1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Kansas
  4. Saline County, KS
Saline County

Find a Financial Advisor in Saline County, KS

Saline County sits in central Kansas, where Interstate 70 meets Interstate 135 at Salina, the county seat. A financial advisor in Saline County can look at wheat income, a mortgage or a retirement date with you. Browse the local numbers below, then ask for a call with advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Saline County area
53,377Population (2025 estimate)
$961Median gross rent
$179,600Median home value
67.1%Homes lived in by their owners

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Talk through a Salina-area money question

Describe what you are weighing, from a wheat check to a house on the north side of Salina, and we will line up a call with someone who works with central Kansas households.

Free, private and no obligation

Find an advisor in Saline County

Find your city.

Choose your city to see local guidance, or get matched with a financial advisor who serves Saline County by phone or video.

Local guide availableGet matched with an advisor
The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Saline County, pick the decision in front of you first: a retirement date, a farm income swing, a home purchase or an old 401(k). The median household earns $65,422 and the median home is valued at $179,600 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Interview two or three advisors who serve the county and compare how each one charges.

Saline County at a glance for planners

  • Saline County households earn a median $65,422, and the median home is valued at $179,600 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020 to 2024).
  • Owners with a mortgage spend a median $1,308 a month, which is $15,696 a year.
  • Adults with a bachelor’s degree or more are 29.1 percent of the county, and 18.8 percent of residents are 65 or older.
  • Renters pay a median $961 a month, about 17.6 percent of the median household income.
  • Salina is the county seat. Kansas tax rules on retirement income and estates change, so confirm current rules before you plan.

Saline County at a glance

This is wheat country with a small city in the middle. Salina is the county seat, and the Smoky Hill River runs through it. People who want a financial advisor in Saline County usually start by asking what a typical household here looks like. The U.S. Census Bureau counted 53,377 residents in its 2025 estimate. The 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey shows a median age of 39.9, a median household income of $65,422 and a median home value of $179,600.

Owners live in 67.1 percent of homes, so renters are a sizable group here, and a financial advisor in Saline County plans for both. Median gross rent is $961 a month (same survey).

Investing for Saline County savers

Most people here own a house, some farm ground or both, and put only a slice of their wealth into the market. An investment advisor can help you size that slice. Start with how soon you need the money: cash for next year’s tuition belongs somewhere steadier than money you will not touch for twenty years.

Low-cost index funds are a sensible default for long-term savings, and the investing basics guide explains how they work. Ask any financial advisor who serves the county for the yearly cost of each fund in dollars, then multiply by ten to see the decade total.

Retirement planning in Saline County

Residents 65 and older make up 18.8 percent of the county (U.S. Census Bureau ACS), so plenty of neighbors have already worked through this. Kansas has changed how it taxes Social Security and other retirement income in recent years, so confirm current rules with a tax preparer before you pick a withdrawal order.

Anyone who retires at 62 faces three years before Medicare starts, and those years need a health insurance line in the budget. A financial advisor can compare claiming Social Security at 62, at full retirement age and at 70. The retirement planning guide lays out the basics, and the tax planning guide covers which accounts to draw from first.

Wheat prices, hail and farm income that swings

Central Kansas farm income does not arrive in even monthly amounts. A June wheat harvest can pay for the year, and a hailstorm in May can wipe out a field before then. Crop insurance and farm programs help, but household spending still needs a plan that runs on the lean years.

Households that mix a paycheck with farm income often keep a larger cash reserve and pay quarterly estimated taxes. A financial advisor in Saline County who works with farm families can set aside money in good years to cover the bad ones. Ask whether the advisor has handled uneven income before.

What do the numbers look like for a Saline County household?

All inputs come from the U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, and they are county medians.

QuestionMathAnswer
Owner housing cost per year$1,308 x 12$15,696
Share of median household income$15,696 / $65,42224.0 percent
Rent per year$961 x 12$11,532
Rent share of income$11,532 / $65,42217.6 percent
Six-month cushion$65,422 / 2$32,711
Storm deductible at 1 percent$179,600 x 0.01$1,796
Storm deductible at 2 percent$179,600 x 0.02$3,592

Between the cushion and a 2 percent deductible, a household would want about $36,300 in reachable savings before investing more.

How much does a financial advisor cost in Saline County?

You can pay a flat fee for a plan, a percentage of the money managed, or commissions built into a product. Here is a worked example with made-up numbers. A hypothetical couple in Saline County has $300,000 invested. A planner charges a flat $2,500 for a written plan, and the couple carries it out themselves. A second financial advisor charges 1 percent a year to manage the money, which is $3,000 in year one and rises as the balance does. After five years the flat fee has cost $2,500, while the percentage fee has cost at least $15,000 if the balance stays level. The flat fee leaves the work to the couple, and the percentage fee buys ongoing management. Compare the dollar totals before you sign.

See what your advice would cost

Share your balance and your goals, and we will line up advisors who quote in dollars.

Get fee quotes →

Life insurance for Saline County households

Life insurance replaces a paycheck if the earner dies. The usual starting formula is the mortgage balance, other debts and several years of income for the surviving family, minus savings already in hand. A household at the median spends $15,696 a year on owner housing costs, so the family needs enough coverage to keep paying that bill.

Term policies cost less than permanent ones and fit most families with children at home. The life insurance guide walks through the choices. A financial advisor paid a flat fee has no commission on whichever policy you choose.

When does a Saline County household need a financial planner?

Whenever more than one goal competes for the same dollars. A couple saving for a first home, paying off a car and putting something into a 401(k) is a common case. So is a parent trying to fund a child’s education while saving for retirement, and for that the college savings guide is a good place to start.

A financial planner, or a financial advisor who plans, sorts the goals by date, picks how much goes to each and writes it down. The budgeting and saving guide covers the first step, tracking where the money goes now.

Bring the competing goals

Tell us which decision comes first, and we will match you with a planner for a call.

Book a planning call →

Moving to or from Saline County

People arrive for jobs or family and leave for the same reasons. A move changes tax filing, health coverage and sometimes retirement account rules, so plan it with a calendar. Check the housing cost first: the county median home value of $179,600 may be well below what you sell elsewhere for, or well above.

If you are moving in from another state, ask a financial advisor how Kansas treats your pension, your Social Security and any inherited accounts. If you are leaving, ask about the part-year tax return, which is easy to miss.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Saline County?

Go down this checklist when you first speak with a financial advisor, and tick each item before you hand over a dollar.

  • Experience with your situation: Ask for examples that match yours, such as farm families, retirees or first-time buyers, without client names.
  • Pay: Get the fee model in writing, with the yearly cost in dollars at your balance.
  • Custody: Your money should sit with an outside firm that mails you statements.
  • Public record: Search the SEC adviser database and FINRA BrokerCheck for complaints.
  • Access: Find out how often you will meet and whether phone or video is fine.

Areas we serve in Saline County

Each financial advisor who serves the area works by phone or video, so a farm address west of town gets the same service as a downtown Salina apartment. Besides Salina, the county includes Assaria, Gypsum and Brookville.

Start from where you live

Share your situation and we will arrange a call with someone covering central Kansas.

Request a call →

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a financial advisor in Saline County who understands farm income?

Ask each candidate how they plan around uneven income, such as a wheat check that arrives once a year. Advisors who serve Saline County work by phone or video, so a farm address outside Salina is fine. Talk to two or three first.

Is a $1,308 housing payment too high for local incomes?

The median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,308 a month, or $15,696 a year. Against the $65,422 median household income that is 24.0 percent (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Households far above that share have less room to save.

What should a Salina household keep in savings for emergencies?

Half of the $65,422 median income is $32,711. Farm families and anyone with commission pay may want more. Build the balance one payday at a time and keep it where you can reach it quickly.

What does a 2 percent hail deductible cost on a median-priced house here?

A home at the $179,600 median value carries a $1,796 deductible at 1 percent and $3,592 at 2 percent. Ask the insurance agent how your policy handles wind and hail, and set that sum aside. A financial advisor can add it to your cash plan.

Will Kansas tax my retirement income if I stay in Saline County?

Kansas has changed its rules on Social Security and other retirement income in recent years, so confirm the current treatment with a tax preparer. Federal tax applies regardless. A financial advisor can model both. The debt management guide helps if loans last into retirement.

Can a financial advisor help me budget around a 5 to 10 acre place near Gypsum?

Yes. Land brings property tax, insurance and upkeep that a townhouse does not. A financial advisor can fold those costs into your monthly plan and decide how much of your savings should stay liquid.

Plan your next step in Saline County

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →