1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Tennessee
  4. Putnam County
Putnam County

Find a Financial Advisor in Putnam County

Putnam County, Tennessee, is the heart of the Upper Cumberland, with Cookeville and Tennessee Tech at its center. Residents benefit from no state tax on wages, and a steady flow of newcomers and retirees keeps the county growing.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Putnam County, TN area
86,612Population, 2025 estimate
$58,912Median household income
$282,500Median home value
16.5%Residents age 65 and older

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Talk to an advisor about Putnam County

Share a few details about your household and goals. An advisor who serves the area, by phone or video, will follow up.

Free, private and no obligation

Find an advisor in Putnam County

Find your city.

Choose your city to see local guidance, or get matched with a financial advisor who serves Putnam County by phone or video.

Local guide availableGet matched with an advisor
The short answer

Putnam County, Tennessee, mixes college-town jobs, health care, small businesses, remote workers and retirees. Tennessee does not tax wages, but sales and property taxes still count. Moves, parents’ care, tornado and sinkhole coverage and beneficiary updates are the common to-do items.

Key takeaways for Putnam County

  • Tennessee does not tax wages, but local sales and property taxes still shape the budget.
  • After a move, update wills, beneficiaries and insurance in the first year.
  • Standard homeowners policies often exclude sinkholes and floods; ask for options.
  • Public employees may have benefits through the Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System.
  • Compare total advisor costs in dollars as well as percentages.

Putnam County at a glance: a family that moved for the lower tax bill

Here is an example household, invented for illustration. Joanne, 44, works remotely for a company based in another state, and her husband Ellis, 46, teaches at a school in Cookeville. They moved to the Upper Cumberland two years ago for space, quieter streets and the fact that Tennessee takes no state tax on wages. Joanne’s father, 74, lives about ten minutes away and has started needing rides to appointments. Their new house cost more than the one they sold in the old town’s cheaper years, and nobody has updated their insurance, their wills or their retirement plans since the move.

Their story is common in a county that is growing. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, Putnam County has a median household income of $58,912, a median home value of $282,500 and a median age of 36.0. About 16.5% of residents are 65 or older, 61.2% of homes are owner-occupied and 29.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or more. The 2025 population estimate is 86,612, up from 83,844 in 2023. Not every county in this region can say that.

MeasurePutnam County, Tennessee
Population, 2025 estimate86,612
Median household income$58,912
Per capita income$31,985
Median home value$282,500
Median gross rent$908
Monthly owner cost with a mortgage$1,450
Residents age 65 and older16.5%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Moved recently and never updated the plan?

Tell us what changed. An advisor who serves the area, by phone or video, will help you sort the order of steps.

Get a free consultation →

Financial planners in Putnam County

Joanne and Ellis need a planner who can handle a household in motion. A new house, a remote job in one state and a teaching job in another, a parent who needs help, and a retirement account left in the old state all need to be pulled into one picture. The planner begins with a list of what exists, then sorts what to fix first.

One common finding for newcomers is the wrong beneficiary. An account might still name a parent, a former roommate or a sibling who is no longer in the picture. Another is insurance coverage that matched the old house. A planner can sort out the paperwork and set a yearly review date so it does not drift again. Our budgeting and saving page is a quick way to see where the monthly money goes.

Investment advisors in Putnam County

Investment advisors focus on the accounts. For Ellis, a teacher, the pension and the retirement plan offered by the school system form a base. For Joanne, a private employer plan with a match is the main vehicle. The advisor looks at what each plan holds, what it charges and whether the two together make sense for a couple in their forties.

Remote workers often have stock awards or purchase plans tied to a single company. That adds risk: the paycheck and the portfolio depend on the same employer. An advisor can build a plan to sell shares on a schedule and place the proceeds in diversified funds. Taxes matter in that plan, so coordinate with a tax professional. If you are new to the basics, read our investing guide first.

Financial advisors in Putnam County: understanding fees

This heading covers a whole group of professionals, so the fee conversation comes first. Here is a plain list of the options you will meet:

  • Plan fee: a one-time charge for a written financial plan.
  • Retainer: a regular fee for continued access and updates.
  • Asset-based fee: a yearly percentage of the investments managed.
  • Commission: pay from a product provider after a sale.

Compare at least two advisors, and ask each to put the total cost in dollars for a household like yours. Our financial advisors guide explains the terms. The first consultation through this site is free.

Wealth management in Putnam County

Wealth management covers the larger pieces: investments, taxes, estate, insurance and sometimes charitable gifts, all coordinated. It tends to fit retirees with accumulated savings, professionals who relocated with equity from a sale, and owners of businesses in Cookeville and the surrounding towns.

Tennessee has no tax on wages, no inheritance tax and no longer taxes interest and dividends, which draws people with larger portfolios. A wealth manager helps those households avoid assuming that no state income tax means no tax. Federal income tax, property tax and a relatively high sales tax still apply, and capital gains from selling a former home in another state may be taxed there. Retirees who sell a house elsewhere to buy here should plan the sale carefully. For the legal documents that follow a move, see our estate planning overview.

A new state means new paperwork

A short call can list what to update after a move: wills, beneficiaries, insurance and accounts.

Talk with an advisor →

Retirement planning in Putnam County

With 16.5% of residents 65 or older, retirement planning is an everyday topic. Many retirees come from other states drawn by lower living costs and the Upper Cumberland’s lakes and hills. They arrive with savings that were built under different tax rules, so the first step is to see how each account is taxed now.

Tennessee does not tax wages, which helps working people, and retirees benefit from the lack of a state tax on most retirement income. Even so, sales and property taxes make up the state’s revenue, so a fixed-income household should budget for them. Public school teachers and other government workers may have benefits through the Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System, and the rules around when you can start benefits matter. Confirm details with the state treasury office or a tax professional. Our retirement planning guide walks through Social Security timing and Medicare.

Life insurance in Putnam County

Joanne and Ellis have a mortgage that grew with the move, and each earns about half of the household’s income. If either died, the other would face the loan, child costs and perhaps the care of an aging father alone. Term coverage on both adults, with a length that runs until the youngest child is grown and the mortgage is smaller, is a typical answer.

Do not rely only on coverage from a school system or an employer. Group policies are often small and can end if the job does. Self-employed people in the county, such as contractors, shop owners and those in health-related practices, usually have to buy coverage themselves. For retirees, a small permanent policy may pay for final costs and leave a little for heirs. Learn how the types differ in our life insurance guide.

Tennessee Tech, health care and a college-town economy

Cookeville is the home of Tennessee Tech University, and the university brings students, faculty, staff and a steady stream of events. Alongside it, health care, retail, manufacturing and the traffic along Interstate 40 give the county a broader base than many rural counties. Cookeville sits roughly halfway between Nashville and Knoxville, so some residents work in the city and others commute into town from the surrounding counties.

For a household plan, this means several types of income. Staff and faculty positions often include retirement benefits. Hospital and clinic workers may have plans with employer contributions. Small business owners in Cookeville, Algood and Baxter rely on their own savings. A college town also creates rental demand, with the same landlord questions found in any university area. The mix means an advisor should ask early what kind of job each adult holds before talking about funds.

Tennessee taxes and paperwork

Tennessee does not tax wages, and the old tax on interest and dividends has ended. The state does collect a sales tax, which applies to groceries at a reduced state rate, and local governments add their own. Property is taxed locally, and Tennessee offers relief programs for some older, disabled or low-income owners. Apply early, because programs have deadlines.

For education savings, Tennessee has its own 529 plan, TNStars, and our college savings guide explains the choices. Verify all current details with the Tennessee Department of Revenue.

Risks and insurance gaps in Putnam County

Tennessee is exposed to severe storms, and Putnam County experienced a deadly tornado in March 2020. A tornado can destroy a home, so review the replacement cost and the deductible for wind. Ask your agent how coverage works if rebuilding costs rise.

The Upper Cumberland also sits on limestone, where sinkholes can form. Standard homeowners policies often exclude sinkhole damage unless a specific endorsement is added, so ask the agent directly. Flooding along creeks and low areas is a separate risk, and a flood policy is a distinct product. Winter ice can cause power outages and pipe damage. Older residents who live alone should add a plan for who checks on them during a storm.

Areas we serve in Putnam County

Advisors who serve the Putnam County area, by phone or video, work with households in Cookeville and the communities around it. Cookeville is the county seat and the center for work, shopping and Tennessee Tech. Algood lies just north and is a separate city. Baxter is to the west along the highway, and Monterey is on the plateau to the east. Silver Point is a smaller community along the road toward Smith County. Many families live in neighborhoods outside city limits, on hillside lots and small farms between the towns.

How to choose a financial advisor in Putnam County

  1. List the life events you face now: a move, a retirement date, a parent’s care.
  2. Ask how the advisor is paid and request a written fee quote.
  3. Look up the registration on the public regulator database.
  4. Ask if fiduciary duty applies to all your accounts.
  5. Ask for a sample of a written plan.
  6. Learn how often you will meet and how your questions are handled between meetings.
  7. Ask who has access to your account details.
  8. Trust the advisor who asks about your family before your portfolio.
Begin with one conversation

Tell us about your household and we will match you with an advisor who works by phone or video.

Request a consultation →

Frequently asked questions

Does Tennessee really have no tax on wages?

Tennessee does not tax wages, and its tax on interest and dividends has ended. Sales and property taxes still apply, so confirm current rules with the Tennessee Department of Revenue.

I work remotely for an out-of-state company. Which state taxes me?

It depends on where the work is performed and on the other state’s rules. A tax professional can confirm your situation.

Are sinkholes covered by homeowners insurance?

Often not. Ask your agent whether a sinkhole endorsement is available and what it costs.

What should I update after moving to Cookeville?

Start with your will, powers of attorney, beneficiaries, insurance and driver license. Then review retirement accounts left in your old state.

How can I help a parent nearby without hurting my own savings?

Set a monthly figure, document who pays what and look into benefits your parent may qualify for. A planner can model the cost.

Is the first conversation free?

Yes. The first consultation through this site is free, and you should get any later fees in writing.

Start a free conversation

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →