1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Oklahoma
  4. Bryan County, OK
Bryan County

Meet a Financial Advisor in Bryan County, OK

Searching for a financial advisor in Bryan County? The Census Bureau puts median household income at $57,225 and median home value at $174,900, and 63.8% of homes are owner occupied. Advisors who serve Durant, Calera and Colbert talk with residents by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Bryan County area
51,367Population (2025 estimate)
$57,225Median household income
$174,900Median home value
37.0Median age

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Durant-area money

Whether the question is a lake lot, a storm deductible or when to claim Social Security, tell us and we will set up a call with an advisor who covers southern Oklahoma.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Bryan County, name the decision you are facing, such as a mortgage payoff or a retirement date, and ask advisors who serve Durant, Calera or Colbert how they charge. The Census Bureau puts median owner cost with a mortgage at $1,347 a month against a median household income of $57,225.

Bryan County at a glance for households

  • Median household income is $57,225, according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 five-year ACS.
  • The median home value of $174,900 is about 3.1 times median household income.
  • Median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,347 a month, about 28.2% of median household income.
  • The ACS puts median age at 37.0, and 17.3% of residents are 65 or older.
  • 63.8% of homes are owner occupied and 26.5% of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or more.

Bryan County at a glance

A financial advisor in Bryan County hears a handful of questions again and again: is the mortgage too big, where should extra money go, and when can I stop working? Durant is the county seat, Calera, Colbert, Silo and Bokchito fill in much of the rest of the map, and the Red River runs along the southern edge. The Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (ACS) shows median household income of $57,225 and median age at 37.0. Among adults, 26.5% hold a bachelor’s degree or more, and 17.3% of residents are 65 or older.

The ACS shows 63.8% of homes are owner occupied, so about one household in three rents. The Census Bureau counted 48,967 people here in 2023 and estimates 51,367 for 2025. If debt is the first thing on your mind, the debt management guide is a reasonable place to start before you call anyone.

Bryan County arithmetic

The county’s typical numbers, laid out line by line. Put your own beside them.

LineMathResult
Median household incomeper year$57,225
Owner cost with a mortgage$1,347 times 12$16,164, or 28.2% of income
Renter cost$960 times 12$11,520, or 20.1% of income
Half a year of income$57,225 divided by 2about $28,613
Home value against pay$174,900 divided by $57,2253.1 years of income
Storm deductible fund1% to 2% of $174,900$1,749 to $3,498

The median owner spends $387 a month more than the median renter on housing, and a mortgage holder carries the property tax and upkeep on top. Whether that $387 would work harder as extra principal, a retirement contribution or a bigger cushion is a fair question for a financial advisor in Bryan County to run both ways.

Put your own figures through this table

Send your income, housing cost and savings, and we will find an advisor to work the lines with you.

Check my numbers →

Retirement planning in Bryan County

Oklahoma has historically left Social Security out of state income tax and allows some retirement income to be excluded, so check current rules against your own mix of pension, IRA and benefits before choosing what to draw first. The retirement planning guide covers claiming ages and withdrawal order.

Medicare begins at 65. Someone who stops work at 63 has 24 months to cover, and a hypothetical $600 a month in private health premiums comes to $14,400. That is a number worth knowing before you set a retirement date, and a financial advisor can fit it alongside your savings and when you plan to claim Social Security.

Investing with a financial advisor in Bryan County

A financial advisor who manages investments sets the mix of stocks, bonds and cash, keeps it near target as markets move, and chooses which account holds what. Workplace plans usually come first, then an IRA, then a regular brokerage account.

Ask for the yearly cost of each fund in dollars; the investing basics guide explains why that number matters. A hypothetical $100,000 portfolio paying 0.2% in fund costs pays $200 a year, while the same portfolio at 1.0% pays $1,000, and that difference compounds every year you hold the fund. If you own acreage, the land may carry most of your wealth, which makes the investment side a question of what cash you can reach in a hurry.

Is wealth management worth it in Bryan County?

It can be, once your money has more than one moving part. A financial advisor who handles wealth management coordinates investments, taxes, insurance and your estate, so the fee earns its cost when you own land or a business, expect an inheritance, or hold stock from an employer. If you have one retirement account and a paid-off car, a planner by the hour is probably enough. The estate planning guide lists the papers to gather if an inheritance is on the way.

Life insurance in Bryan County

Life insurance pays your family if your paycheck stops. A common starting point is ten times annual income, which on the county median of $57,225 is $572,250. Then adjust: the mortgage is $16,164 a year at the median, young children add years of expenses, and a spouse with a good income lowers the need. Term cover is usually the cheapest kind while a mortgage is still running. The life insurance guide compares term with permanent coverage.

Who needs a financial planner in Bryan County?

Households whose pay is steady but whose goals are not written down. A financial advisor or planner turns a vague wish, such as buying a house in Durant or retiring at 62, into a monthly number and a date.

With a median household income of $57,225, the planning often starts with the monthly budget, with the mortgage or rent as the largest fixed cost. A good plan names what you will automate each month and what you will check each year. The budgeting and saving guide shows one way to set that up.

How is a financial advisor in Bryan County paid?

Here is a worked example with hypothetical numbers. A household has $250,000 invested and asks three advisors for a quote.

  • Advisor one charges 1% of assets, which is $2,500 in the first year and rises if the balance grows.
  • Advisor two charges a flat $2,000 for a written plan, then $500 a year for a review.
  • Advisor three charges nothing directly but earns commissions on the products it recommends.

The first two are easy to compare in dollars. The third needs a follow-up question about what each product pays the advisor. Whoever you choose, a financial advisor in Bryan County should put the total yearly cost in writing.

Lake Texoma, the Red River and homeowner policies

If you own or want a place near the Red River or Lake Texoma, read your homeowner policy closely. Many Oklahoma policies carry a separate wind and hail deductible, often a percentage of the home’s value. On a $174,900 home, 1% is $1,749 and 2% is $3,498, which is the cash you would need after a storm before the insurer pays.

Flood damage is usually excluded from a standard homeowner policy and covered, if at all, under a separate flood policy. Ask your insurance agent which applies to your address. A financial advisor can then size your emergency fund to match the deductibles you actually carry.

Planning around a storm deductible?

Describe what you own near the lake or river and an advisor will be in touch.

Talk it through →

Where a financial advisor can meet you from Durant to Bokchito

Each financial advisor who serves the county works with people in Durant, Calera, Colbert, Silo and Bokchito, as well as on farms and lake lots in between. Because meetings happen by phone or video, a long drive on US 75 is not part of the deal.

How do you pick a financial advisor in Bryan County?

  1. Write down the one decision you want help with, such as a retirement date or a mortgage payoff plan.
  2. Ask each financial advisor how they are paid and request the yearly total in dollars.
  3. Find out whether they work with households like yours, whether that means homeowners near the lake or workers close to retirement.
  4. Request a sample plan or a description of what you receive in writing.
  5. Check how you leave: can you move your accounts without a penalty?
Ready to line up a few conversations?

Give us your zip code and the first goal on your list, and we will name advisors who work with your area.

Find advisors →

Frequently asked questions

Is a $1,347 mortgage payment high for Bryan County?

The Census Bureau lists median owner cost with a mortgage at $1,347 a month, or $16,164 a year. That is 28.2% of a $57,225 median household income, against 20.1% for the median renter.

How much should a Bryan County family keep in cash?

Half a year of income at the county median is about $28,613. Add 1% to 2% of a $174,900 home, or $1,749 to $3,498, for a wind and hail deductible. Have a financial advisor in Bryan County rerun both with your own income.

Does flood damage near Lake Texoma fall under a homeowner policy?

Standard homeowner policies usually exclude flood damage, which is typically covered by a separate flood policy. If you own property near Lake Texoma or the Red River, ask your agent what applies to your address.

Where can I find a financial advisor in Bryan County who works remotely?

Look for advisors who serve Durant, Calera or Colbert and ask whether they meet by phone or video. Then compare pricing. Submitting our form sends your goal to advisors covering the Durant area.

Does Oklahoma tax Social Security for Bryan County retirees?

Oklahoma has historically not taxed Social Security benefits and allows some retirement income to be excluded. Retirees here should confirm current rules with a tax professional, because exclusions, limits and filing status all change what a household owes.

How does a Bryan County worker plan for retiring at 63?

Count 24 months until Medicare at 65 and price the health premiums. A hypothetical $600 a month is $14,400, which belongs in the savings target. The ACS shows 17.3% of county residents are 65 or older.

Bryan County, pick the money question to settle this month

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →