1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. North Carolina
  4. Wilkes County, NC
Wilkes County

A Financial Advisor in Wilkes County, NC for Foothills Families

Wilkes County sits in the Blue Ridge foothills, with Wilkesboro and North Wilkesboro on opposite banks of the Yadkin River. A financial advisor in Wilkes County mostly helps older households stretch savings and sort out family land. Our matches are advisors who cover the area, reachable by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Wilkes County area
66,233Population (2025 est.)
45.7Median age
22.9%Residents 65 and older
$51,721Median household income

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Ask a money question from Wilkesboro to Traphill

Tell us what you want settled and we will point you toward advisors who work with Blue Ridge foothills households.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

Finding a financial advisor in Wilkes County, NC, comes down to a few phone or video interviews and a side-by-side look at yearly fees. Households in the foothills mostly ask about stretching retirement savings, health coverage before Medicare and handing down family land, so ask each advisor about all three.

Wilkes County at a glance for households

  • The 2025 Census estimate is 66,233 people in Wilkes County, with 22.9 percent aged 65 and up.
  • Median age is 45.7 and the middle household earns $51,721 (Census ACS).
  • Median home value is $168,800 and owner cost with a mortgage is $1,152 a month.
  • A mortgage takes about 26.7 percent of median income; rent takes about 16.8 percent.
  • Six months of median income is about $25,860, a goal to build toward in stages.

Looking for a financial advisor in Wilkes County? Most people start with a call, because the advisors who work with foothills households are as likely to be in Winston-Salem or Hickory as in Wilkesboro. About 66,233 people live here (2025 Census Bureau estimate), spread along the Yadkin River and the ridges of the Brushy Mountains.

Wilkes County at a glance

Unless noted, figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey. Half the people here are past 45.7 years old, and 22.9 percent are 65 or above. The middle household earns $51,721, and owners occupy 73.5 percent of housing units.

  • Median home value: $168,800
  • Typical rent (median gross): $723 a month
  • Housing cost for owners with a mortgage: $1,152 a month
  • Adults with a four-year degree or higher: 16.9 percent
  • Unemployment rate: 5.0 percent

Houses are cheap by North Carolina standards and paychecks are modest, so the gap between a comfortable year and a tight one is often a single repair bill. A financial advisor in Wilkes County earns trust by being practical about small numbers.

Investing with a financial advisor in Wilkes County

People bring a financial advisor in this county a modest pile of savings and ask how to make it last, so step one is an inventory. Many households carry a 401(k) from a plant or office job, another from a later employer, and a credit union savings account.

An investment advisor can line those up, show what each fund costs in a year, and point out when two accounts own nearly the same thing. If you are 20 years from retirement, stocks usually carry more of the load. At 60 the balance shifts toward cash and bonds so a bad year does not force a sale. Our primer on investing basics goes over how stocks and bonds share a portfolio and why people rebalance each year.

Get your accounts lined up

Send us the towns you live and work in and what you want settled. We will hand your request to advisors who cover this part of the foothills.

Send a request →

Retirement planning in Wilkes County

Census figures put 22.9 percent of residents at 65 or above, so retirement planning here is a question many households face now. Social Security checks are generally not taxed by North Carolina, while other income, including most withdrawals, faces a flat state rate. Rules change, so check current ones with a tax professional before you pick an account to tap.

Health care is the line that surprises people. Retire at 62 and you carry three years of private coverage before Medicare begins, which can cost more than the mortgage. A financial advisor can price that stretch, weigh a Social Security claim at 62 against 67 or 70, and check whether a spouse’s pension changes the answer. The retirement planning overview explains each claiming age.

Land, ridges and long drives

The local money topic is rural property. The area has acreage that has stayed in families for generations, along with hobby farms, timber lots and ridge parcels, from the Brushy Mountains near Moravian Falls to the high country around Traphill. Land can be worth a lot on paper and yet bring in nothing, so heirs often face the question of who pays the tax and who gets the use.

Distance matters too. Many people live out in the country and drive to Wilkesboro or North Wilkesboro for work, shopping and medical care, and winter ice can close a road for a day. Fuel, tires and a reliable truck belong in the plan. Visitors come for W. Kerr Scott Reservoir, MerleFest and races at North Wilkesboro Speedway, which gives some households seasonal income from rentals, food or crafts that needs its own cash reserve.

What the numbers say for a typical household here

LineCalculationAnswer
Mortgage owners, cost per year$1,152 x 12$13,824
That as a share of the median income$13,824 / $51,72126.7 percent
Renters, rent per year$723 x 12$8,676
Rent as a share of the median income$8,676 / $51,72116.8 percent
Half a year of median income$51,721 / 12 x 6about $25,860
Deductible at 1 percent of a median home$168,800 x 0.01$1,688
Deductible at 2 percent of a median home$168,800 x 0.02$3,376

Rent takes a smaller share of income than a mortgage does. A cushion near $25,860 is a big ask on a $51,721 income, so many households start with one month and build from there.

Talk through the table

Bring your own numbers and a plain question. Someone will match you with an advisor who works with foothills families.

Request a match →

What does a financial advisor cost in Wilkes County?

Take a hypothetical retired couple with $300,000 in an IRA and a paid-off house. A financial advisor who charges 1 percent of assets would bill $3,000 a year, taken from the account in quarterly pieces. A flat-fee planner might quote $1,800 for a written retirement plan and then $150 an hour for follow-up questions. An hourly advisor could answer a single rollover question in two sessions at $200 each, or $400 total.

Treat those numbers as illustrations only. Line the quotes up for identical work, then search each name on FINRA BrokerCheck before signing.

Life insurance in Wilkes County

With 73.5 percent of homes owner occupied (Census ACS), a death usually leaves a mortgage or a property tax bill behind. Term coverage that runs until the mortgage is gone is the simple answer for most young families. An older couple with land to pass on may look at permanent coverage to pay estate costs, though that is a smaller group. The life insurance explainer sets the two side by side, and a financial advisor can price both.

Who needs a financial planner in Wilkes County?

People in the middle of something: a layoff, a medical bill, an inheritance, a spouse who has died. A financial planner starts with the monthly bills, since rent runs 16.8 percent of median income and owner costs 26.7 percent. From there the planner builds a debt payoff order and a savings target that fits a $51,721 income instead of a textbook household. A short read on debt management helps if credit cards are part of the picture.

Moving to or from Wilkes County

Retirees from the Piedmont and from out of state are drawn to cheaper land and a slower pace, while younger workers sometimes leave for Charlotte or the Triad. Either move changes the plan. A newcomer should price property tax and health insurance before buying, and someone leaving should check how an out-of-state job changes retirement account choices. Our tax planning notes cover what to ask before a move.

How to choose a financial advisor in Wilkes County

Run through this list before you commit.

  • You can say in one sentence what you want help with.
  • The financial advisor explained the fee in dollars, in writing.
  • You searched the name in the SEC adviser database.
  • You know the name of the person who returns your calls.
  • The advisor asked about your land, your health coverage and your heirs.
  • You still felt free to say no after the first call.

Hear from at least two people before you pick one, and keep the financial advisor you could explain to a neighbor. If estate papers are on your list, our page on estate planning names the documents to collect.

Areas we serve in Wilkes County

Requests come from across the county, including Wilkesboro, North Wilkesboro, Ronda, Traphill, Millers Creek and Moravian Falls. Each financial advisor reaches clients by phone or video.

Pick a time to talk

Tell us when you are off work or done with chores, and your request goes to an advisor who covers the foothills.

Choose a time →

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a financial advisor in Wilkes County?

Name the problem first: retirement income, inherited land or an old 401(k). Then hold short phone or video interviews with a few advisors, ask each for the yearly fee in dollars, and look them up on FINRA BrokerCheck.

Does a retiree in this county need more than Social Security?

Usually yes. The median household income is $51,721 (Census ACS), and Social Security replaces only part of a working paycheck. Savings, a pension or part-time work often fill the rest, and a financial advisor can size the gap.

How should heirs handle family land in Wilkes County?

Talk early. Land held by several heirs can stall over taxes, upkeep and who may use it. A family can ask a planner and an attorney about a written agreement, a trust or selling a share before a death forces the issue.

Is $1,152 a month a high house payment in Wilkes County?

That figure is the ACS median for owners paying a mortgage, and it takes 26.7 percent of the $51,721 median income. If your payment is well above that, a planner can test whether extra payments, refinancing or a smaller home improves your budget.

What does Medicare timing mean for someone in Wilkes County who retires at 62?

It means three years without Medicare. Census ACS data show 22.9 percent of Wilkes County residents at 65 or over, so many neighbors have faced this. Price private coverage or a spouse’s plan before setting a retirement date.

Does North Carolina tax retirement income for Wilkes County residents?

Social Security is generally not taxed by North Carolina, and other retirement income falls under state rules that can change. Retirees should check current rules with a tax professional before deciding which accounts to draw from.

Ready to plan your next step in Wilkes County?

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →