1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Kentucky
  4. Laurel County, KY
Laurel County

Meet a Financial Advisor in Laurel County, KY

Laurel County is centered on London in southeastern Kentucky, near the Daniel Boone National Forest and Interstate 75. A financial advisor in Laurel County helps with retirement dates, small business money and family property, working with you by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Laurel County area
63,746Population (2025 est.)
$57,771Median household income
$813Median gross rent
40.1Median age

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Send your London area money question

Leave a few details and we will suggest advisors who work with Laurel County and southeastern Kentucky households.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Laurel County, KY, list the money decisions in front of you, then speak with two or three advisors who serve southeastern Kentucky remotely and ask for the first-year cost in dollars. Local households most often need help with retirement timing, small business income and insurance.

Laurel County at a glance for households

  • Laurel County has 63,746 residents (2025 Census estimate), and the median age is 40.1.
  • Median household income is $57,771 and median home value is $159,500 (Census ACS).
  • Owner costs with a mortgage use about 25.7 percent of median income, and rent uses 16.9 percent.
  • 17.1 percent of residents are 65 or older, and 71.6 percent of homes are owner occupied (Census ACS).
  • Half a year of median income, about $28,886, is a rough emergency fund target.

London is the county seat of Laurel County, and a financial advisor in Laurel County deals with a mix of households: people with steady jobs along the Interstate 75 corridor, owners of small businesses, and retirees with a house they have lived in for decades. The Census Bureau counts 63,746 residents for 2025.

Laurel County at a glance

The Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey shows a median age of 40.1, and 17.1 percent of residents are at least 65. Median household income is $57,771. Owners live in 71.6 percent of homes.

  • Median home value: $159,500
  • Median gross rent: $813 a month
  • Monthly payment for owners with a mortgage: $1,239
  • Share of adults 25 and older with at least a bachelor’s degree: 17.5 percent
  • Unemployment rate: 3.5 percent

Who needs a financial advisor in Laurel County?

Anyone with a decision that costs real money if it goes wrong. Here that is usually a person within ten years of retirement, a family that just came into an inheritance or life insurance payout, or a self-employed owner whose income swings from one month to the next.

Households with modest incomes benefit too. With median household income at $57,771 (Census ACS), a mistake on a car loan or an early retirement account withdrawal takes a larger bite than it would in a wealthier county. A short plan with a financial advisor can catch those mistakes before they happen. The debt management guide is a good place to start.

Bring one question to an advisor

Whatever is on your mind, from a loan to a pension choice, send it over and an advisor will get back to you.

Ask now →

How much does a financial advisor cost in Laurel County?

Three pricing models cover almost everyone. A planner who charges a flat fee quotes a price for a written plan, and a hypothetical $2,000 plan means one bill and no ongoing charge. An advisor who bills by the hour suits a single question, such as whether to roll over a 401(k) from an old employer, and 3 hours at $200 would be $600. An advisor who charges a percentage of assets takes a slice of your balance each year, so a hypothetical 1 percent on $250,000 comes to $2,500 a year.

Some advisors also earn commissions when they sell insurance or annuities. Ask any financial advisor you speak with to put the first-year cost in dollars in writing.

Investing for savers with a financial advisor

With 17.5 percent of adults holding at least a bachelor’s degree (Census ACS), many workers here may never have had a retirement fund explained to them. An advisor focused on investments can explain what is inside a 401(k), compare the fees on two funds that look alike, and show how long a few thousand dollars takes to grow if left alone.

Households with steady pay and unemployment at 3.5 percent (Census ACS) can often set up a monthly deposit and leave it. The investing basics guide is written for readers who are new to funds.

Retirement planning with a financial advisor in Laurel County

Kentucky does not tax Social Security benefits, and the state excludes part of retirement income up to a limit. Check the current rules before relying on any number. Kentucky also has an inheritance tax, and close relatives such as a spouse, parent or child are generally exempt while more distant heirs may owe tax. A retiring person with a house and some land should know how that works before writing a will.

For those who stop work before 65, health insurance is the big gap. Leaving at 63 means two years without Medicare, and those premiums come out of savings. A financial advisor can price that gap and plan the withdrawals to match. See the retirement planning guide for the order of steps and the tax planning guide for how withdrawals are taxed.

What the numbers say about a typical household

This table uses medians from the Census ACS and shows the math.

ItemMathResult
Owner with a mortgage, per year$1,239 x 12$14,868
Share of median income$14,868 / $57,77125.7 percent
Renter, per year$813 x 12$9,756
Share of median income$9,756 / $57,77116.9 percent
Six-month cash cushion$57,771 / 2$28,886
1 percent home deductible$159,500 x 0.01$1,595
2 percent home deductible$159,500 x 0.02$3,190

Those figures show why a cash cushion matters. A $3,190 deductible is about two thirds of one month of median household income.

Wealth management for owners of property and a business

Wealth management matters most for people who own land, a building or a company in addition to retirement savings. Owners in and around London who have built a shop, a trucking outfit or a rental property often hold most of their wealth in one asset that cannot be sold quickly. A financial advisor can help plan for a sale, a handoff to a child, or an emergency that forces both.

The estate planning guide lists the documents to gather, such as a will and a power of attorney.

Life insurance for homeowners here

Most families here own their homes (71.6 percent, Census ACS), and the typical mortgage payment is $1,239 a month. If the main earner died, could the family keep paying it? Term insurance that lasts as long as the loan is the usual answer. Self-employed workers should also ask how much their dependents would need to keep a business running or close it.

The life insurance guide explains term and permanent policies, including how to compare quotes.

Outdoor tourism and a corridor economy

Laurel River Lake and the Daniel Boone National Forest bring campers, boaters and anglers, and Interstate 75 and the Hal Rogers Parkway pass through London. That mix supports motels, restaurants, gas stations and trucking companies, and many of them are family owned. Seasonal revenue, tight margins and one big customer are common worries for these owners.

A financial advisor often starts with the business’s cash flow, then checks whether the owner is putting anything into a retirement account.

Plan for a business or a property

Send a short note about what you own and when you hope to step back, and we will suggest advisors.

Send a note →

Areas we serve in Laurel County

A financial advisor can speak with people in London, East Bernstadt, Lily and Keavy by phone or video, so ridge roads and weather do not decide whether a meeting happens.

How to choose a financial advisor in Laurel County

What to checkWhat to askA good answer
CostWhat will I pay in the first year, in dollars?A number in writing
FitDo you work with owners of small businesses and with retirees?Examples without client names
RecordsWhere can I look up your history?The SEC adviser database and FINRA BrokerCheck
ContactWho do I call between meetings?One named person
Compare a few advisors

Choose a time that works for you and a financial advisor will call.

Choose a time →

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a financial advisor in Laurel County, KY?

List the decisions you face, then speak with a couple of advisors who serve Laurel County by phone or video. Ask each what the first year costs in dollars, and check every name on the SEC and FINRA sites.

Does Kentucky tax Social Security for Laurel County retirees?

Kentucky does not tax Social Security benefits, and part of other retirement income is excluded up to a limit. Check current law before deciding which account to draw from first.

Will Kentucky’s inheritance tax affect a Laurel County family?

Kentucky has an inheritance tax, and a spouse, parent or child is generally exempt. A Laurel County family leaving property to a sibling, niece or friend should ask an attorney and advisor how it applies.

How much cash should a Laurel County household keep for emergencies?

A typical target is six months of take-home pay. At the Laurel County median household income of $57,771 (Census ACS), half a year is about $28,886. Self-employed owners may want more because their pay swings.

Is a financial advisor useful to a London, KY business owner nearing retirement?

Yes. A financial advisor can look at how the business is valued, whether a child or employee could take it over, and how to fund retirement if the sale takes years.

What happens to health insurance if I retire at 63 in Laurel County?

Medicare starts at 65, so retiring at 63 leaves two years to cover with a marketplace or spouse plan. A Laurel County advisor can estimate those premiums before you set a retirement date.

Start your Laurel County conversation

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →