1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Texas
  4. Waller County, TX
Waller County

Find a Financial Advisor in Waller County, TX

Waller County has 69,858 residents, a median age of 31.3 and Hempstead as the county seat. New homes, Houston commutes and Brazos River flood risk shape the money questions here. Find a financial advisor in Waller County through advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Waller County area
69,858Population, 2025 estimate
$80,397Median household income
31.3Median age
$2,203Median owner cost with mortgage

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Hempstead and Brookshire finances

Tell us what you are working on and we will connect you with an advisor who knows the Houston-area edge of Texas.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Waller County, start with your biggest cost: a mortgage, a commute on U.S. 290 or a storm deductible. The Census Bureau ACS lists median household income at $80,397 and median age at 31.3. Compare two or three advisors on fees and experience, then book a call.

What to know about Waller County

  • About 69,858 people live in Waller County (2025 estimate), with Hempstead as the seat.
  • Median age is 31.3 and only 11.6 percent of residents are 65 or older (2020 to 2024 ACS).
  • Owner cost with a mortgage is $2,203 a month, about 32.9 percent of the $80,397 median income.
  • Median home value is $318,700 and 72.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied, per the U.S. Census Bureau.
  • The ACS unemployment rate is 6.8 percent, and 27.9 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Who needs a financial advisor in Waller County?

A financial advisor in Waller County tends to hear about growth: new subdivisions on the Houston side, a median age of 31.3, and families who have just bought their first house. The U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, puts median household income at $80,397 and median home value at $318,700. The 2025 population estimate is 69,858.

Hempstead is the county seat. Brookshire, Waller, Pattison and Prairie View are the other names on the map, and the Brazos River marks the western edge. U.S. 290 and Interstate 10 are the two roads that connect most households to Houston jobs.

Retirement planning in Waller County

Only 11.6 percent of residents are 65 or older per the ACS, so retirement planning in Waller County is mostly about the decades ahead. A 32-year-old with a 401(k) and a mortgage needs a savings rate and an account type more than an exit date.

Texas has no state income tax, which changes how withdrawals are planned. Property tax is where the state collects instead, so retirees should look at the homestead exemptions and the school tax limit for homeowners 65 and older, and confirm current rules with the county appraisal district. The retirement planning guide and a tax planning review fit together here.

Set your savings rate

Tell us your income, employer plan and mortgage and we will connect you with a financial advisor who serves Waller County.

Request a call →

Waller County arithmetic, step by step

Take the ACS medians and work through them.

  1. Owner cost with a mortgage is $2,203 a month. Times 12 is $26,436 a year.
  2. Divide $26,436 by the $80,397 median household income. The answer is 32.9 percent.
  3. Median gross rent is $1,169 a month. Times 12 is $14,028, which is 17.4 percent of the same income.
  4. A six-month cushion is $80,397 divided by 2, or about $40,199.
  5. One month of median income is about $6,700, so $500 a month toward the cushion takes roughly 80 months to reach it.
  6. A 1 percent deductible on a $318,700 home is $3,187. A 2 percent deductible is $6,374.

Step five is the one households skip. Reaching a full six-month fund takes years at ordinary saving rates, so a first goal of one month, near $6,700, is a better target. The deductible in step six should sit inside that first goal.

Life insurance for Waller County families

With a young population and a majority of owner-occupied homes at 72.0 percent, life insurance in Waller County is mostly a term-policy conversation. Say a young father wants a decade of the $80,397 median income replaced; that points to a death benefit near $803,970. Term coverage that lasts as long as the mortgage keeps the price down.

Homeowners also need to separate life coverage from property coverage. Standard homeowner policies in Texas generally exclude flood damage, and a flood policy carries a waiting period before it starts, so confirm the current terms before storm season. The life insurance guide sorts out term from whole life.

Gulf storms, flood plains and Highway 290 traffic

Waller County gets hurricane remnants, heavy rain and hail, and the low ground near the Brazos can flood. That makes a cash reserve a practical need. A family with a $6,374 deductible and no savings would have to borrow after the first big claim.

The other regular cost is the drive. Many households commute toward Houston on U.S. 290 or Interstate 10, and a daily round trip adds fuel, tolls on some routes and time. A household that spends $350 a month on those costs spends $4,200 a year, a hypothetical figure that is still worth checking against your own receipts. The ACS unemployment rate of 6.8 percent is another reason to hold a reserve.

Price your storm cushion

Share your deductible, savings and commute costs and an advisor will build a reserve plan around them.

Start now →

Wealth management in Waller County

Wealth management here usually means a household that has built equity quickly. A paid-off house, a few acres outside Hempstead or Brookshire, and an employer stock plan are enough to need coordinated planning. Acreage adds its own questions on agricultural valuation, on who inherits it and on whether a family member will keep working the land after you retire.

Texas has no state estate or inheritance tax, but federal rules and a valid will still matter, so an estate planning review is worth doing once. Confirm current rules, since laws change.

Investment advisors for Waller County savers

Investment advisors in Waller County most often start with a simple question: what should my 401(k) hold? A broad index fund or a target-date fund does the job for plenty of Waller County households, and a financial advisor can show you what each one costs per year. People who work in Houston’s energy, medical or trade sectors sometimes carry company stock, which concentrates risk in the same employer that pays them.

Faculty and staff at the university in Prairie View often hold a 403(b) instead of a 401(k), and the rollover rules differ. The investing basics guide covers how spreading money across funds lowers the damage from any single bad year.

Choosing a financial advisor in Waller County

Begin with pay: how does the person make money, and what does that come to over twelve months on your balance? Then ask which kinds of clients fill most of their calendar. A Waller County household with a first mortgage and a 401(k) needs different experience than a retiree drawing down an IRA, and a financial advisor who works mostly with one group will say so. Find out who takes over your file when the advisor moves on or retires. The state and federal securities regulators keep public records on both the person and the company, so look them up before the first meeting.

Compare advisors

Say what you want to get done, and we will set up short calls with advisors in the Hempstead and Brookshire area.

Get matched →

What does a financial advisor cost in Waller County?

How are advisors paid?

A financial advisor in Waller County is paid by a percentage of assets, a flat fee or an hourly rate.

What would a hypothetical year cost?

On $150,000 invested, a 1 percent fee is $1,500 a year. A $2,000 flat fee for a written plan is paid once. An hourly rate of $250 for four hours is $1,000. These are examples only.

Which is cheapest?

It depends on how long you need help. For a one-time plan, hourly or flat often costs less than a percentage fee. For ongoing management, compare the yearly dollars.

Moving to or from Waller County

People move to Waller County for newer homes and lower prices than inner Houston, and the median home value of $318,700 is the reference number. A move raises budget questions on property tax, flood insurance and the commute that a financial advisor can price before you sign. Anyone leaving should check retirement accounts, because an employer plan from a Houston job can be rolled into an IRA or a new plan. The budgeting and saving guide can help set the monthly figures before you sign a contract.

Areas we serve in Waller County

Calls and video meetings reach everyone from Hempstead out to the farm roads near the Brazos, including Brookshire, Waller, Pattison and Prairie View, and a financial advisor who serves the area can be matched to your town.

Frequently asked questions

How does a financial advisor in Waller County help a first-time homeowner?

A financial advisor in Waller County can map out the mortgage, property tax, insurance deductible and an emergency fund together. The ACS median owner cost with a mortgage is $2,203 a month, about 32.9 percent of median income.

Does Texas tax Social Security for Waller County retirees?

Texas has no state income tax, so retirees in Waller County are not taxed by the state on retirement income. Property tax and federal tax still apply, so confirm current rules with the appraisal district and a tax professional.

Do I need flood insurance in Waller County?

Standard homeowner policies in Texas generally exclude flood damage, and the Brazos River and heavy Gulf rain make flooding a real risk in parts of Waller County. Ask your insurer about a separate policy and its waiting period.

How big should a Waller County emergency fund be?

Six months of the $80,397 median household income is about $40,199. One month is near $6,700, which makes a more realistic first goal. The fund should also cover a storm deductible of $3,187 to $6,374.

Can I meet a Waller County advisor if I work long hours in Houston?

Yes. Advisors who serve Waller County work by phone or video, so a meeting can fit a lunch break or an evening after the commute on U.S. 290 or Interstate 10.

What is the difference between a financial planner and an investment advisor in Waller County?

A financial planner in Waller County looks at the whole budget, debts and goals, while an investment advisor focuses on choosing and monitoring funds. Many people use one person for both, so ask what each meeting covers and what it costs.

Ready to plan around Waller County costs?

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →