1. Home
  2. Financial Advisors
  3. Vermont
  4. Washington County, VT
Washington County

Find a Financial Advisor in Washington County, VT

Looking for a financial advisor in Washington County? From the statehouse in Montpelier to the granite town of Barre and the ski towns of the Mad River Valley, money questions here follow pensions, old houses and long winters. We connect you with advisors who serve the area, by phone or video.

  • Free, no-obligation first conversation
  • By phone or video, on your schedule
  • Advisors who serve the Washington County area
59,652Population (2025 estimate)
$83,449Median household income
$315,000Median home value
21.6%Residents 65 and older

Updated October 2026. Local figures from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Free consultation

Book a free call about your Montpelier area finances

Tell us what you are weighing, and we will find an advisor who knows central Vermont households.

Free, private and no obligation

The short answer

To find a financial advisor in Washington County, pick two or three who serve central Vermont by phone or video and ask how each is paid. Residents mostly want help with pension and Social Security timing, home equity, heating and property tax costs, and savings for the years before Medicare.

Washington County at a glance

  • Median household income is $83,449, and unemployment is 2.7 percent (ACS 2020 to 2024).
  • Median home value is $315,000, and 73.7 percent of homes are owner occupied.
  • Median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,942 a month, or 27.9 percent of median income.
  • Median gross rent is $1,163 a month, or 16.7 percent of median income.
  • The median age is 43.8, and 21.6 percent of residents are 65 or older.

A financial advisor in Washington County: the county at a glance

A financial advisor in Washington County works with state employees, small business owners, retirees and ski-valley households. The U.S. Census Bureau puts the 2025 population at 59,652. In the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (ACS), median household income is $83,449, the median age is 43.8 and 21.6 percent of residents are 65 or older.

Montpelier is the county seat and the state capital. Barre, Waterbury, Northfield, Waitsfield and Warren are strung along the Winooski River and the Mad River Valley, and a January storm can turn a ten-mile trip into an hour. Financial advisors who serve the area meet by phone or video, so the weather does not decide whether you get the appointment.

Who needs a financial advisor in Washington County?

Anyone facing a decision that is hard to undo: a house purchase, a retirement date, an inheritance, a business sale. In this county those decisions come with local details. The ACS shows 48.1 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or more, so many households have solid pay and little time to compare options.

A state worker near Montpelier may need to know when a pension and Social Security can start together. A couple in the Mad River Valley with a second home wants the carrying costs on paper. A self-employed contractor in Barre has no employer match to lean on. A retired teacher in Plainfield wonders how long the savings will last. A financial advisor in Washington County can sit down with any of them and put numbers on the choice.

How much does a financial advisor in Washington County cost?

Advisors charge in three main ways, and each looks different on your statement. An asset-based fee is a percentage of the money managed, often around 1 percent a year, so a hypothetical $300,000 portfolio would pay about $3,000 annually. A flat fee or hourly rate buys a written plan or a few meetings, and a hypothetical $2,500 plan is paid once. Commissions come from the products sold, which means the cost sits inside the product and the advisor should state it in dollars before you sign.

With median household income at $83,449 (ACS), a flat fee is easy to budget, while a household with several hundred thousand dollars invested may find the percentage fee reasonable. Get the method in writing, and compare two quotes before you commit.

Want two quotes side by side?

Tell us your town and your rough savings, and we will line up advisors who serve Vermont households.

Compare quotes →

Investment advisors for Washington County savers

An investment advisor helps you decide how much risk to carry and where each account should sit. Many people here changed jobs several times, and old accounts pile up. A hypothetical saver with $60,000 spread across four old accounts can ask an advisor to combine them, check what each fund costs per year and match the mix to a retirement date. Our investing basics guide covers fund types and fees, and the tax planning page explains why the type of account matters when you withdraw.

Retirement planning in Washington County

Retirement planning in Washington County starts with the date and the health cost between work and Medicare. About 21.6 percent of residents are 65 or older (ACS), and with a median age of 43.8 a large group is close behind them. Ask whether Vermont taxes your Social Security and pension income at your income level, since the answer changes which account you draw from first, and confirm current rules with a tax professional. Our retirement planning guide walks through claiming ages, and the estate planning guide lists what to gather for heirs.

Washington County arithmetic: housing, cash and Medicare

These figures are county medians from the ACS, so use them as a starting point and swap in your own numbers.

ItemMathResult
Owner cost with a mortgage, per year$1,942 x 12$23,304
Share of $83,449 median income$23,304 / $83,44927.9 percent
Rent, per year$1,163 x 12$13,956
Share of median income$13,956 / $83,44916.7 percent
Six-month cash cushion$83,449 / 2about $41,725
1 percent deductible on the $315,000 median home$315,000 x 0.01$3,150
2 percent deductible$315,000 x 0.02$6,300
Gap if you stop work at 6265 minus 623 years before Medicare

An owner with a mortgage spends $9,348 a year more on housing than a renter at the median, and our budgeting and saving guide shows how to turn a figure like that into a monthly plan.

Wealth management in Washington County

Wealth management ties investments, taxes, insurance and estate papers together for households where the pieces affect each other. The ACS median home value is $315,000, so for many owners the house is the largest asset, and a financial advisor can show how much of your net worth sits in it. A farm, a woodlot, a small business or a second home in the valley adds more moving parts. A couple selling a business in Barre may need a tax plan in place before the sale closes.

Life insurance for Washington County households

Life insurance replaces income for the people who depend on it. A hypothetical earner at the county median of $83,449 who wants ten years of income covered would look at roughly $834,000 of term coverage, and the right figure shifts with debts and savings. Owners should count the mortgage, since the ACS median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,942 a month. Our life insurance guide explains term and permanent policies.

Not sure how much coverage fits?

Share your household size and a rough mortgage balance, and a planner can talk it through.

Ask a planner →

Old houses, heating bills and mud season

Heating a Vermont house through winter is a real budget line, and so is the tax bill. Property taxes in Vermont help fund schools through a statewide education tax, and each town sets its own billing dates, so check with your town clerk and plan for the lumps. Workers tied to the ski season at Sugarbush in Warren or Mad River Glen in Fayston, or to construction and hospitality, often earn most of their pay in a few months of the year. A financial advisor in Washington County can build a monthly plan that carries a household through the slow stretch, and our debt management guide helps rank balances when cash is tight.

Areas we serve in Washington County

We connect residents with financial advisors across the county, including Montpelier, Barre, Waterbury, Northfield, Waitsfield and Warren, plus smaller towns such as Cabot and Plainfield. Calls and video visits work from any of them.

How do you choose a financial advisor in Washington County?

Put these questions to each candidate and compare the answers in a grid.

AskA clear answer sounds likeWhy it matters here
How are you paid?A dollar figure for your balanceFee structures vary a lot between a flat plan and a percentage
Have you worked with public pensions?A plain example, no namesMontpelier has many state workers
Can we meet by video?Yes, and a phone backupWinter roads and slow rural internet
Who holds my money?A separate custodian in your nameYou can see every balance yourself
Ready to meet an advisor?

Send a few details and we will connect you with advisors who serve your part of the county.

Get matched →

Frequently asked questions

Can I meet a financial advisor in Washington County without driving to Montpelier?

Yes. Advisors who serve Washington County work by phone or video, so someone in Waitsfield, Plainfield or Cabot can meet from home, which helps when winter roads are slow. Compare two or three advisors before you choose one.

How do I find a financial advisor in Washington County who understands state employment?

Montpelier is the state capital and many residents work for the state. Ask each financial advisor in Washington County whether they have worked with public pensions and how they would line a pension up with Social Security. Request an example without names.

How much cash cushion makes sense in Washington County?

Half of the $83,449 median household income is about $41,725 before taxes, which covers six months at the median. Seasonal ski-area or construction workers in Washington County may want more. See our budgeting and saving guide.

How much of income goes to housing in Washington County?

Using the ACS medians, an owner with a mortgage pays $23,304 a year, or 27.9 percent of the $83,449 median income. A renter pays $13,956, or 16.7 percent. Both figures are county medians, so compare them with your own bills.

Is the house too large a share of my savings in Washington County?

The ACS median home value in Washington County is $315,000. A hypothetical saver with $150,000 in retirement accounts would hold twice as much in the house. A planner can compare the two and show how to build the second pile. Read our estate planning guide.

What should I know about Medicare timing in Washington County?

Someone in Washington County who stops work at 62 has 3 years to cover before Medicare at 65. Price a spouse plan, a marketplace plan and a part-time job with benefits, and see our retirement planning guide.

Talk with a financial advisor in Washington County

A free, no-obligation conversation by phone or video. Tell us a little about your goals and we will take it from there.

Get my free consultation →