $3,338. A financial advisor in Somerset County can tune both numbers.

How should I budget for heating fuel in Maine?

Estimate the year’s total, divide by twelve and save that amount monthly from summer. A hypothetical $2,450 winter becomes about $204 a month. A financial advisor can build the fund into your regular transfers.

What do retirees here pay for health cover before Medicare?

Medicare begins at 65. A hypothetical worker who stops at 61 buys private coverage for four years, and $725 a month totals $34,800. The debt management guide shows how to clear loans before that date.

Does Maine tax Social Security for Somerset County retirees?

Maine exempts Social Security benefits from state income tax, while other retirement income follows its own rules. Rules change, so ask a tax preparer what applies to you before choosing withdrawals.

Where do I begin with a financial advisor in Somerset County when a parent needs care?

State the question in one line, then book two short calls with financial advisors who serve Somerset County by phone or video. See how each handles it, and write down the first-year fee in dollars. The estate planning guide helps you prepare.

Somerset County, set your money plan before the snow

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →