1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Maryland
  4. Queen Anne’s County, MD
Queen Anne’s County

Find a Financial Advisor in Queen Anne’s County, MD

Queen Anne’s County stretches from the Kent Island end of the Bay Bridge to the farmland near Centreville, with 54,448 people in the 2025 estimate. Searching for a financial advisor in Queen Anne’s County starts here, with local figures and a way to reach advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Start with a free conversation, no strings attached
  • Talk by phone or video at a time that suits you
  • Advisors covering the Queen Anne’s County area
54,448Population (2025 estimate)
$112,826Median household income
$462,700Median home value
82.9%Homes lived in by owner

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free first call

Request a call about Kent Island and Centreville money

Share a little about your situation and we will set up a talk with someone used to Chesapeake commuter families.

No cost, no obligation, kept private

The short answer

Choosing a financial advisor in Queen Anne’s County gets easier when you name the issue that bites hardest: the bridge commute, a hefty mortgage, a retirement date or a farm estate. Households earn a median $112,826 and the typical home sells near $462,700 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Talk to several advisors and make each quote fees in dollars.

Quick facts for Queen Anne’s County households

  • The median home is valued at $462,700 against a $112,826 median household income (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020 to 2024).
  • Owners with a mortgage pay $2,380 monthly, using 25.3 percent of median income over a year.
  • The county went from 52,508 residents in 2023 to 54,448 in 2025, so many households are new.
  • Median rent is $1,619, which is 17.2 percent of median household income across a year.
  • A $56,413 reserve equals six months of median income, a goal for commuter households.

Queen Anne’s County at a glance

Queen Anne’s County sits on Maryland’s Eastern Shore, split between Kent Island at the Bay Bridge end and the farm country that runs east toward Delaware. Census estimates show 52,508 residents in 2023 and 54,448 in 2025, up about 3.7 percent in two years. Households take in a median $112,826, homes are valued at a median $462,700, and 82.9 percent of homes are lived in by their owners. Residents have a median age of 44.7, and 20.7 percent are past 65. Except for population, this page draws on the U.S. Census Bureau 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey.

Centreville is the county seat. Stevensville and Grasonville sit on Kent Island, Queenstown and Church Hill are inland, and the Chester River runs through the county. Unemployment is 3.8 percent, and 38.0 percent of adults finished a bachelor’s degree or more. A household looking for a financial advisor in Queen Anne’s County is likely to have a healthy paycheck and a mortgage to match.

What does the Bay Bridge commute do to a Queen Anne’s County budget?

It piles on costs the housing numbers never show. Plenty of Kent Island households drive west over the Bay Bridge to work, which means fuel, car repairs and hours that never reach a side business or a child’s practice. Two earners on different schedules often end up with two retirement plans, two health plans and nobody looking at the whole.

A financial advisor in Queen Anne’s County who works with commuters will usually start by lining those workplace accounts up side by side. Which plan has cheaper funds? Which matches more? Are both of you counting on the same health coverage in retirement? The answers settle where the next $500 a month belongs.

Waterfront owners add a second question: flood coverage. Rising water is generally excluded from a standard homeowner policy, so houses near Kent Narrows, the Chester River or the Bay need their own flood policy, which lenders in mapped zones often require. Ask the insurer what the premium may do over the next five years.

Commuting over the bridge?

Tell us about both paychecks and both retirement plans, and we will find advisors who handle two-income households.

Find a match →

Who needs a financial planner in Queen Anne’s County?

Households in a crowded decade: a first child, a move up to a bigger house, a promotion, or a parent who needs care. A financial planner in Queen Anne’s County puts those into one calendar with dollar amounts, so the college fund, the mortgage and the retirement plan stop competing for the same paycheck.

Debt matters here too. Someone who bought near the $462,700 median borrowed a large sum, and car loans and credit cards sit on top of it. See the debt management guide for payoff order and the college savings guide for 529 plans if children live at home.

What does a financial advisor in Queen Anne’s County cost?

Compare the usual pricing models on a hypothetical $400,000 household portfolio:

How the advisor is paidTypical rateCost in year one
Percentage of assets1.00 percent$4,000
Percentage, lower tier0.75 percent$3,000
One-time written planflat quoteabout $3,500
Hourly consulting$275 for 4 hours$1,100

Percentage billing keeps someone watching the account, and the fee moves with the balance. A one-time plan or hourly meetings suit people who want direction and plan to carry it out themselves. Whichever a financial advisor quotes, get the first-year dollar figure for your own balance by email before you sign.

Want fees laid out in dollars?

Give us a rough balance and we will look for advisors who quote the full yearly cost up front.

Compare costs →

How should Queen Anne’s County households plan for retirement?

A fifth of residents have passed 65, and many more are within fifteen years of it. The first sum is usually the stretch between the last paycheck and Medicare at 65. Stop at 62 and you pay for three years of health coverage on your own.

Social Security is exempt from Maryland income tax, but pensions and IRA withdrawals may not be, and the state adds estate and inheritance taxes. Rates and exemptions shift, so confirm current rules with a tax professional. Which account to tap first is covered in the retirement planning guide, and a financial advisor can test each order against your bracket. Financial advisors who serve Queen Anne’s County also compare claiming ages for each spouse.

Life insurance in Queen Anne’s County

Twelve mortgage payments of $2,380 come to $28,560. If a wage earner died, the other spouse would carry that, childcare and a commute on one income. A term policy lasting until the loan is paid and the kids are grown generally costs much less than permanent coverage. Compare them in the life insurance guide, then ask a financial advisor to size the policy to your debts and income.

Investing with a financial advisor in Queen Anne’s County

A typical household has a workplace plan, an IRA or two, and a taxable account meant for a boat or a kitchen. Ask a financial advisor for the yearly cost of every fund and how the mix lost value in 2022. Newer investors can skim the investing basics guide first.

Wealth management in Queen Anne’s County

Wealth management pulls everything into one plan for people with a business, rental houses, farmland or stock pay. Farm families here often hold land that is worth plenty on paper and thin in cash. A financial advisor working with your accountant and attorney can map how the land reaches the next generation without a forced sale to cover taxes.

Queen Anne’s County money in numbers

Begin with the loan: $2,380 times 12 is $28,560, and $28,560 divided by $112,826 gives 25.3 percent of median income. A renter at $1,619 pays $19,428 a year, which is 17.2 percent. Half of a year’s median income is $56,413, a cushion worth aiming for when one lost job halts a paycheck in a two-commuter home. On a $462,700 house a 1 percent deductible is $4,627 and 2 percent is $9,254. That house costs about 4.1 times the median income. Take these sums to a financial advisor and swap in your real numbers. The budgeting and saving guide shows how to track them month by month.

Areas we serve in Queen Anne’s County

Families in Centreville, Stevensville, Grasonville, Queenstown, Church Hill and Chester, plus the farms around them, can reach financial advisors who serve Queen Anne’s County. A phone or video meeting saves the drive over the Bay Bridge.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Queen Anne’s County?

Before you hire, run through these:

  • Pay. Do they earn fees, commissions or both? Request the yearly cost on your balance in dollars.
  • Fit. How many of their clients are two-income families, business owners or farmers?
  • Record. Look up the firm in the SEC and FINRA databases and read any disclosures.
  • Who answers your call when markets fall, and how often will you hear from the firm?
  • Many financial advisors who serve the area will meet by phone or video, so ask.
Ready to talk to a few?

Share your zip code and the question keeping you up, and we will introduce advisors who work with Queen Anne’s County families.

Start here →

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a financial advisor in Queen Anne’s County who works with commuters?

Ask how many of each advisor’s clients cross the Bay Bridge for work and how two workplace retirement plans get coordinated. Since financial advisors who serve Queen Anne’s County can meet by phone or video, a long drive home does not rule out an evening appointment.

How much should a two-income Kent Island family keep in savings?

Six months of the county’s $112,826 median household income is $56,413. Families that rely on two commutes may want extra, since one lost job changes the budget at once. A financial advisor can pick a target to match your fixed costs.

Does Maryland tax Social Security for retirees in Queen Anne’s County?

Maryland does not include Social Security in state taxable income, yet other retirement income may be taxed and estate and inheritance taxes exist. A portion of the benefit can face federal tax. Ask a tax professional about current rules before choosing a retirement date.

What is a 2 percent flood or wind deductible on a median Queen Anne’s County home?

For a home worth $462,700, 1 percent equals $4,627 and 2 percent equals $9,254. Read your policy for a percentage deductible, and ask a financial advisor whether your emergency savings could absorb it.

Is a $2,380 mortgage payment too high for Queen Anne’s County incomes?

A year of payments is $28,560, or 25.3 percent of the $112,826 median household income. A common guideline caps housing costs near 28 percent of gross pay, so this lands just below. Your other debts and savings goals decide the comfort level.

Can a financial planner in Queen Anne’s County help with college savings?

Yes. A planner can estimate future costs, compare 529 plans and fit contributions around the mortgage and retirement saving. Many families with young children begin with a small monthly deposit. The college savings guide explains how plans work before you talk to anyone.

Bring your Queen Anne’s County plans to a call

Start with a free conversation by phone or video, with no obligation. Share a few of your goals and we will pick it up from there.

Book my free conversation →