1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Michigan
  4. St. Joseph County, MI
St. Joseph County

Find Your Financial Advisor in St. Joseph County, MI

A financial advisor in St. Joseph County has to fit paychecks that come from factories, farms and shops along the Indiana border. About 60,968 people live here. This page covers local money questions and how to reach advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the St. Joseph County area
60,968Population (2025 estimate)
$66,425Median household income
$849Median gross rent
76.1%Owner occupied homes

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your southwest Michigan finances

Share what you want to sort out and we will connect you with advisors who serve Three Rivers, Sturgis and the St. Joseph River valley.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in St. Joseph County, start with the decision in front of you, such as a pension choice, a farm or shop sale, or a mortgage near the $178,300 county median. Then get yearly fees in dollars from three advisors who work with households in Three Rivers, Sturgis or Constantine by phone or video.

St. Joseph County at a glance for households

  • St. Joseph County has 60,968 residents (2025 Census estimate) and a median age of 39.9.
  • Median household income is $66,425 and median home value is $178,300 (ACS 2020 to 2024).
  • A mortgage payment of $1,309 a month is about 23.6% of median income.
  • Unemployment is 5.9%, so a cash cushion near $33,000 for six months is a useful target.
  • Factories, farms and the Indiana border shape pay, taxes and succession plans.

What a financial advisor in St. Joseph County deals with

A financial advisor in St. Joseph County works with 60,968 people (2025 estimate) spread across small cities, villages and farmland in southwest Michigan, right against the Indiana line. U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (ACS) figures show a median age of 39.9, median household income of $66,425 and median home value of $178,300.

Most homes are owned (76.1%), 18.7% of residents are 65 or older, 16.9% of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or higher and unemployment is 5.9%. Centreville is the county seat, and Three Rivers and Sturgis are among the larger towns.

What the Census numbers mean for a St. Joseph County budget

These are county medians from the ACS. Your numbers will differ, but the method carries over.

ItemMath and result
Owner cost with a mortgage, per year$1,309 x 12 = $15,708
That cost as a share of $66,425 income$15,708 / $66,425 = 23.6%
Rent, per year$849 x 12 = $10,188
Rent as a share of income$10,188 / $66,425 = 15.3%
Six months of income, before tax$66,425 / 2 = about $33,213
1% deductible on a $178,300 home$178,300 x 0.01 = $1,783
2% deductible$178,300 x 0.02 = $3,566

Owners put just under a quarter of income into housing. Renters put in about 15%, and the difference is room to save toward a down payment. With unemployment at 5.9%, a cushion near $33,000 is worth building, even if it starts as a single month of expenses.

Retirement planning in St. Joseph County

Nearly one resident in five is 65 or older, so retirement planning here is a present concern for a large group and a coming one for everyone else. Michigan does not tax Social Security benefits, and its treatment of pensions and retirement account withdrawals depends on birth year and recent law changes, so confirm current rules before choosing a withdrawal order.

Workers who retire from a factory or a school often face a choice between a lump sum and a monthly pension, and a financial advisor can compare the two in dollars. Retiring at 62 leaves three years before Medicare starts, and the plan has to include health coverage for them. The retirement planning guide walks through the pieces.

Investment advisors in St. Joseph County

Most local savers build their balance through a 401(k) or 403(b) at work. An investment advisor can set the mix of stocks and bonds and rebalance it, but cost is the part you control. On a hypothetical $90,000 account, a fund charging 0.60% costs $540 a year and one charging 0.12% costs $108. Over 20 years that gap is $8,640 before any growth. A financial advisor can run the same math on the funds in your own plan. The guide to investing basics explains how to read a fund fee.

Wealth management in St. Joseph County

Wealth management puts investing, taxes, insurance and estate planning under one plan for households with a business, farmland or an inheritance to handle. Owners of small manufacturers, shops and farms often hold most of their net worth in the operation itself. A financial advisor can lay out a sale or succession timeline and the tax cost of each route. The estate planning guide covers wills, trusts and beneficiary forms.

Think through a sale or handoff

If you own a shop, a farm or part of a family business, map the next ten years before an offer arrives.

Start the map →

Life insurance in St. Joseph County

With a median home value of $178,300 and a mortgage payment of $1,309, the first job of a policy is to keep the family in the house. Term coverage for 20 or 30 years, matched to the loan and to the years children live at home, costs little next to permanent coverage. A financial advisor can price term coverage against your loan. Check whether an employer policy follows you if you change jobs, and read the life insurance guide for what to look for in the exclusions.

Who needs a financial planner in St. Joseph County?

People at a turning point: a first home, a plant change or layoff, a spouse about to retire, a parent who needs care, an inheritance. A median age of 39.9 puts many local households in the years when a mortgage, children and retirement saving compete for the same dollars. A financial planner turns that competition into an order of operations. The budgeting and saving guide is a place to start before you call.

How much does a financial advisor in St. Joseph County cost?

Take a hypothetical household with $180,000 across a 401(k), an IRA and a savings account, and imagine quotes from three advisors. The first charges 1% of assets, which is $1,800 a year. The second charges $1,500 for a written plan and $400 a year to update it, so $1,900 in year one and $400 after that. The third charges $175 an hour for ten hours, a one-time $1,750.

By year three, the assets-based fee has cost $5,400, the flat-fee advisor $2,700 and the hourly advisor $1,750 plus any follow-up hours. The figures are invented for illustration and belong to no firm. Which model wins depends on how much ongoing help you want.

Get fee quotes side by side

Tell us your account sizes and what you want help with, and we will suggest advisors to ask.

Compare fees →

Factory shifts, farm acres and the Indiana line

The county has working farmland, manufacturing jobs and a border with Indiana, which makes pay stability and tax filing real questions. Hourly pay with overtime moves from month to month, so a budget built on the lowest month holds up better. A household with one spouse working across the state line should ask a tax preparer which state taxes those wages. Farm and seasonal income calls for a separate account where tax money waits.

Michigan has no estate or inheritance tax, but federal rules still apply to larger estates, so ask an estate attorney whether yours qualifies. The tax planning guide helps with quarterly estimates.

Towns served in St. Joseph County

Financial advisors who serve the area help households in Three Rivers, Sturgis, Constantine, White Pigeon, Centreville, Colon and Mendon. Meetings run by phone or video, so you can sit down from your own kitchen table.

How to choose a financial advisor in St. Joseph County

  1. Name the decision you need help with, such as a pension election, a business sale or a first budget.
  2. Ask three financial advisors what their yearly charge would be on your balance, in dollars.
  3. Ask each one how they are paid besides that fee, including commissions from products.
  4. Search their names on the SEC adviser database and FINRA BrokerCheck, and read what they file.
  5. Choose the advisor you could explain your own plan back to after one meeting.
Ready when you are

Share what you want to settle first and we will suggest advisors who cover the county.

Connect with advisors →

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a financial advisor in St. Joseph County?

Name the decision first, whether a pension election, a business sale or a first budget. Then ask three advisors who serve the county for yearly fees in dollars and for how else they are paid.

Does Michigan tax Social Security for St. Joseph County retirees?

Michigan does not tax Social Security benefits, though its rules for pensions and retirement account withdrawals depend on birth year. Retirees should check the current year’s rules with a tax preparer.

What share of income does a mortgage take in St. Joseph County?

The Census ACS median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,309 a month, or $15,708 a year. Against the $66,425 median household income in St. Joseph County, that is about 23.6% of income.

How should a household with irregular overtime budget in St. Joseph County?

Build the budget on the lowest recent month and treat overtime as savings or debt payoff. A financial planner can set up a separate account so extra pay is not spent by habit.

Can I work with an advisor from Sturgis or Three Rivers without leaving town?

Yes. Advisors who serve the county meet by phone or video, so a household in Sturgis or Three Rivers can review accounts, ask questions and sign paperwork from home.

Should a farm or shop owner in St. Joseph County plan a sale years ahead?

Yes. A business or farm often holds most of the owner’s net worth, so a plan that starts several years before a sale gives time to improve value and manage the tax bill.

Start a St. Joseph County money conversation

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →