1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Indiana
  4. Dearborn County, IN
Dearborn County

Meet a Financial Advisor in Dearborn County, IN

Weighing a financial advisor in Dearborn County? Median household income is $84,735 and 85.2% of homes are owner occupied, per the U.S. Census Bureau, so river-valley houses, workplace plans and flood cover often anchor the questions. Advisors who serve Lawrenceburg and Aurora meet by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Dearborn County area
51,609Population (2025 estimate)
$84,735Median household income
$243,400Median home value
85.2%Owner occupied homes

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Lawrenceburg or Aurora money

If a river-valley house, a workplace plan or a job over the state line has raised questions, we will pair you with an Indiana advisor near the Ohio border to go through them.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Dearborn County, start with the account or decision you have not looked at in a year, such as a workplace plan or flood coverage. Census data show median household income of $84,735 and median owner cost with a mortgage of $1,518 a month, about 21.5% of income.

Dearborn County in five figures

  • The median household income is $84,735, according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 five-year ACS.
  • The median home value of $243,400 is about 2.87 times median household income.
  • Median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,518 a month, about 21.5% of median household income.
  • Median age is 42.1, and 19.3% of residents are 65 or older.
  • 85.2% of homes are owner occupied and 25.3% of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or more.

Dearborn County at a glance

Dearborn County sits in the southeast corner of Indiana, where the Ohio River forms its edge and the Cincinnati area is a short drive away. Lawrenceburg is the county seat, and Aurora, Greendale and Dillsboro are other places residents name. A river-valley house and a job across the state line are both easy to picture in a conversation with a financial advisor in Dearborn County.

According to the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, median household income here is $84,735 and median age is 42.1. Owners live in 85.2% of homes, 19.3% of residents are 65 or older, and 25.3% of adults have a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Who needs a financial advisor in Dearborn County?

Anyone who holds more than one account and has not looked at them side by side. That describes many households with steady pay and a paid-on-time mortgage: a workplace plan, an old IRA and a savings account that never got a plan of their own.

A financial advisor is also useful at a hinge, such as a promotion, a child’s first college year or an offer from an employer across the river. In the last case the tax question comes first: confirm with a preparer which state’s return applies. The college savings guide explains the account types for school costs.

What does a financial advisor in Dearborn County cost?

There are three common ways to pay, and a fourth that hides. Percentage pricing takes a slice of the money managed. At 1% a year, a hypothetical household with $300,000 invested pays $3,000 in the first year, and the bill grows when the balance does.

Flat-fee and hourly pricing work from the task. A written plan might be quoted at $2,500, and an hourly planner at $250 an hour who spends six hours on a single question bills $1,500. Commission is the fourth: the insurer or fund company pays the seller, so the cost is inside the product. Any financial advisor who earns one should write the amount down before you sign.

Investing with a financial advisor in Dearborn County

An investment advisor starts with the free money. Take a hypothetical earner at the county median of $84,735 who contributes 6% to a workplace plan, which is $5,084 a year. If the employer matches half of that, another $2,542 lands in the account, and a match is a return that does not wait on the market.

After the match, the questions are about mix and cost. Ask the financial advisor to show how stocks, bonds and cash are split and what each fund charges in dollars per year.

Retirement planning in Dearborn County

Indiana does not tax Social Security benefits, though it taxes other retirement income and counties add their own income tax, so confirm current rules with a tax preparer before choosing which account to draw first.

A hypothetical 64-year-old who retires a year before Medicare pays for private coverage at, say, $950 a month, or $11,400. A financial advisor in Dearborn County can price that against your savings. The retirement planning guide covers withdrawal order.

Dearborn County arithmetic

Census Bureau medians, laid side by side, give a quick reading of the county. Put your own number in each row.

LineMathResult
Median household incomeper year$84,735
Income per month$84,735 divided by 12$7,061
Owner cost with a mortgage$1,518 times 12$18,216, or 21.5% of income
Renter cost$845 times 12$10,140, or 12.0% of income
Owner minus renter$1,518 less $845$673 more each month
Six months of spendinghalf of $84,735$42,367
Deductible fund1% to 2% of $243,400$2,434 to $4,868

The median home costs 2.87 times a year of median income. These are county middles, so a house near the river and a house on a hill will each land somewhere else.

Wealth management in Dearborn County

Wealth management is for households whose pieces have started to touch each other: stock compensation, a rental unit, a business, a will that predates the children. A wealth manager should sit with your tax preparer and your attorney and give you a one-page map of who does what.

Before you hire anyone, find out if the fee is a percentage that rises with your balance, and how the advisor is paid when you add a policy or a loan. The tax planning guide covers the account types that a good plan arranges around.

Life insurance in Dearborn County

Life insurance should cover a job that someone else would have to do. A hypothetical household owes $190,000 on the house and wants two more years of the $84,735 median income on top, which is $169,470. The two together come to $359,470 of cover to talk through.

A term policy lasts for a fixed stretch of years and costs much less than a permanent one. If a financial advisor suggests the permanent kind, ask for the cost of keeping it for twenty years and what it would be worth then. The life insurance guide sets out the differences.

What happens when the Ohio River rises?

River towns plan for water. Standard homeowners policies leave out flood damage, and flood coverage is usually a separate policy that has a waiting period before it starts, so it is not something to buy the week before a forecast. Confirm current terms with your insurer or agent.

For a house like the $243,400 median, a hypothetical $15,000 basement cleanup with no flood policy equals 17.7% of the county’s $84,735 median income. Keep a cash reserve for the deductible, move valuables and paperwork out of the basement, and photograph the contents so a claim can be documented. A financial advisor can include flood coverage and a repair fund in your plan.

Price your flood risk

Share your address area and what the house is worth, and an advisor will help you weigh coverage against a cash reserve.

Weigh my risk →

Areas we serve in Dearborn County

Financial advisors who serve Dearborn County work with people in Lawrenceburg, Aurora, Greendale and Dillsboro, including those who commute toward Cincinnati and prefer a video call at lunch to an evening drive.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Dearborn County?

Ask thisWhy it mattersA useful answer
How are you paid?Pay shapes adviceA dollar figure for year one
Who holds my money?Keeps your assets separateA named outside custodian
What will you not do?Shows the limitsA plain list, such as no product sales
Who do I call between meetings?Tests accessA named person and a time frame

Look up each candidate in the SEC adviser database and BrokerCheck, then compare two or three advisors on the same question.

Compare two advisors

Tell us what you want settled and we will send you two advisors to compare, by phone or video.

Get two names →
Start with your paperwork

Bring your pay stub, mortgage statement and account list, and an advisor will go through them with you.

Book a review →

Frequently asked questions

Is $1,518 a month a lot to pay on a mortgage here?

The Census Bureau puts the county’s median owner cost with a mortgage at $1,518 a month, or $18,216 a year. Against $84,735 of household income that is 21.5%, compared with 12.0% for the typical renter.

How much emergency cash fits a household here?

Cover six months by setting aside $42,367, half the median income. For the house, reserve 1% to 2% of its $243,400 value, which is $2,434 to $4,868. A financial advisor in Dearborn County can fit both to your bills.

Does flood damage fall under a regular homeowners policy?

Standard homeowners policies generally exclude flood, so riverside owners often need separate coverage with a waiting period. Confirm terms with your insurer, then ask a financial advisor to budget the premium and a repair fund.

What if my job is across the river in Ohio or Kentucky?

Residents who work in another state may face two sets of tax rules. A tax preparer can confirm which return applies, and a financial advisor can plan your savings around the result.

How do I find a financial advisor in Dearborn County who will work by video?

Put the same phone-or-video question to two or three financial advisors who serve Dearborn County, and compare what each would charge in the first year. The investing basics guide is a useful primer.

How much does a gap year before Medicare cost?

Medicare begins at 65. A hypothetical Dearborn County worker who stops at 64 and pays $950 a month for private coverage spends $11,400 for the year. The budgeting and saving guide shows how to plan for it.

Dearborn County, put the river and the paycheck on one plan

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →