1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Texas
  4. Caldwell County, TX
Caldwell County

Find a Financial Advisor Who Serves Caldwell County, TX

Caldwell County grew by more than 5,000 residents in two years and now counts 55,150, with Lockhart as its seat and Luling nearby. A financial advisor in Caldwell County can help new arrivals and longtime families, and this page shows the local numbers and how to reach advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Your first conversation is free, with no obligation
  • Meet by phone or video when it works for you
  • Advisors who serve the Caldwell County area
55,150Population (2025 estimate)
$69,758Median household income
$240,500Median home value
75.3%Owner occupied homes

Figures for this area are from the U.S. Census Bureau, updated October 2026.

Free first call

Ask a money question from Lockhart or Luling

Fill in a few lines and we will arrange a conversation with an advisor who serves the central Texas corridor.

No cost, no obligation, kept private

In brief

To find a financial advisor in Caldwell County, begin with your biggest decision: a home purchase, a land sale, retirement savings or insurance. The county grew 10.6 percent between 2023 and 2025, and median household income is $69,758 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS). Advisors who serve the county work by phone or video, which suits commuters.

Quick facts for Caldwell County households

  • The county grew from 49,859 residents in 2023 to 55,150 in 2025, a rise of 10.6 percent (U.S. Census Bureau estimates).
  • Median household income is $69,758 and the median home is worth $240,500 (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020 to 2024).
  • A year of mortgage payments at the $1,678 median is $20,136, or 28.9 percent of median income.
  • Six months of median income is $34,879, a sensible emergency fund target.
  • Texas has no state income tax, so property tax and homestead exemptions deserve a close look.

Caldwell County at a glance

Caldwell County has Lockhart as its seat, the town the Texas Legislature named the Barbecue Capital of Texas. Luling, Martindale and Maxwell are the other towns most people can place on a map. The Census Bureau puts the 2025 population at 55,150. Median household income is $69,758, the median home is worth $240,500, and 75.3 percent of homes are owner occupied. The median age is 38.4, and 15.3 percent of residents are 65 or older. Except for population, these figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey. A financial advisor in Caldwell County meets many households that are new to the area and still setting up their finances.

What does fast growth mean for money in Caldwell County?

Caldwell County gained 5,291 residents between 2023 and 2025, from 49,859 to 55,150, a rise of 10.6 percent in two years. Newcomers bring paychecks from jobs elsewhere in central Texas, and many drive the highways toward Austin or San Marcos. Longtime ranch and farm families may see land values climb around them.

Both groups face a short list of choices, and a financial advisor in Caldwell County hears the same questions from each. Buyers need to know what monthly payment the household can carry before prices move again. Sellers need to know how a land sale is taxed and where the cash should go. Texas has no state income tax, so property tax is the bill to watch. Check with the county appraisal district about homestead exemptions, and confirm current rules before you count on them.

New to Lockhart or Luling?

Tell us what you are bringing from your last home and we will suggest where to start.

Get matched →

Caldwell County money in numbers, step by step

Here is how a household earning the census median fares. Use your own numbers where you can.

  1. Multiply the median mortgage payment, $1,678, by 12 to get $20,136 a year.
  2. Divide $20,136 by the median income of $69,758. The answer is 28.9 percent.
  3. Multiply the median rent, $1,173, by 12 to get $14,076 a year, which is 20.2 percent of the same income.
  4. Halve $69,758 to size a six-month emergency cushion, which comes to $34,879.
  5. Take 1 percent of the $240,500 median home value for a wind or hail deductible, $2,405, and 2 percent for $4,810.

Take these five steps to a financial advisor and swap in your own figures. The mortgage share lands just under the 30 percent line that lenders and budget writers tend to use. Any household above the median gets less margin than it appears to have.

Wealth management in Caldwell County

Landowners, small business owners and commuters with stock options are the households most likely to need an overall plan. Wealth management connects investments, taxes and inheritance so that one decision does not undo another. Texas has no state estate or inheritance tax, but federal rules apply to large estates, and the paperwork for passing land is real. See the estate planning guide for wills and trusts. A financial advisor can sit in on a meeting with your attorney to make sure the documents match the accounts.

How should Caldwell County residents plan retirement?

About 15.3 percent of residents are 65 or older, which leaves a lot of people in their forties and fifties still saving for retirement. Retirement planning in Caldwell County often means catching up: raising 401(k) contributions, opening an IRA, and learning when to claim Social Security. Texas does not tax personal income, so the tax on withdrawals is mostly federal. Rules shift, so confirm current rules with a tax preparer. The retirement planning guide covers withdrawal order and claiming ages.

Someone who retires at 62 has three years before Medicare begins at 65. A financial advisor can price that gap against your savings.

When does a Caldwell County household need a financial planner?

When a big event changes cash flow. A family buys its first home in Lockhart. A couple has a second child. Someone starts a business on the side. A financial advisor or planner turns those events into a budget, a savings plan and a debt payoff order. Budgeting and saving offers a starting method, and debt management covers car loans and credit cards. For households squeezed by a housing payment near 29 percent of income, the monthly plan matters more than any single investment choice.

Life insurance in Caldwell County

A family that owns a home at the median payment of $1,678 owes $20,136 a year to the lender. If a paycheck ends, that bill remains. Term life insurance sized to the mortgage and a few years of income is the usual answer. Compare quotes for 20 and 30 years, and ask how long the premium stays fixed. The life insurance guide walks through the choices. Employer coverage is a good first layer but often ends when the job does, and a financial advisor can set the amount to add.

Investing in Caldwell County

Most households here should start with a workplace plan and a low-cost fund held in an IRA. Ask what each fund charges per year, how much of your account sits in one company’s stock, and what happens to the plan after a 25 percent market drop. The investing basics guide defines the terms. A financial advisor can check your mix against your timeline and show you where a fee is eating into returns.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Caldwell County?

  1. Ask for the fee in dollars, based on your own account balance.
  2. Find out who the advisor usually serves: commuters, landowners, retirees or business owners.
  3. Ask how often you will meet and by what means, since calls and video are standard.
  4. Ask how the advisor works with your tax preparer and attorney.
  5. Request a written summary of what you will receive in the first ninety days.

What does a financial advisor cost in Caldwell County?

Here are four ways to pay, priced for a hypothetical household with $250,000 invested.

  • Percentage of assets: 1 percent is $2,500 a year, or about $208 a month, and it rises with the balance.
  • One-time plan: a flat $3,000 for a written plan, with no yearly charge afterward.
  • Hourly: three hours at $300 comes to $900 for a focused question.
  • Monthly retainer: $150 a month is $1,800 a year for regular check-ins.

The cheapest choice depends on how often you want help. A financial advisor should be willing to put the exact figure in writing before you sign.

Want to compare costs side by side?

Share your balance and how often you want to meet and we will line up options.

See options →

Areas we serve in Caldwell County

Financial advisors who serve Caldwell County work with households in Lockhart, Luling, Martindale and Maxwell, as well as the rural roads between them. Everything can be done by phone or video, which helps commuters who leave early and get home late.

Ready to talk it over?

Choose a day that fits around your commute and we will set up the call.

Pick a day →

Questions people ask

How do I find a financial advisor in Caldwell County if I commute to Austin?

Look for advisors who offer evening or video meetings and who work with commuters. Ask how they handle workplace plans and stock options from an employer outside the county. Financial advisors who serve Caldwell County usually meet by phone or video.

How much should a Lockhart homeowner keep as an emergency fund?

Half of the $69,758 median household income in Caldwell County is $34,879. Households with one earner or variable pay may want more. Start with one month of expenses and add to it regularly; the budgeting and saving guide shows a simple routine.

Does Texas tax retirement income for Caldwell County retirees?

Texas has no state income tax on wages, Social Security or retirement account withdrawals, and no state inheritance tax. Federal tax still applies, and property tax stays. Rules change, so confirm current rules with a tax preparer before you decide when to stop working.

What would a 2 percent hail deductible cost on a median Caldwell County home?

The median home value is $240,500, so 2 percent is $4,810 and 1 percent is $2,405. Keep that amount in cash, since insurance pays only after the deductible. Review it with an agent and a financial planner every year.

Do I need life insurance if I rent in Luling?

If anyone depends on your paycheck, yes. The median rent of $1,173 is $14,076 a year, and a surviving family would still owe it. Term coverage is usually the cheaper choice. The life insurance guide explains how much to compare.

Should a Caldwell County landowner talk to a financial advisor before selling?

Yes. A land sale can create a large tax bill and a large lump sum at once. A financial advisor can work with your accountant to plan timing, set aside tax money and place the proceeds. The tax planning guide covers the basics.

Start planning in Caldwell County

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Book my free conversation →