1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Missouri
  4. Pulaski County, MO
Pulaski County

Meet a Financial Advisor in Pulaski County, MO

Pulaski County lies in the Missouri Ozarks, from Waynesville and St. Robert to the Big Piney River, and its median age is just 27.8. If you want a financial advisor in Pulaski County, this page gives local figures and a path to advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Pulaski County area
54,442Population (2025 estimate)
27.8Median age
$64,466Median household income
$1,112Median monthly rent

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Schedule a call about Waynesville and St. Robert money

Tell us briefly what you need and we will pair you with someone who knows young Ozarks families and households that relocate.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

Picking a financial advisor in Pulaski County is simpler once you know the job: a first-home budget, a savings plan, insurance for a young family or help after a move. Households earn a median $64,466 and the median age is 27.8 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Compare yearly costs in dollars and meet by phone or video.

What to know about Pulaski County

  • Residents have a median age of 27.8, and just 9.7 percent are 65 or older (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020 to 2024).
  • A $189,800 median home costs about 2.9 times the $64,466 median household income.
  • Owners with a mortgage pay $1,366 a month, taking 25.4 percent of median income across a year.
  • Renters make up a large share of households, with median rent of $1,112 a month.
  • Six months of median income is $32,233, a fair cash goal for a household that may move.

Pulaski County at a glance

Pulaski County sits in the Missouri Ozarks along the Big Piney and Gasconade rivers, and Waynesville is the county seat. Census estimates put the population at 54,442 for 2025, up from 53,812 in 2023. The county is young: the median age is 27.8 and only 9.7 percent of residents are 65 or older. Just 61.2 percent of homes are lived in by their owners, so renters make up a big share. A median household takes in $64,466, and a median home is valued at $189,800. Every figure except population comes from the U.S. Census Bureau 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey.

St. Robert, Crocker and Richland are the other towns residents know, and Devils Elbow sits along old Route 66. Unemployment is 4.7 percent, and 25.8 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or more.

Who needs a financial advisor in Pulaski County?

Households making first big decisions, and households that change fast. A twenty-eight-year-old with a first mortgage, a service member heading back to civilian life, a couple opening a shop on the main road, and a retiree who came home to the Ozarks each ask something different. A financial advisor in Pulaski County earns the fee when the question has dollars attached and a deadline.

With so many people still building, with first jobs, first cars and first houses, early habits count. A hypothetical $100 a month saved from age 28 has decades to grow, and a financial advisor can run that for your own pay.

What does a financial advisor in Pulaski County cost?

There are three ways to pay, and one family sees three different bills. A hypothetical household with $150,000 saved pays about $1,500 a year at a 1 percent asset fee, a flat $2,000 for a written plan it carries out itself, or roughly $825 for three hours with an hourly planner at $275. The asset fee repeats every year and grows with the balance. The other two stop when the work ends.

Smaller balances often suit the hourly or flat route, since a percentage of a modest account buys little attention. Ask each financial advisor for the total first-year cost, in dollars, on your actual balance. A vague answer tells you something.

Not sure what you can afford?

Send your savings and monthly budget, and we will look for advisors whose pricing fits.

Check my options →

Investing for Pulaski County households

Savings here usually begin in a workplace plan or a military savings plan and then spread to an IRA or a taxable account. Check the yearly expense on each fund, and ask a financial advisor whether several of your funds buy the same stocks. Younger investors can lean on stocks for money untouched for twenty years, because there is time to recover. Cash meant for a house in two or three years belongs somewhere steadier. The investing basics guide explains index funds and risk in a few pages.

How should Pulaski County households plan for retirement?

With only 9.7 percent of residents past 65, retirement planning here mostly means starting early and keeping savings together through job changes. Each move is a chance to roll an old account into a new plan or an IRA, and a forgotten account is easy to lose.

Missouri generally does not count Social Security as taxable income and levies no estate or inheritance tax of its own. Laws move, so verify the current rules with a tax professional. The retirement planning guide covers contribution limits and withdrawal order, and a financial planner in Pulaski County can check how military pay or a pension fits with Social Security.

Starting a retirement account?

Say how much you can set aside each month, and we will find advisors who build small starts into a plan.

Get started →

Pulaski County money in numbers

These sums use the medians from the American Community Survey. Replace them with your own figures.

ItemCalculationResult
Mortgage payments over a year$1,366 times 12$16,392
Share of median income$16,392 divided by $64,46625.4 percent
Rent over a year$1,112 times 12$13,344
Share of median income$13,344 divided by $64,46620.7 percent
Half a year of income$64,466 divided by 2$32,233
Deductible at 1 percent$189,800 times 0.01$1,898
Deductible at 2 percent$189,800 times 0.02$3,796
Home value compared with income$189,800 divided by $64,466about 2.9 times

A median home costs under three years of median pay, which makes buying realistic for a first-time buyer. A renter’s $1,112, meanwhile, takes about a fifth of income. The debt management guide helps clear car loans and cards before a mortgage application.

Wealth management in Pulaski County

Wealth management fits households that have outgrown a single account: a small business that owns property, rental houses near town, a pension from one career and a paycheck from another. A financial advisor who works alongside your accountant and attorney lines up taxes, insurance and inheritance so one choice does not undo another. Read the tax planning guide beforehand.

Life insurance in Pulaski County

Many young families live on one paycheck more than they admit. If it stopped, someone would still owe $16,392 a year on a $1,366 mortgage, plus childcare. Term insurance through the youngest child’s teens costs little at thirty and much more at fifty. The life insurance guide explains the types, and a financial advisor can compare group coverage at work with a policy you own.

How does military life shape Pulaski County finances?

Households with military pay follow another rulebook: allowances that shift with a move, deployment pay, the Thrift Savings Plan, group life coverage and veteran benefits after separation. Orders can send a family to a new state on short notice, which brings a new tax filing, a decision to sell or rent the house and a job search for a spouse.

A financial advisor who works with service families knows these programs by name. Ask how many such clients the advisor has, how a mid-year move is handled and what happens to a savings plan after leaving the service. The budgeting and saving guide covers the first step, a budget that survives a move.

Areas we serve in Pulaski County

Families in Waynesville, St. Robert, Crocker, Richland and the smaller communities along Route 66 and the rivers can reach financial advisors who serve Pulaski County. Video and phone visits suit shift workers and families on the move.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Pulaski County?

Weigh each candidate against this table.

Ask aboutGood sign
CostA yearly dollar figure for your balance, in writing
ClientsExperience with young families, renters, service members or retirees, whichever fits you
RecordNo troubling entries in the SEC and FINRA databases
ContactA named person who returns calls
MeetingsPhone or video, which many financial advisors who serve the area offer
Ready to meet an advisor?

Send your zip code and the question you keep putting off, and we will introduce advisors who work with Pulaski County households.

Request an intro →

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a financial advisor in Pulaski County who understands military households?

Find out how many service families each advisor works with and how a mid-year move is handled. Because financial advisors who serve Pulaski County can meet by phone or video, shifting schedules and relocations are manageable.

How much cash cushion makes sense for a Waynesville household?

Half of the $64,466 median household income in Pulaski County is $32,233. Families that might move on short notice or live on one paycheck may want more. A financial advisor can help set a goal within reach.

Does Missouri tax Social Security for Pulaski County retirees?

Missouri generally does not tax Social Security benefits, and it has no separate estate or inheritance tax. Federal tax may still apply. Confirm current rules with a tax professional before picking a retirement date.

What would a 2 percent deductible cost on a median Pulaski County home?

On a home worth the $189,800 median, 1 percent comes to $1,898 and 2 percent to $3,796. Read your policy for a percentage deductible, then ask a financial advisor if savings could cover it.

Is renting at $1,112 a month affordable in Pulaski County?

Twelve months of rent come to $13,344, or 20.7 percent of the $64,466 median household income. That can leave room to save if other bills are modest. A financial advisor can help you decide whether to rent on or buy at the $189,800 median.

Should a young Pulaski County family buy term life insurance?

Usually. Term coverage is far cheaper than a permanent policy for a young buyer and can cover the $16,392 yearly mortgage cost, childcare and debts. A financial advisor can compare it with group coverage you already have.

Take your Pulaski County questions to an advisor

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →